Caracterização do modelo de endofenótipo do transtorno bipolar do humor
dc.creator: Naraiana de Oliveira Tavares
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-19
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: endophenotypes are sets of phenotypes which can be reached by biochemical, genetic, endocrine, inflammatory, neurophysiologic, anatomic, cognitive and personality measures, and thats what its nominated endophenotype model characterization. The models objective is to relate psychiatric disorders with the risk to develop the disease (risk factors). Objectives: bound the production networks social, scientific collaboration and researched themes which describe the bipolar disorders model. Verify the characteristics: sociodemographic, clinical, cognitive, personality, impulsiveness, and social skills in bipolar disorder patients, their first degree relatives, and a control group as possible indicators of the model. Method: qualitative study, with the use of social nets analysis methodology, and transversal study using a multidimensional evaluation which outcome is the identification of possible endophenotypes. The sample consisted of three groups with equal distribution of patients, families and controls. The data were treated with the descriptive and inferential statistics, identifying medial differences inter and intra groups. Was realized the univariate and marginal multivariate regression model to verify the correlation between the clinical, sociodemographic, personality and neuropsychological variables as mediation measures between the groups and it was generated a correlation coefficient between the groups. Finally, it was made a genotyping with the use of two markers tag rs4680 e rs4818 between the groups Results: the social net analysis identified the authors number who collaborated between themselves, the locations where the researches on endophenotypes are developed and the most recurrent thematic featuring the bipolar disorders endophenotype model. As for the comparison between the patients, non-affected relatives and control groups, identified a worst cognitive performance at the functions (attention, memory and executive function) and as for the personality: the group of bipolar disorder patients, their first degree relatives and the control group presented significant differences at the personality variables, which are the factors: novelties seeking (BN), (p < 0,001) and damage avoidance (ED), (p < 0,001). It was verified trough the groups performance, with patronized results (R), the following distribution: R(GTBH)< R(GTBHF)<R(GC). Only COMT SNP rs4818 for control group were in Hardy-Weinberg disequilibrium (2 =5,737; p=0,0166). In analysis, SNP rs4680 was associated to the presence of the G allele (p = 0.055) between the group of patients affected by bipolar disorder and the control group with estatítica significance (p <0.05). Conclusion: the results suggest that there are significant medial differences between the groups, as for the cognitive, personality, impulsiveness, social skills and genotype traces evaluations in some dimensions which characterize the bipolar disorders (BD) endophenotype model.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Redes de relações sociais
dc.subject: Transtorno bipolar
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject: Personalidade
dc.subject: Endofenótipos
dc.subject.other: Transtorno bipolar do humor
dc.subject.other: Análise de redes sociais
dc.subject.other: Cognição
dc.subject.other: Endofenótipos
dc.subject.other: Personalidade
dc.title: Caracterização do modelo de endofenótipo do transtorno bipolar do humor
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Fernando Silva Neves
local.contributor.referee1Debora Marques de Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Nicolato
local.contributor.referee1Frederico Duarte Garcia
local.contributor.referee1Izabela Guimaraes Barbosa
local.description.resumoIntrodução: endofenótipos são conjuntos de fenótipos que podem ser alcançados por medidas bioquímicas, genéticas, endocrinológicas, neurofisiológicas, anatômicas, cognitivas e de personalidade, isto é o que denomina se caracterização do modelo de endofenótipo. O objetivo do modelo visa relacionar medidas de expressão de fenômenos neuropsiquiátricos com o risco de desenvolver a doença (fatores de risco). Objetivos: delimitar as redes de produção, colaboração científica e temas estudados no modelo para o transtorno bipolar do humor. Verificar as características: sociodemográficas, clínicas, cognitivas, de personalidade, impulsividade, de habilidades sociais e sono em pacientes com o diagnóstico de transtorno bipolar do humor, seus familiares de primeiro grau e o grupo controle. Método: estudo de natureza qualitativa e quantitativa, coorte transversal que ocorre por avaliação multidimensional cujo desfecho é a identificação de possíveis endofenótipos. A amostra foi composta por três grupos com igual distribuição de pacientes, familiares e controles. Os dados foram tratados por meio do modelo análise de variância, de regressão univariada e multivariada marginal para verificar a correlação entre as variáveis clínicas, sóciodemográficas, de personalidade e neuropsicológicas. E, por fim, foi feita uma genotipagem com o uso de dois marcadores rs4680 e rs4818 entre os grupos. Resultados: a análise de rede social identificou o número de autores que colaboravam, os locais das pesquisas sobre endofenótipos e as temáticas recorrentes caracterizando o modelo de endofenótipo do transtorno bipolar do humor. Quanto à comparação entre os grupos, identificamos um pior desempenho cognitivo nas funções (atenção, memória e função executiva) e quanto à personalidade: os grupos de pacientes obtêm piores desempenhos nas variáveis de personalidade, que constituem os fatores: busca por novidades (BN), (p < 0,001) e esquiva aos danos (ED), (p<0,001). Verificou-se pelo desempenho dos grupos, com resultados padronizados (R), a seguinte distribuição: R (GTBH) < R (GTBHF) < R (GC). As análises de equilibrio de Hardy-Weinberg para os marcadores no grupo controle, no tag SNP rs4818 houve desequilíbrio (2 =5,737; p=0,0166). Na análise alélica, o SNP rs4680 mostrou associação quanto à presença do alelo G (p=0,055) entre o grupo de pacientes acometidos pelo transtorno bipolar do humor e o grupo controle com significância estatítica (p<0,05). Conclusões: pode-se qualificar o modelo de endofenótipos do transtorno bipolar do humor. Existem diferenças médias significativas entre os grupos para a cognição, personalidade e habilidades sociais. E possíveis marcadores de riscos genéticos quanto à presença ou ausência do alelo G podem ser identificados.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG