Guimarães Rosa e seus precursores: regionalismo, deslocamentos e ressignificações
| dc.creator | André Tessaro Pelinser | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-03-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This doctoral thesis can be divided into two main axes. On the one hand, the proposed reflections seek to respond to the need of a 'critique of the criticism' related to the Brazilian literary Regionalism. For such, the study aims at examining in detail some analyses that can be considered representatives of the perspective adopted by Brazilian literary critics regarding the regionalist literary tradition and literary works affiliated to it. It intends to investigate the path taken by Regionalism throughout Brazilian literary history, as well as to review stances conveyed by several specialised studies and, therefore, to reassess some lines of reasoning that guided the constitution of the literary field in Brazil. Thus, this study has the purpose of apprehending part of the aspects that contributed to the hegemony of a set of restrictive perspectives towards regional or regionalist literatures in Brazil. On the other hand, this thesis focuses on the impact represented by the emergence of João Guimarães Rosa's fiction in the Brazilian literary field, emphasising how his literary works resume the regionalist literary tradition and how such a characteristic has been appropriated by art criticism. Bearing this in mind, this study is intended to cast light upon the importance of the imaginary about Regionalism in Brazil when it comes to the production of meanings relating to Guimarães Rosa's literature throughout the development of his critical fortune. It aims at highlighting not only the way Guimarães Rosa internalises and reworks part of the Brazilian literary tradition, but also the effects of the identification of other literary voices in his texts and how literary criticism based on that identification contributed to dislocate the preceding writers. Taking this into account, this study analyses how Guimarães Rosa creates his precursors among the regionalist authors and profits from their vigour in order to create his own poetic strength. At the same time, it examines how Guimarães Rosa's literature redefines the works of his precursors and alters their literary capital, fostering deep rearrangements in Brazilian literary tradition. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Regionalismo na literatura Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Influência (Literária, artística, etc) História | |
| dc.subject | Ficção brasileira Historia e critica | |
| dc.subject | Imaginário | |
| dc.subject | Crítica | |
| dc.subject | Rosa, João Guimarães, 1908-1967 Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject.other | Regionalismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Guimarães Rosa | |
| dc.subject.other | Campo literário | |
| dc.title | Guimarães Rosa e seus precursores: regionalismo, deslocamentos e ressignificações | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Zilda Ferreira Cury | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudia Campos Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Cecilia Bruzzi Boechat | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Eunice Moreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Claudio Arendt | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho pode ser dividido em dois eixos principais. Por um lado, as reflexões propostas buscam responder à necessidade de uma 'crítica da crítica' do Regionalismo literário brasileiro. Para tanto, objetiva-se examinar detalhadamente parcela representativa das análises produzidas pela crítica literária nacional a respeito da tradição literária regionalista e das obras a ela afiliadas. Com isso, almeja-se investigar o percurso do Regionalismo na história da literatura brasileira, bem como revisar os posicionamentos veiculados por uma série de estudos especializados e, por conseguinte, reavaliar determinadas linhas de força que orientaram a constituição do campo literário no Brasil. Assim, pretende-se apreender parte das condições que tornaram hegemônico um conjunto de visões de caráter restritivo em relação às literaturas regionais ou regionalistas nas letras brasileiras. Por outro lado, o estudo procura conferir especial atenção ao impacto representado pelo surgimento da ficção de João Guimarães Rosa no campo literário brasileiro, enfatizando como sua obra retoma a tradição literária regionalista e como tal característica foi apropriada pela crítica de arte. Com isso em vista, intenta-se salientar a importância do imaginário consolidado acerca do Regionalismo no Brasil para a produção de sentidos sobre a literatura rosiana ao longo de sua fortuna crítica. Busca-se evidenciar não apenas como Guimarães Rosa internaliza e retrabalha parte da série literária brasileira, mas também os efeitos decorrentes da percepção de outras vozes em sua obra e como os discursos críticos construídos a partir disso contribuíram para deslocar os escritores precedentes. Nesse sentido, examina-se como, ao mesmo tempo em que Guimarães Rosa cria seus precursores dentre os autores regionalistas e do vigor deles retira boa parte de sua própria força poética, sua literatura os ressignifica e altera seu capital literário, fomentando profundos rearranjos na tradição literária brasileira. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |