Estudo epidemiológico da Doença de Chagas no Distrito de Serra Azul
dc.creator: Elvio Marques da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2008-03-28
dc.description.abstract: This thesis shows the results obtained from the study of Prevalence of Chagas disease in Serra Azul, a district of Mateus Leme city, a metropolitan area of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais state, after having achieved the control of the transmission of the disease. The otherobjectives were to know the demografic and social characteristics of the the population from this region, and identify eletrocardiographic abnormalities in subjects with positive serology for the Chagas disease. The whole population of the discrict (1,405 inhabitants) was invitedto take part in the study. At first, a survey was carried out through interviews as well as serology for T. Cruzi. The clinical examination and the electrocardiogram of 12 shunts were performed in the population of positive serology. A control group was selected for comparison of the eletrocardiogram data. The specific serology for the Chagas desease was carried out with 676 subjects (48% of population). The studied population lived mainly in the rural area, with low level education andpoor employment, conditions closely related to the social and economical underdevelopment. The observed prevalence was 2.1% (14 subjects). The subjects with positive serology for the Chagas disease were those of older ages (ages average: 67 years old) in comparison with the control group, with statistical significance (p< 0.001). The control group comprised 30 volunteers, inhabitants of Serra Azul village, who showed negative results for serology, distributed equaly in relation to their age, sex and co-morbidities. The eletrocardiographic abnormalities were present in 79% of the subjects with positive serology. Making a comparison between the electrocardiogram of the study group in relation to the control group, it was noticed the presence of ventricular extra-systole, disorder in the condution of the isolated right ramus or associated with the blockage of the division anteroposterior of the left ramus was more frequent in the group of the chagasic subjects, with statiscal significance. The prevalence of the chagas desease is similar to the one described in the literature, seropositive subjects belong to the elderly group, recommending the control of the transmission in this endemic area.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Medicina Tropical
dc.subject: Serologia
dc.subject: Arritmias cardíacas
dc.subject: Doença de Chagas/imunologia
dc.subject: Prevalência
dc.subject: Doença de Chagas
dc.subject: Doença de Chagas/epidemiologia
dc.subject.otherprevalência
dc.subject.othersorologia
dc.subject.otherarritmia
dc.subject.otherdoença de Chagas
dc.title: Estudo epidemiológico da Doença de Chagas no Distrito de Serra Azul
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria do Carmo Pereira Nunes
local.contributor.referee1Manoel Otavio da Costa Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Enio Roberto Pietra Pedroso
local.description.resumoApresentam-se nesta tese, resultados obtidos no estudo de Prevalência da doença de Chagas no distrito de Serra Azul, que pertence a cidade de Mateus Leme, no Centro-Oeste de Minas Gerais, região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, após o controle da transmissão dadoença ter sido alcançado. Os outros objetivos foram conhecer as características demográficas e sociais da população deste povoado e identificar anormalidades eletrocardiográficas nos indivíduos com sorologia positiva para doença de Chagas. Toda a população do distrito, 1405 pessoas, foi convidada a participar do estudo. Inicialmente, realizou-se uma entrevista através de questionário e a sorologia para T. cruzi. O exame clínico e o eletrocardiograma de 12 derivações foram realizados na população sorologicamente positiva. Selecionou-se um grupo controle para comparação dos dados do eletrocardiograma.A sorologia específica para doença de Chagas foi realizada em 676 indivíduos (48% da população). A população estudada residia principalmente em área rural, com baixo nível de escolaridade e subempregada, condições intimamente associadas ao subdesenvolvimento social e econômico. A prevalência observada foi de 2,1% (14 pessoas). As pessoas com sorologia positiva para doença de Chagas encontravam-se em faixa etária mais avançada (idade média de 67 anos) em comparação com o grupo controle, com significância estatística (p < 0,001). O grupo controle constitui-se de 30 voluntários,habitantes do povoado de Serra Azul, que apresentavam resultado negativo da sorologia, distribuídos igualmente em relação à idade, sexo e co-morbidades. As anormalidades eletrocardiográficas estavam presentes em 79% nos indivíduos com sorologia positiva . Comparando-se o eletrocardiograma no grupo estudo em relação aogrupo controle, verificou-se que a presença de extra-sístoles ventriculares, distúrbio da condução do ramo direito isolado ou associado ao bloqueio da divisão ântero-superior do ramo esquerdo foi mais freqüente no grupo dos chagásicos, com significância estatística.A prevalência da doença de Chagas é semelhante à descrita da literatura, pessoas soropositivos pertencem ao grupo etário mais velho, sugerindo controle da transmissão nesta área endêmica.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG