Um estudo direcionado por corpora: estruturas lexicais em um corpus especializado
dc.creator: Edilson Rosa da Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-02
dc.description.abstract: Linguistic studies related to phraseology have been gaining credibility, especially regarding the formation and analysis of formulaic language (Hunston & Francis, 1999; Wray, 2002; Biber, 2009). In this research, we aimed to directly identify, analyze, and classify Phrasal frames (P-frames) from a corpus-driven perspective (Biber, 2012). We considered the hypothesis of identifying p-frames independently of Lexical Bundles (LBs), analyzing the internal structures of lexical units (ULs). We utilized the specialized Corpus of Articles of Applied Linguistics (CorAAL), compiled from 6 high-impact journals in the field of Applied Linguistics in English language, totaling 973,844 words from 150 articles published between 2014 and 2018. AntConc (Anthony, 2022), through N-gram tool, generated the list of ULs. We investigated lexical sequences of 5-words with a variable gap, with a minimum frequency of 20 times per million words and a minimum dispersion of 10 times, resulting in a final list of 66 ULs. We identified 11 ULs that are not associated with the LBs in the study by Biber et al. (1999), but their absence in this study does not automatically classify them as p-frames. For such analysis, the parameters of variability and predictability (Tan & Römer, 2022) were integrated into the frequency criterion. We employed agglomerative hierarchical clustering and R scripts to compare the frequency, variability, and internal entropies of the ULs, observing low variability (0.02 - 0.05) and predictability (0.0 - 0.0). For instance, the lexical units ((at, in) the + of the [end, beginning, time]), (english as a + language [foreign, second]), and (it is + to note [important]) exhibit characteristics of p-frames by displaying discontinuity in their lexical units and flexibility regarding the filling of gaps with functional and content words. Thus, by identifying p-frames only from continuous ULs, we exclude those with low variability, as highlighted in the analysis. Furthermore, the filling of internal spaces in the 11 identified ULs (1*345, 12*45, 123*5), consists of content words with nominal base (Nb), verbal base (Vb), and adjectival base (Ab), as exemplified by the expression: the + of the [purpose(s), validity, teaching, use, majority, etc.]. These clusters demonstrate high levels of internal variability (from .11 to .74) and predictability (from .58 to .97), being divided into subgroups according to the reduction of similarity of the clusters being merged. The second grouping presents distinct subdivisions in the dendrogram. The results show that as internal variability increases, p-frames filled with content words, and different from each other, tend to form distinct groups. Thus, statistical analysis using internal variability and entropy allowed the identification of p-frames not derived from LBs.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.relation: Programa Institucional de Internacionalização – CAPES - PrInt
dc.subject: Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Linguística de corpus
dc.subject: Língua inglesa – Lexicologia
dc.subject.other: Direcionado por corpus
dc.subject.other: Estruturas Lexicais
dc.subject.other: Pacotes Lexicais
dc.subject.other: Análise Multivariada de Dados
dc.subject.other: Clusters
dc.title: Um estudo direcionado por corpora: estruturas lexicais em um corpus especializado
dc.title.alternative: Corpus-driven study: phrase frame in a specialized corpus
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Deise Prina Dutra
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3000229202863164
local.contributor.referee1Ana Eliza Pereira Bocorny
local.contributor.referee1Heliana Ribeiro de Mello
local.description.resumoEstudos linguísticos relacionados à fraseologia têm ganhado credibilidade, principalmente quanto à formação e análise da linguagem formulaica (Hunston e Francis, 1999; Wray, 2002; Biber, 2009). Nesta pesquisa, buscamos identificar, analisar e classificar diretamente as Estruturas Lexicais (ELexs), sob a perspectiva metodológica direcionada por corpus (Biber, 2012). Consideramos a hipótese de identificação das ELexs independentemente dos Pacotes Lexicais (PLs), analisando as estruturas internas das unidades lexicais (ULs). Utilizamos o corpus especializado Corpus of Articles of Applied Linguistics (CorAAL), compilado de 6 revistas de alto impacto da área de Linguística Aplicada em língua inglesa, totalizando 973.844 palavras de 150 artigos, publicados entre 2014 e 2018. O AntConc (Anthony, 2022), através do N-gram, gerou a lista de ULs. Investigamos sequências lexicais de 5-palavras com uma lacuna variável, com frequência mínima de 20 vezes por milhão de palavras, com dispersão mínima de 10 vezes, resultando em uma lista final de 66 ULs. Identificamos 11 ULs que não estão associadas aos PLs do estudo de Biber et al. (1999), mas sua ausência nesse estudo não as classifica automaticamente como ELexs. Para tal análise foram integrados ao critério de frequência os parâmetros de variabilidade e previsibilidade (Tan e Römer 2022). Utilizamos agrupamento hierárquico aglomerativo e scripts em R para comparar frequência, variabilidade e entropias internas das ULs, constatando baixa variabilidade (0.02 - 0.05) e previsibilidade (0.0 - 0.0). Por exemplo, as unidades lexicais ((at, in) the + of the [end, beginning, time]), (english as a + language [foreign, second]) e (it is + to note [important]) exibem características de ELexs por apresentarem descontinuidade em sua unidade lexical e flexibilidade quanto ao preenchimento das lacunas com palavras funcionais e de conteúdo. Assim, ao identificar ELexs apenas a partir de ULs contínuas, excluímos as de baixa variabilidade, conforme destacado na análise. Além do mais, o preenchimento dos espaços internos das 11 ULs identificadas (1*345, 12*45, 123*5) são com palavras de conteúdo de base nominal (bN), base verbal (bV) e base adjetival (bA), como exemplificado pela expressão: the + of the [purpose(s), validity, teaching, use, majority, etc.]. Esses clusters demonstram níveis elevados de variabilidade (de .11 a .74) e previsibilidade (de .58 a .97) internamente, sendo divididos em subgrupos de acordo com a redução da similaridade dos clusters que estão sendo fundidos. O segundo agrupamento apresenta subdivisões distintas no dendrograma. Os resultados mostram que conforme a variabilidade interna aumenta, as ELexs, preenchidas com palavras de conteúdo e diferentes entre si, tendem a formar grupos distintos. Assim, a análise estatística usando variabilidade e entropia interna permitiu identificar ELexs não derivadas de PLs.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos