A influência do interesse no uso das mãos em atividades diárias de crianças e jovens com paralisia cerebral
| dc.creator | Rachel Helena Silva de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of hands during daily activities can be a challenge for children and young people with spastic unilateral cerebral palsy (PCUE). While performing bimanual activities, these individuals may have difficulties in grasping, manipulating and releasing objects with the affected hand. Due to these difficulties, individuals with PCUE may avoid using the affected extremity while performing their routine activities. Even having to face these challenges, the interest of children and young people with PCUE in certain activities can influence the use of the affected extremity during daily activities. The general objective of the study was to investigate the influence of interest in activities of the daily routine in the use of hands of children and young people with PCUE, in their home environment. A cross-sectional observational study was carried out with 20 children and young people, aged between 8 and 14 years, with a diagnosis of PCUE. The participants in the study were those classified in levels I, II and III according to the Manual Ability Classification System (MACS) and scored 85 on the Kaufman Brief Intelligence Test (KBIT-2). Semi-structured interviews were conducted with participants who described their daily routine and chose bimanual activities considered to be within their interest and non-interest. The participants were filmed in the home environment while performing the chosen activities. The time of occurrence of parameters that characterized the way the affected hand was used and its effectiveness was documented, as well as the amount and type of support given by the caregiver and the demonstration of satisfaction when performing activities of interest and of non-interest. Datavyu 1.2.2 software was used to analyze the videos and identify the duration of each parameter in each activity. A total of 116 activities were analyzed, being 58 of interest and 58 non-interest. The Wilcoxon Signed-Rank test was used to compare the observation time of the parameters in the activities. There was evidence of an effect upon the interest of the child with reference to the type of physical support (p= 0.0304) and in the child's satisfaction during the activity (p= 0.0031). The direction of these effects indicated that children and young people received more physical support from their caregivers in non-interesting activities and showed greater satisfaction carrying out the activities of their interest. The effect of interest in the parameters of use, effectiveness and support was not observed. A model illustrating the effect of the interest in activities upon the bimanual performance of children and youngsters with PCUE was drawn from the results of the present study in combination with the literature evidence on the bimanual performance of children with PCUE. Some of the effects and directions illustrated in the model should be scientifically tested by future studies. Based on this model, it is suggested that promoting opportunities for practicing non-interesting activities for children and young people with PCUE can contribute to the expansion of their repertoire of skills, sense of efficacy and expectation of success, favoring the performance of bimanual activities. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Paralisia cerebral | |
| dc.subject | Mãos | |
| dc.subject | Paralisia cerebral nas crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Paralisia cerebral | |
| dc.subject.other | Motivação | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.other | Atividades cotidianas | |
| dc.subject.other | Mãos | |
| dc.title | A influência do interesse no uso das mãos em atividades diárias de crianças e jovens com paralisia cerebral | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marina de Brito Brandão | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marisa Cotta Mancini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sheyla Rossana Cavalcanti Furtado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Katia Maria Penido Bueno | |
| local.description.resumo | O uso das mãos durante a realização de atividades diárias apresenta-se como um desafio para crianças e jovens com paralisia cerebral unilateral espástica (PCUE). Ao desempenhar atividades bimanuais, esses indivíduos podem ter dificuldades para apreender, manipular e soltar objetos com a mão afetada. Frente a tais dificuldades, indivíduos com PCUE podem evitar o uso da extremidade afetada ao executar as atividades de sua rotina. Diante desses desafios, o interesse de crianças e jovens com PCUE por determinadas atividades pode influenciar o uso da extremidade afetada durante a realização das atividades diárias. O objetivo geral do estudo foi investigar a influencia do interesse em atividades da rotina diária no uso das mãos de crianças e jovens com PCUE, no ambiente doméstico. Foi realizado um estudo observacional transversal com 20 crianças e jovens, idades entre 8 e 14 anos, com diagnóstico de PCUE. As crianças e jovens foram classificadas nos níveis I, II e III, conforme o Sistema de Classificação das Habilidades Manuais (MACS) e obtiveram pontuação 85 no teste Kaufman Brief Intelligence Test (KBIT-2). Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com os participantes que descreveram sua rotina diária e escolheram as atividades bimanuais consideradas de seu interesse e de não interesse. As crianças e jovens foram filmadas no ambiente domiciliar realizando as atividades escolhidas. Documentou-se o tempo de ocorrência de parâmetros que caracterizaram a forma de uso da mão afetada e a sua efetividade, quantidade e tipo de suporte disponibilizado pelo cuidador e demonstração de satisfação ao executar as atividades de interesse e de não interesse. O software Datavyu 1.2.2., foi utilizado para análise dos vídeos e identificação do tempo de duração de cada parâmetro, em cada atividade. Foram analisadas um total de 116 atividades, sendo 58 atividades de interesse e 58 atividades de não interesse. Utilizou-se o teste Wilcoxon Signed-Rank para comparação do tempo de observação dos parâmetros nas atividades. Foi evidenciado efeito do interesse no tipo de suporte físico (p=0,0304) e na satisfação da criança durante a realização da atividade, (p=0,0031). A direção desses efeitos apontou que crianças/jovens receberam mais suporte físico de seus cuidadores nas atividades de não interesse e demonstraram maior satisfação na realização das atividades de interesse. Não foi observado o efeito do interesse nos parâmetros forma de uso, efetividade e suporte. Um modelo que ilustra o efeito do Interesse pela atividade no desempenho bimanual de crianças e jovens com PCUE foi elaborado a partir dos resultados do presente estudo em combinação com as evidências da literatura sobre o desempenho bimanual de crianças com PCUE. Alguns dos efeitos e direções ilustradas no modelo precisam ser testados cientificamente por estudos futuros. A partir desse modelo sugere-se que proporcionar oportunidades de prática das atividades de não interesse da criança e jovem com PCUE pode contribuir para ampliação do seu repertório de habilidades, senso de eficácia e expectativa de sucesso, favorecendo o desempenho das atividades bimanuais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |