O raciocínio geográfico em perspectiva: a geografia na BNCC brasileira e na indicazioni nazionali italiana
dc.creator: Lúcio Antônio Leite Alvarenga Botelho
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-24
dc.description.abstract: The field of research in Geography teaching has been consolidated in recent decades. There is, at the moment, focused concern and investment regarding the development of didacticpedagogical actions that favor the overcoming of conventional classes and so-called traditional methods. In this context, we identified researchers concerned with a certain modus operandi of Geography that aims at the development and understanding of cognitive processes linked to the spatial order of things and phenomena. Therefore, terms such as Geographical Reasoning, as well as other similar concepts, are now objects of research. At the same time, there is a movement in several countries to adapt their teaching systems and regulations that govern basic education, where it is possible to perceive such trends. Based on this premise, the present thesis aimed to carry out an analysis of the curricular regulations that govern the stages of Ensino Fundamental, in Brazil, and of the Primo Ciclo di Istruzione, in Italy, using the comparative method and the Grounded Theory in the investigation of the assumptions of geographic education in the Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) and in the Italian regulations – Indicazioni Nazionali per il curricolo del Primo Ciclo –, despite the commitment to the development of Geographical Reasoning. To this end, we are anchor on the proposal by Roque Ascenção and Valadão (2014, 2016, 2017a, 2017b) and Roque Ascenção, Valadão e Silva (2018), which is based on the development of Geographical Reasoning through the mobilization of founding concepts of geographic science and its methodological tripod, based on the analysis of a geographic situation. In order to achieve the objectives of this research, what is investigated here was based on a work agenda that involved: (i) the identification of issues in the epistemology of geographic science and the development of Geography as a school subject, which led us to considerations about the importance of developing Geographical Reasoning; (ii) the presentation of proposals aimed at elucidating Geographical Reasoning, which led us to the identification of its possible constituent elements; (iii) the presentation of the historical context and structure of the normative documents analyzed, which allowed characterizations and generalizations of their content and meaning; and (iv) the identification, analysis and interpretation of the constituent elements of Geographical Reasoning in the normative documents, which led us to diagnose approximations and distances in relation to previously established references. In view of this, it was found that the BNCC/Geography contemplates, to a substantial extent, the development of Geographical Reasoning, which suggests that this regulation meets contemporary issues in the research field of teaching Geography. On the other hand, it was found that the Indicazioni Nazionali/ Geography does not fully contemplate the constituent elements of Geographical Reasoning according to the previously recommended references. It is noted that, in the comparison of the information and data discussed here, it was possible to perceive that both in Brazil and in Italy, there is still a long way to go with a view to the evolution of Geography teaching, whether in the field of regulations themselves, or in the field of its effective practice at school and in the classroom.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Geografia – Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Geografia – Currículos
dc.subject.other: Geografia escolar
dc.subject.other: Ensino de geografia
dc.subject.other: Normativas curriculares
dc.title: O raciocínio geográfico em perspectiva: a geografia na BNCC brasileira e na indicazioni nazionali italiana
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Lorena Rocca
local.contributor.advisor1Roberto Célio Valadão
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7250719881028769
local.contributor.referee1Valeria de Oliveira Roque Ascenção
local.contributor.referee1Carolina Machado Rocha Busch Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Benedetta Castiglionni
local.description.resumoO campo de pesquisa em ensino de Geografia tem se consolidado nas últimas décadas. Há, no momento, centrada preocupação e investimento quanto ao desenvolvimento de ações didático-pedagógicas que favoreçam a superação de aulas convencionais e de métodos ditos tradicionais. Neste contexto, identificamos pesquisadores preocupados com um certo modus operandi da Geografia que visa o desenvolvimento e a compreensão de processos cognitivos ligados à ordem espacial das coisas e dos fenômenos. Por conseguinte, termos como Raciocínio Geográfico, assim como outros conceitos análogos, são hoje objetos de pesquisas. Concomitantemente, registra-se em vários países movimento de adequação de seus sistemas de ensino e normativas que regem a educação básica onde é possível perceber tais tendências. Partindo dessa premissa, a presente tese teve como objetivo realizar uma análise das normativas curriculares que regem as etapas do Ensino Fundamental, no Brasil, e do Primo Ciclo di Istruzione, na Itália, a partir da utilização de método comparativo e da teoria fundamentada em dados na investigação dos pressupostos da educação geográfica na Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) e na normativa italiana – Indicazioni Nazionali per il curricolo del Primo Ciclo –, em que pese o comprometimento com o desenvolvimento do Raciocínio Geográfico. Para tal nos ancoramos na proposta de Roque Ascenção e Valadão (2014, 2016, 2017a, 2017b) e Roque Ascenção, Valadão e Silva (2018), que se baseia no desenvolvimento do Raciocínio Geográfico por meio da mobilização de conceitos fundantes da ciência geográfica e de seu tripé metodológico, a partir da análise de uma situação geográfica. Com vistas a atingir os objetivos desta pesquisa, o que aqui se investiga se fundou em pauta de trabalho que envolveu: (i) a identificação de questões da epistemologia da ciência geográfica e do desenvolvimento da Geografia como disciplina escolar, que nos levou a considerações quanto à importância do desenvolvimento do Raciocínio Geográfico; (ii) a apresentação de propostas destinadas à elucidação do Raciocínio Geográfico, que nos levou à identificação de seus possíveis elementos constituintes; (iii) a apresentação do contexto histórico e da estrutura dos documentos normativos analisados, que permitiu caracterizações e generalizações de seu conteúdo e significado; e a (iv) a identificação, análise e interpretação dos elementos constituintes do Raciocínio Geográfico nos documentos normativos, que nos levou a diagnosticar aproximações e distanciamentos em relação às referências previamente estabelecidas. À vista disso, verificou-se que a BNCC/Geografia contempla, em grande medida, o desenvolvimento do Raciocínio Geográfico, o que sugere que essa normativa vai ao encontro de questões contemporâneas do campo de pesquisa do ensino de Geografia. Por outro lado, verificou-se que a Indicazioni Nazionali/Geografia não contempla plenamente os elementos constituintes do Raciocínio Geográfico conforme as referências preconizadas previamente. Registra-se que, no cotejo das informações e dados aqui discutidos, foi possível perceber que tanto no Brasil, como na Itália, ainda há um longo caminho a perquirir com vistas à evolução do ensino de Geografia, seja no campo das normatizações propriamente ditas, seja no campo de sua prática efetiva na escola e em sala de aula.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentIGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Geografia