Transcriptoma das glândulas de veneno do escorpião peruano Hadruroides lunatus: uma busca por componentes relacionados à síndrome do envenenamento
dc.creator: Kelton Gonçalves Miranda
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-06
dc.description.abstract: Hadruroides lunatus (Scorpiones, Caraboctonidae) is the scorpion that causes the most accidents in Peru. Few studies have reported the effects of the envenomation caused by this species, and little is known about the diversity of components found in its venom glands, making it difficult to understand the dynamics of this scorpionism (i.e., accident caused by a scorpion sting). Using transcriptomic analysis, we identified 145 components of H. lunatus venom glands that may be associated with the envenomation syndrome. These components were grouped into six families: neurotoxins (n = 15), La1-like peptides (n = 2), cytotoxic linear peptides (n = 35), scorpine-like peptides (n = 3), venom proteins (n = 51) and enzymes (n = 39). We also inferred the transcription level (FPKM) of each of these components. The family of cytotoxic linear peptides – toxic peptides without disulfide bridges – was the one that recorded the highest level of transcription (> 56% of the analyzed transcriptome). The neurotoxin family, the most abundant and expressed group in the venom of Buthidae scorpions, was represented by only five putative KTxs and ten toxin-like peptides that are poorly transcribed in H. lunatus. The abundance of components included in the groups of cytotoxic linear peptides and neurotoxins seems to represent the major differences between the composition of buthid scorpion venoms (i.e., from the family Buthidae) and non-buthid scorpion venoms. The three components classified here as scorpine-like presented the two expected structural domains for this group (N- and C-terminal) and are putative antimicrobials and K+ channel blockers. The peptides generically classified as venom proteins, so called due to the lack of characterization of these components to date, showed a diversity of sequences and a relevant percentage of transcription (51 sequences and about 19% of the transcription level). In the group of H. lunatus enzymes, we identified dozens of components that can act synergistically in the envenomation, and we did not register the activity of the enzyme L-amino acid oxidase (LAAO) using 20 μg of whole H. lunatus venom. Our results show that several of the identified components display motifs and expected conservation patterns for the respective groups. Taken together with the results of new studies on the subject, our findings will provide a better understanding of the biological activities and overall dynamics of scorpionism caused by H. lunatus.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Genética
dc.subject: Venenos de Escorpião
dc.subject: Neurotoxinas
dc.subject: Peptídeos
dc.subject: Toxicidade
dc.subject.other: Escorpionismo
dc.subject.other: Glândulas de veneno
dc.subject.other: Neurotoxinas
dc.subject.other: Peptídeos
dc.subject.other: Toxicidade
dc.title: Transcriptoma das glândulas de veneno do escorpião peruano Hadruroides lunatus: uma busca por componentes relacionados à síndrome do envenenamento
dc.title.alternative: Venom gland transcriptome of the Peruvian scorpion Hadruroides lunatus: a search for components related to the envenomation syndrome
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Delfin Chávez Olórtegui
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9104198360189577
local.contributor.referee1Clara Guerra Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Maria Raquel Santos Carvalho
local.description.resumoHadruroides lunatus (Scorpiones, Caraboctonidae) é o escorpião que mais causa acidentes no Peru. Poucos estudos relataram os efeitos do envenenamento causado por essa espécie e pouco se sabe sobre a diversidade de componentes produzidos em suas glândulas de veneno, o que dificulta a compreensão da dinâmica desse escorpionismo (i.e., acidente causado pela picada de escorpião). Utilizando análise transcriptômica, nós identificamos 145 componentes das glândulas de veneno de H. lunatus que podem estar associados à síndrome do envenenamento. Esses componentes foram agrupados em seis famílias: neurotoxinas (n = 15), peptídeos La1-like (n = 2), peptídeos lineares citotóxicos (n = 35), peptídeos scorpine-like (n = 3), venom proteins (n = 51) e enzimas (n = 39). Nós também inferimos o nível de transcrição (FPKM) de cada um desses componentes. A família dos peptídeos lineares citotóxicos – peptídeos tóxicos e sem ponte dissulfeto – foi a que registrou maior nível de transcrição (> 56% do transcriptoma analisado). Já a família das neurotoxinas, grupo mais abundante e mais expresso no veneno de escorpiões da família Buthidae, foi representada por apenas cinco putativas KTxs e dez peptídeos toxin-like pouco transcritos em H. lunatus. A abundância de componentes inseridos nos grupos dos peptídeos lineares citotóxicos e das neurotoxinas parece representar as maiores diferenças entre a composição dos venenos de escorpiões butídeos (i.e., da família Buthidae) e não butídeos. Os três componentes aqui classificados como scorpine-like apresentaram os dois domínios estruturais esperados para esse grupo (N- e C- terminal) e são putativos antimicrobianos e bloqueadores de canais K+. Os peptídeos genericamente classificados como venom proteins, assim denominados pela falta de caracterização desses componentes até o presente momento, apresentou diversidade de sequências e porcentagem de transcrição relevantes (51 sequências e cerca de 19% do nível de transcrição). No grupo das enzimas de H. lunatus, identificamos dezenas de componentes que podem atuar sinergicamente no envenenamento, e não registramos atividade da enzima L-aminoácido oxidase (LAAO) usando 20 μg do veneno total de H. lunatus. Nossos resultados demonstram que vários componentes identificados apresentam motifs e padrões de conservação esperados para os respectivos grupos. Quando avaliados conjuntamente com os resultados de novos estudos sobre o tema, nossos achados fornecerão uma melhor compreensão das atividades biológicas e de toda a dinâmica do escorpionismo causado por H. lunatus.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Genética