The little things that run the mountain: direct and indirect role of ants in ecosystem processes in forest and grassland
dc.creator: Tiago Vinícius Fernandes
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-16
dc.description.abstract: The last decades have witnessed a rampant acceleration of human activities, which has led, among other stressors, to an increasing loss of biodiversity and interference in biological interactions. However, we still seldom an understanding of the consequences of loosing key groups participating in ecosystem functioning. In this context, ants stand out as the planet's most abundant group of terrestrial animals. Ants are involved in several ecosystem processes, both directly by promoting scavenging of nutrients, soil bioturbation, seed dispersal and pollination; and indirectly in decomposition and herbivory by preying upon insects that perform those functions (e.g. termite and herbivorous insects). Considering the ant’s relative contribution to those processes on large scales, there are still few quantitative studies embracing it. This leaves a large gap to fill; for example, to clarify how habitat characteristics can modify ants' role in the ecosystem processes. In this study, we aim to evaluate ants' direct and indirect effects on ecosystem processes in two contrasting habitats, grassland and forest. More specifically, we assessed the direct effect of ants, non-ant invertebrates and vertebrates in scavenging Nitrogen and Carbon-rich resources (Chapter I); and measured the indirect – top-down – effects of ants on herbivory at the plant community level and decomposition by termites (Chapter 2). To do so, we run a large-scale ant suppression experiment in two contrasting natural habitats in the Brazilian mountains: grassland (campo rupestre) and forest (montane rainforest). We suppressed 70% of ants in both habitats, which impacted scavenging in the grassland by 57% and by 31% in the forest. We also showed that ant suppression can more than double herbivory at the plant community level in both habitats and double the decomposition by termites in grassland but not in the forest. We support that the higher abundance and activity in open habitats will likely increase their importance in scavenging and decomposition but not for herbivory. Finally, we highlight the irreplaceable, direct or indirect, role of ants in maintaining ecosystem functioning in undisturbed environments. Consequently, disturbances that impact ant communities, especially those caused by humans, could greatly impact ecosystem functioning.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.relation: Programa Institucional de Internacionalização – CAPES - PrInt
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject: Formigas
dc.subject: Ecossistema
dc.subject.other: Ecosystem services
dc.subject.other: Biological interactions
dc.subject.otherserviços ecossistêmicos
dc.subject.otherinterações biológicas
dc.title: The little things that run the mountain: direct and indirect role of ants in ecosystem processes in forest and grassland
dc.title.alternative: As pequenas coisas que governam a montanha: papel direto e indireto das formigas nos processos ecossistêmicos em florestas e campos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Ribeiro de Castro Solar
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9924177207371692
local.contributor.referee1Filipe Machado Franca
local.contributor.referee1Fernanda Vieira Da Costa
local.contributor.referee1Fabricio Beggiato Baccaro
local.contributor.referee1Hannah Mary Griffiths
local.description.resumoAs últimas décadas testemunharam uma aceleração desenfreada das atividades humanas, o que levou, entre outros estressores, a uma crescente perda de biodiversidade e interferência nas interações biológicas. No entanto, ainda entendemos pouco sobre as consequências da perda de grupos-chave no funcionamento do ecossistema. Nesse contexto, as formigas se destacam como o grupo de animais terrestres mais abundante do planeta. Além disso, elas estão envolvidas em diversos processos ecossistêmicos, tanto diretamente pelo consumo de detritos, bioturbação do solo, dispersão de sementes e polinização; quanto indiretamente em decomposição e herbivoria, predando insetos que executam essas funções (por exemplo, cupins e insetos herbívoros). Há muito tempo estamos cientes do envolvimento das formigas nesses processos, mas poucos estudos quantificaram especificamente a contribuição relativa das formigas para eles em larga escala. Isso deixa uma grande lacuna a ser preenchida; por exemplo, para esclarecer como as características do habitat podem modificar o papel das formigas nos processos do ecossistema. Por isso, neste estudo, avaliamos os efeitos diretos e indiretos das formigas nos processos ecossistêmicos em dois habitats contrastantes, campo e floresta. Mais especificamente, avaliamos o efeito direto de formigas, invertebrados não formigas e vertebrados na eliminação de recursos ricos em nitrogênio e carbono (Capítulo I); e medimos os efeitos indiretos - de cima para baixo - das formigas na herbivoria em comunidade de plantas e na decomposição de matéria orgânica por cupins (Capítulo 2). Para isso, realizamos um experimento de supressão de formigas em larga escala em dois habitats naturais contrastantes nas montanhas brasileiras, campo (campo rupestre) e floresta. Suprimimos 70% das formigas em ambos os habitats, o que diminuiu a remoção de detritos nas pastagens em 57% e em 31% nas florestas. Também mostramos que a supressão de formigas pode mais que dobrar a herbivoria no nível da comunidade de plantas em ambos os habitats e dobrar a decomposição por cupins em pastagens, mas não na floresta. Nós encontramos que a maior abundância e atividade em habitats abertos provavelmente aumenta a importância das formigas na remoção de detritos e decomposição, mas não na herbivoria. Por fim, destacamos o papel insubstituível das formigas, direta ou indiretamente, na manutenção do funcionamento do ecossistema em ambientes não perturbados. Consequentemente, sugerimos que distúrbios que afetam as comunidades de formigas, especialmente causados por humanos, podem impactar fortemente os ecossistemas.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-7462-6036
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Conservacao e Manejo da Vida Silvestre