Perda dentária e uso de prótese total removível: percepção entre usuários do serviço de saúde de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Lara Melina Leite Lima de Paula
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-31
dc.description.abstract: Tooth loss and use of complete dentures: perception among weares of the Belo Horizonte health service Although the prevalence of complete tooth loss has declined in recent decades, there is a considerable proportion of edentulous individuals worldwide associated with the living and health conditions of the population. Edentulism impacts on oral function, which can lead to nutritional loss, aesthetic and psychological, with reductions in selfesteem and social integration. Complete dentures rehabilitation can represent a return to socially accepted standards and contribute to an improvement in people's quality of life and self-esteem. This study aimed to evaluate the perception of users of removable dentures complete offered by the public health service about the subjectivity that involves the course from tooth loss to rehabilitation with removable complete dentures and the process of adaptation to this type of rehabilitation to do so. To do so, a qualitative approach was used with eleven individuals who received their prosthesis through the public health service of Belo Horizonte. These were based on three preestablished topics: (i) losing teeth, (ii) living without teeth and (iii) living with dentures, where the study subjects were the users who obtained their total dentures offered by Primary Health Care in Belo Horizonte.The material was collected through individual interviews with the subjects. The content of the interviews was recorded and later transcribed for analysis. The content analysis was done following the methodological orientation of Graneheim and Lundman. Through this study it was concluded that in the majority of cases, the interviewees reported the pain as a reason for tooth loss, the extraction being the definitive solution for the relief of the problem. Conformism and resignation with the loss of teeth reflect the understanding that edentulism is something natural and inevitable. Living without teeth has been felt by many as a "thud" that affects appearance, chewing, socialization and contributes to food selection. The condition of edentulism generated a feeling of shame, aging and / or inequality. Rehabilitation with prosthesis was seen as something perennial, which returns selfesteem and favors chewing, socialization and feeling of completeness. Although the use of the prosthesis could be felt by many as a nuisance for pain and problems with retention and stability, resignation of suffering favors adaptation. The course from loss to rehabilitation involves positive and negative feelings modulated by the resignation and need to recover normality, the socioeconomic context defined choices and ways of experiencing similar problems by people and influenced in the beliefs and behaviors that resulted in edentulism.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Prótese total
dc.subject: Boca edêntula
dc.subject: Saúde bucal
dc.subject: Percepção
dc.subject: Reabilitação bucal
dc.subject: Prótese dentária
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Pesquisa qualitativa
dc.subject: Perda de dente
dc.subject.other: Perda de Dente
dc.subject.other: Saúde Bucal
dc.subject.other: Pesquisa Qualitativa
dc.subject.other: Boca Edêntula
dc.subject.other: Prótese Total
dc.title: Perda dentária e uso de prótese total removível: percepção entre usuários do serviço de saúde de Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira
local.contributor.advisor1Raquel Conceicao Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Maria Duarte Vargas
local.contributor.referee1Thalita Thyrza de Almeida Santa-rosa
local.description.resumoEmbora a prevalência da perda completa da dentição tenha diminuído nas últimas décadas, há uma proporção considerável de indivíduos desdentados em todo o mundo, associada às condições de vida e saúde da população. O edentulismo impacta na função bucal, podendo acarretar prejuízo de ordem nutricional, estética e psicológica, com reduções da autoestima e da integração social. A reabilitação com prótese dentária pode representar o retorno aos padrões socialmente aceitos além de contribuir com uma melhoria na qualidade de vida e auto estima das pessoas. Este estudo propôs-se a avaliar a percepção de usuários de próteses dentárias totais removíveis ofertadas pelo serviço público de saúde acerca da subjetividade que envolve o percurso desde a perda dentária até a reabilitação com prótese total removível e o processo de adaptação a esse tipo de reabilitação. Para isso foi utilizada uma abordagem qualitativa com participação de onze indivíduos que receberam suas próteses na Atenção Primária à Saúde, no serviço público de saúde de Belo Horizonte. A coleta do material foi realizada por meio de entrevistas individuais com os sujeitos a partir de três temas preestabelecidos: (i) perder os dentes, (ii) viver sem dentes e (iii) viver com dentes. O conteúdo das entrevistas foi gravado, e posteriormente transcrito para análise. A análise de conteúdo foi feita seguindo a orientação metodológica de Graneheim e Lundman. Os entrevistados relataram a dor como motivo para perda dentária, sendo a extração a solução definitiva para o alívio do problema. O conformismo e a resignação com a perda dos dentes refletem o entendimento de que o edentulismo é algo natural e inevitável. Viver sem os dentes foi sentido por muitos como um baque que afeta a aparência, a mastigação, a socialização e contribui para a seleção de alimento. A condição de edentulismo gerou sentimento de vergonha, envelhecimento e/ou desigualdade. A reabilitação com prótese foi vista como algo perene, que devolve a autoestima e favorece a mastigação, a socialização e o sentimento de completude. Embora o uso da prótese pôde ser sentido por muitos como um incômodo pela dor e problemas com a retenção e estabilidade, a resignação do sofrimento favorece a adaptação. O percurso da perda à reabilitação envolve sentimentos positivos e negativos modulados pela resignação e necessidade de resgatar a normalidade, tendo o contexto socioeconômico definido escolhas e modos de vivenciar problemas semelhantes pelas pessoas e influenciado nas crenças e comportamentos que resultaram no edentulismo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG