O valor-trabalho: a substância do valor na economia política clássica
| dc.creator | Guilherme Habib Santos Curi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This works presents, in the light of Karl Marx, the path followed by classical political economy toward the substance of value. The first steps of this science coincide with the rise of a new social class: the bourgeoisie. At the end of the seventeenth century, the bourgeoisie took political power in England. During this period, a brilliant thinker, William Petty, conceived for the first time the concept of value in line with the newly emerged mode of production. Petty noted that value was as much a social product, employment, as a natural product, land. Decades later, a young American, Benjamin Franklin was responsible for reducing value to a single determinant: the amount of work. To that extent, Franklin must be recognized as one of the main responsibles for developing the theory of value toward its truth. He broke with the pettyan tradition and recognized work as the sole foundation of value. Physiocracy, here represented by François Quesnay, highlighted the materiality of all mercantile wealth and illuminated the expansionary nature characteristic of a value producing society. Classical political economy reached its maturity with Adam Smith, when he tried to deal systematically with the totality of the content of economic science itself. Smith, however, could not handle all the issues of his object of study and was therefore unable to build a fully consistent system. Ricardo is the last author of our narrative. He was responsible for taking the theory of labor contained in Franklinand Smith to its ultimate consequences and, by doing so, having reached the [proper environment] for the production of value. Ricardo blazed the sphere of production, where the substance of value presents no disguise. He was, to that extent, responsible for presenting the work as a basis of the capitalist mode of production, by making work, according to its quality, the substance of value. Consequently he imposed the limit of political economy -- by sheding light on the contradictory essence of bourgeois society, he determined the end of the disinterested economic research and announced the era of apology. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Teoria do trabalho como base do valor | |
| dc.subject | Marx, Karl, 1818-1883 | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject.other | Petty | |
| dc.subject.other | François Quesnay | |
| dc.subject.other | Economia política | |
| dc.subject.other | Adam Smith | |
| dc.subject.other | David Ricardo | |
| dc.subject.other | Benjamin Franklin | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria do valor-trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | William | |
| dc.subject.other | Karl Marx | |
| dc.subject.other | Substância do valor | |
| dc.title | O valor-trabalho: a substância do valor na economia política clássica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Joaosinho Beckenkamp | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Gontijo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Gomes de Deus | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho expõe, à luz de Karl Marx, o caminho seguido pela economia política clássica em direção à substância do valor. Os primeiros passos dessa ciência coincidem com a ascensão de uma nova classe social: a burguesia. No final do século XVII, a burguesia assumia o poder político na Inglaterra. Foi nesse período que um genial pensador, William Petty, concebeu pela primeira vez o valor em consonância com o recém surgido modo de produção. Petty observava que o valor era tanto produto social, trabalho, quanto produto natural, terra. Décadas mais tarde, um jovem americano, Benjamin Franklin, foi responsável por reduzir o valor a um único determinante: a quantidade de trabalho. Franklin deve, nessa medida, ser reconhecido com um dos principais responsáveis por ter desenvolvido a teoria do valor em direção à sua verdade. Ele rompia com a tradição pettyana e reconhecia o trabalho como o único fundamento do valor. A fisiocracia, aqui representada por François Quesnay, ressaltou a aterialidade de toda riqueza mercantil e iluminou a natureza expansionista própria à sociedade produtora de valor. A economia política clássica alcançou sua maturidade com Adam Smith; quando o escocês tentou lidar de modo sistemático com a totalidade do conteúdo próprio à ciência econômica. Smith, todavia, não conseguiu lidar com todas as desventuras de= seu objeto de estudo e, por isso, foi incapaz de construir um sistema plenamente consistente. Ricardo é o último autor de nossa narrativa. Foi ele o responsável por levar a teoria do trabalho contido de Franklin e Smith às últimas consequências e, por isso, por ter chegado ao ambiente próprio à produção de valor. Ricardo desbravou a esfera da produção, o local onde a substância do valor se apresenta sem nenhum disfarce. Foi, nessa medida, o responsável por apresentar o trabalho como base de todo o modo de produção capitalista, por fazer do trabalho, segundo sua qualidade, a substância do valor. Consequentemente ele impôs o limite da economia política ao jogar luz sobre a essência contraditória da sociedade burguesa, ele determinou o fim da investigação econômica desinteressada e anunciou a era da apologia. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |