Autoavaliação da saúde em adolescentes e adultos: estudo saúde em Beagá
dc.creator: Adriana Lucia Meireles
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-03
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The self-rated health (SRH) focuses on the subjective perception of health and is related to well-being and life satisfaction. Objective: To know the self-rated health and its associated factors among adolescents and adults living in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Methods: We used data from Saúde em Beagá Study, a population-based household survey. This survey was conducted by the Observatory for Urban Health in Belo Horizonte, between 2008 and 2009 in Belo Horizonte, and it included 1,042 adolescents and 4,048 adults. The outcome variable was the SRH categorized in poor (fair, poor or very poor) and good (very good and good). Multivariate models (logistic regression for adolescents and Poisson robust models for adults) were used to evaluate the association between poor SRH and explanatory variables. Results: Regarding the adolescents, about 11% (95%CI: 8.7-13.6) of the adolescents reported poor SRH and worse this perception increased with age in both sexes. However, this increase was more pronounced in girls (6.9% of 11-13 years to 16.9% for 14-17 years) than in boys (8.3% of 11-13 years to 11 % of 14 - 17 years). In both age groups, family support were associated with poor SRH. Family support was measured by family structure and reporting the existence of fights to adolescents of 14-17 years and the absence of discussion with parents to adolescents 11 to 13 years. Among older teens, unhealthy lifestyles (OR = 2.4), dissatisfaction with life (OR = 2.8) , low birth weight (OR = 6.7) and overweight (OR = 2.7) also joined the AAS bad when compared to their peers . The results of the adults showed an overall prevalence of 29.9% of poor SRH (95% CI: 28.0 - 31.9); in those with morbidity of 42.6% (95% CI: 40.2 - 45.0%) and in the group without morbidity of 13.1% (95% CI: 10,9 - 15,3%). Perceived problems in the home environment were associated with poor SRH in both groups investigated, even after adjustment hierarchical, and sociodemographic variables that make up the fields, lifestyles and psychological health. The domain Anthropometry and Use of Health Services was only associated with the SRH in morbidity group. Conclusions: The SRH is a multidimensional construct, influenced by individual and environmental factors, and these findings are supported by national and international studies. The results suggest that when using the SRH as single-item measure for overall health assessment is critical considering the age and the reports of diseases. Our findings also reinforce the need for inclusion of variables that characterize physical and social environment in the study of subjective assessment of health of individuals living in urban areas.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Inquéritos de morbidade
dc.subject: Condições sociais
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject: Saúde da população urbana
dc.subject: Riscos ambientais
dc.subject: Adulto
dc.subject: Percepção
dc.subject: Autoavaliação
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject: Urbanização
dc.subject: Adolescente
dc.subject.other: Adulto
dc.subject.other: Autoavaliação
dc.subject.other: Adolescente
dc.subject.other: Saúde urbana
dc.title: Autoavaliação da saúde em adolescentes e adultos: estudo saúde em Beagá
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Cesar Coelho Xavier
local.contributor.advisor1Waleska Teixeira Caiaffa
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Augusto Proietti
local.contributor.referee1Luana Giatti Gonçalves
local.contributor.referee1Simone Maria dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Elaine Leandro Machado
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A autoavaliação da saúde (AAS) centra-se na percepção subjetiva da saúde e está relacionada ao bem-estar da população e a satisfação com a vida. Objetivo: Conhecer a autoavaliação de saúde e seus fatores associados em adolescentes e adultos residentes em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Métodos: Como fonte de informações foram utilizados os dados do Estudo Saúde em Beagá, inquérito domiciliar de base populacional conduzido pelo Observatório de Saúde Urbana de Belo Horizonte, entre 2008 e 2009, em Belo Horizonte, que incluiu 1.042 adolescentes e 4.048 adultos. A variável resposta foi a autoavaliação de saúde categorizada em ruim (razoável, ruim ou muito ruim) e boa (muito boa e boa). Na análise de dados, foram utilizados modelos multivariados: regressão logística (adolescentes artigo 1), e regressão de Poisson com variância robusta (adultos artigo 2) para avaliar a associação entre autoavaliação ruim e variáveis explicativas. Resultados: Em relação aos adolesentes, cerca de 11% (IC95%:8,7-13,6) autoavaliaram a sua saúde como ruim e esta pior percepção aumentou com a idade em ambos os sexos. Entretanto, este incremento foi mais acentuado nas meninas (6,9% de 11-13 anos para 16,9% de 14-17 anos) do que em meninos (8,3% de 11-13 anos para 11% de 14-17 anos). Em ambos estratos etários, suporte familiar, avaliado pela estrutura da família e relato da existência de brigas para adolescentes de 14-17 anos ou ausência de conversa com os pais para adolescentes de 11 a 13 anos se associaram a AAS ruim. Entre adolescentes mais velhos, estilos de vida não saudáveis (OR=2,4), insatisfação com a vida (OR=2,8), baixo peso (OR=6,7) e excesso de peso (OR=2,7) também se associaram a AAS ruim, quando comparados com seus pares. Quanto aos adultos, observou-se uma prevalência global de AAS ruim de 29,9% (IC95%: 28,0-31,9); no estrato com morbidade referida de 42,6% (IC95%: 40,2- 45,0%) e no estrato sem morbidade referida de 13,1% (IC95%:10,9-15,3%). Problemas percebidos no ambiente de moradia se associaram à AAS ruim em ambos os estratos investigados, mesmo após o ajustamento hierarquizado, além de variáveis que compõe os domínios sociodemográfico, estilos de vida e saúde psicológica. O domínio Antropometria e Uso de Serviços de Saúde associou-se apenas à AAS no estrato com morbidade referida. Conclusões: A AAS é um construto multidimensional, influenciada por fatores individuais e ambientais, achados esses corroborados por estudos nacionais e internacionais. Os resultados sugerem que ao se utilizar a autoavaliação de saúde como medida de item-único para avaliação global da saúde é fundamental se considerar a faixa etária do grupo estudado, assim como a presença ou ausência de relato de doenças. Nossos achados também reforçam a necessidade da inclusão de variáveis que caracterizem o ambiente físico e social no estudo da avaliação da saúde subjetiva dos indivíduos que vivem em áreas urbanas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG