“Permita que eu fale, não as minhas cicatrizes” : teoria e música em Beyoncé e Emicida
dc.creator: Mariana Sales de Abreu
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-09
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates the epistemic resources employed by black artists to produce critical intellectual discourses through music. Considering that the arts have been used by Black people historically as a site of education and resistance, it is possible to understand that musical language offers specific affordances to construct its messages using internal and external dialogues in social communities. This text has intersectionality as a background, paying attention to the manners how different articulated power axis influence the artists’ work. The debates concerning the margins as a location of creativity and struggle for justice are used as an additional background. The analytical corpus is composed by four albums: Sobre Crianças, Quadris, Pesadelos e Lições de Casa [2015] and AmarElo [2019], by Emicida, and Lemonade [2016] and The Gift [2020], by Beyoncé. Through them, a Critical Discourse Analysis was conducted taking into consideration elements such as the use of samples, the combination of musical genres, featured participations, the employment of pretuguês and Black English, amongst others. These resources help to understand how dialogues between social groups and contexts are established. Furthermore, the thesis observes the elaboration of interpretations, theorizations and criticisms through music, centralizing the themes of family, affects, community and resistance.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência política - Teses
dc.subject: Música - Teses
dc.subject: Raças - Teses
dc.subject: Interseccionalidade (Sociologia) - Teses
dc.subject: Beyoncé, 1981-
dc.subject: Emicida, 1985-
dc.subject.other: Música negra
dc.subject.other: Música negra
dc.subject.other: Interseccionalidade
dc.subject.other: Interseccionalidade
dc.subject.other: Análise Crítica de Discurso
dc.subject.other: Beyoncé
dc.subject.other: Emicida
dc.title: “Permita que eu fale, não as minhas cicatrizes” : teoria e música em Beyoncé e Emicida
dc.title.alternative: "Allow me to speak, not my scars" : theory and music in Beyoncé and Emicida
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Cristiano Rodrigues
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Fabrino Mendonça
local.contributor.advisor1Latteslattes.cnpq.br/2011077236634286
local.contributor.referee1Viviane Gonçalves Freitas
local.contributor.referee1Daniela Fernanda Gomes da Silva
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação procura investigar os recursos epistêmicos utilizados por artistas negros para produzir um discurso intelectual crítico por meio da música. A partir de um entendimento de que as artes foram usadas historicamente como um dos espaços de formação e resistência para pessoas negras, é possível compreender que a linguagem musical oferece recursos específicos que constroem as mensagens das canções a partir de diálogos internos e externos em comunidades sociais. O texto tem como pano de fundo a interseccionalidade, observando de que maneira diferentes eixos de poder articulados influenciam as obras dos artistas, e a discussão sobre as margens como espaço de criatividade e busca por justiça. Tendo como corpus os álbuns Sobre Crianças, Quadris, Pesadelos e Lições de Casa [2015] e AmarElo [2019], de Emicida, e Lemonade [2016] e The Gift [2020], de Beyoncé, o trabalho utiliza a Análise de Discurso Crítica para observar elementos como samples, combinações de ritmos, colaborações entre artistas, uso do pretuguês e do black english, entre outros. Essas ferramentas ajudam a compreender de que maneira diálogos entre grupos e contextos sociais são estabelecidos. Além disso, a dissertação se atenta à elaboração de interpretações, teorizações e críticas por meio da música, conferindo centralidade aos temas da família, dos afetos, da comunidade e da resistência.
local.identifier.orcidorcid.org/0000-0002-4227-2886
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIÊNCIA POLÍTICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política