Padrão alimentar de pessoas idosas longevas não frágeis e sua relação com a fragilidade oral, condição e autopercepção de saúde bucal
dc.creator: Danielle Costa da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-18
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Oral health comprises the health status of the oral cavity, masticatory system and swallowing, which directly impacts the intake and feeding behavior. Poor oral health in the older population can not only reduce food consumption but also increase the risk of frailty. The study of dietary patterns can provide us a more accurate perspective of the relationship between diet and health. Objectives: To evaluate the relationship between oral health and dietary patterns in non-frail elderly individuals. Methods: A cross-sectional study with a sample of non-frail elderly people had their oral health assessed through a clinical dental examination and classified using the Oral Health Assessment Tool (OHAT). The risk of oral frailty was assessed using the questionnaire Oral Frailty Index 8 (OFI-8), self-perception of oral health was assessed with the Geriatric Oral Health Assessment Index (GOHAI). Dietary patterns were established with food records from three non-consecutive days. An a posteriori cluster analysis was performed based on the similarity among individuals using the Euclidean metric by hierarchical K-means method. After assessing normality, statistical analysis was performed using the Mann Whitney test to compare food groups and the Chi-Square test for categorical variables. Spearman's correlation was made to examine the relationship between the scores obtained on the OHAT, OFI-8 and GOHAI questionnaires. The Bonferroni post hoc test was used to adjust the level of significance between the variables in the oral health assessment questionnaires. Results: The sample included 76 individuals, 55.3% were women, with a median age of 84 years, with preserved functionality. Two dietary patterns were found, the FVL (fruit, vegetables and dairy products) pattern (n=20) which had significantly higher consumption (p<0.05) of vegetables, dairy products, whole fruit and fruit juice, herbs and spices, as well as higher per capita income (p=0.027) and the group called Traditional (n=56) with consumption of the usual food groups in the Brazilian diet. Regarding oral parameters, no differences were found between the dietary patterns. Self-perception of oral health was evaluated positively in 51.3% of the sample, similar to the oral health status assessed by dental examination. Despite the preservation of physical and mental functionality observed in this sample, 75% were at high risk of oral frailty, with changes in chewing, use of full dentures, reduced social participation and the absence of regular dental care being the determining factors (p<0.001), as well as frequent choking (p=0.002) and dry mouth (p= 0.002). Collinearity analysis between the GOHAI, OFI-8 and OHAT questionnaires revealed a moderate positive correlation between OHAT and OFI-8 (r=0,313) (p=0.006) and a moderate negative correlation between OFI-8 and GOHAI (r=-0,486) (p<0.001). Conclusion: The risk of oral fragility studied was high, however, mismatched with the self-perception of the elderly. Oral health status, positive self-perception of oral health and high risk of oral frailty were not associated with dietary patterns in the sample of non-frail elderly people. Conclusion: The risk of oral frailty assessed was high, but this was not consistent with the functionality and self-perception of oral health. The oral health parameters assessed were not associated with dietary patterns on non-frail elderly people.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Nutrição do idoso
dc.subject: Envelhecimento Saudável
dc.subject: Assistência Odontológica para Idosos
dc.subject: Comportamento Alimentar
dc.subject: Saúde Bucal
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Nutrição do idoso
dc.subject.other: Envelhecimento saudável
dc.subject.other: Assistência Odontológica para Idosos
dc.subject.other: Padrões Alimentares
dc.subject.other: Saúde Bucal
dc.title: Padrão alimentar de pessoas idosas longevas não frágeis e sua relação com a fragilidade oral, condição e autopercepção de saúde bucal
dc.title.alternative: Dietary pattern of non-frail elderly people in association with oral frailty, oral health status and self-perception of oral-health
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Gisele Macedo da Silva Bonfante
local.contributor.advisor-co1http://lattes.cnpq.br/9465304166350433
local.contributor.advisor1Ann Kristine Jansen
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5704980511028240
local.contributor.referee1Luana Caroline dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Raquel Conceição Ferreira
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A saúde bucal engloba a condição de saúde da cavidade oral, a mastigação e a deglutição, que impactam diretamente a ingestão e as escolhas alimentares. O comprometimento da saúde bucal em pessoas idosas pode não somente reduzir o consumo alimentar, mas aumentar o risco de fragilidade. O estudo dos padrões alimentares pode nos proporcionar uma compreensão mais precisa da relação entre dieta e saúde. Objetivo: Avaliar a relação da saúde bucal com os padrões alimentares em pessoas idosas longevas não frágeis. Métodos: Estudo transversal, com pessoas idosas não frágeis, que tiveram sua saúde bucal avaliada por meio de exame clínico odontológico e classificada por meio da ferramenta Oral Health Assessment Tool (OHAT). O risco de fragilidade oral foi avaliado pelo questionário Oral Frailty Index 8 (OFI-8) e para autopercepção de saúde bucal utilizou-se o Geriatric Oral Health Assessment Index (GOHAI). O padrão alimentar foi avaliado por meio do registro alimentar de três dias não consecutivos e identificado por análise de cluster a posteriori a partir da similaridade entre os indivíduos pela métrica euclidiana, utilizando o método hierárquico de K-médias. Após a avaliação da normalidade, a análise estatística foi realizada pelos testes de Mann Whitney para comparação dos grupos alimentares e pelo teste de Qui Quadrado para as variáveis categóricas. Foi realizada uma análise de colinearidade utilizando a correlação de Spearman, com o objetivo de examinar a relação entre as pontuações obtidas nos questionários OHAT, OFI-8 e GOHAI. O teste post hoc de Bonferroni foi utilizado para ajuste do nível de significância entre as variáveis dos questionários de saúde bucal. Resultados: O estudo incluiu 76 indivíduos, 55,3% de mulheres, com idade mediana de 84 anos, com funcionalidade preservada. Foram encontrados dois padrões alimentares, o padrão denominado FVL (frutas, vegetais e laticínios) (n=20) que apresentou consumo significativamente maior (p < 0,05) de vegetais, laticínios, fruta inteira e em suco, e ervas e especiarias, e o grupo denominado Tradicional (n=56) com consumo dos grupos alimentares usuais na dieta brasileira. Em relação aos parâmetros de saúde bucal, não foram encontradas diferenças entre os padrões alimentares. Dentre as pessoas idosas da amostra, 51,3% avaliaram positivamente a saúde oral autorreferida, similar à condição de saúde bucal avaliada por exame odontológico. Apesar da preservação da funcionalidade física e mental observada nesta amostra, 75% apresentaram alto risco para fragilidade oral, sendo as alterações na mastigação, o uso de prótese total, a redução da participação social e a ausência de cuidados odontológicos regulares os fatores determinantes (p<0,001), além de engasgos frequentes (p=0,002) e xerostomia (p= 0,002). As análises de colinearidade entre os questionários GOHAI, OFI-8 e OHAT revelaram uma correlação positiva moderada entre OHAT e OFI-8 (r=0,313) (p=0,006) e uma correlação negativa moderada entre OFI-8 e GOHAI (r=-0,486) (p<0,001). Conclusão: O risco para fragilidade oral avaliada foi elevado, no entanto, discordante com a autopercepção das pessoas idosas. A condição de saúde bucal, a autopercepção positiva da saúde bucal e o elevado risco de fragilidade oral não se mostraram associados aos padrões alimentares na amostra de pessoas idosas não frágeis.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENF - DEPARTAMENTO DE NUTRIÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição e Saúde