Alcalinização da solução lidocaína-epinefrina na anestesia epidural em éguas
| dc.creator | Patricia de Castro Duarte | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective was investigate the nociceptive and clinical effects of buffering a lidocaine-epinephrine solution with sodium bicarbonate in caudal epidural block in mares. Six mixed-breed mares weighing 350440 kg were used, in a prospective randomized controlled trial. In each animal was administered two caudal epidural injections, 72 hours apart, using different solutions prepared immediately before injection. The control solution was 7 mL 2% lidocaine hydrochloride with epinephrine hemitartrate (1:200 000) added to 3 mL sterile water for injection (pH 2.9). The alkalinized solution was 7 mL of lidocaine-epinephrine solution added to 2.3 mL sterile water for injection and 0.7 mL 8.4% sodium bicarbonate (pH 7.4). Nociception was evaluated by response to skin pinching at 31 sites in the sacral region and around the perimeter of the anogenital area (distances of 10, 15, and 20 cm) before and 5, 10 and 15 minutes after epidural injection, then every 15 minutes until the return of nociception in all evaluated sites. The onset and duration times, and intensity of ataxia (grades 0 to 3) were recorded. The paired t test was used to compare the onset and duration of anesthesia and ataxia (p< 0.05). Alkalization of the solution resulted in significant decreases in the average time of onset of loss of nociception in the sacral region (40%) and around the perimeter of the anogenital area extending up to 5 cm (36%) and from 5 to 10 cm (32%) from the anus and vulva. Alkalization also decreased the average duration of ataxia (33%), without affecting the duration and extent of anesthesia or the degree of ataxia. The pH adjustment of the lidocaine-epinephrine solution to a physiological value is advantageous in shortening the duration of ataxia and hastening the onset of anesthesia in areas adjacent to the anogenital area, without reducing the duration of epidural anesthesia, in mares | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Anestésicos Efeito fisiológico | |
| dc.subject | Égua | |
| dc.subject | Anestesia animal | |
| dc.subject | Anestesia veterinaria | |
| dc.subject.other | Equinos | |
| dc.subject.other | Anestésico local | |
| dc.subject.other | Nocicepção | |
| dc.subject.other | Epinefrina | |
| dc.subject.other | Bicarbonato de sódio | |
| dc.title | Alcalinização da solução lidocaína-epinefrina na anestesia epidural em éguas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rafael Resende Faleiros | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Augusto Araujo Valadão | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andressa Batista da Silveira Xavier | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivou-se investigar os efeitos clínicos e antinociceptivos da alcalinização com bicarbonato de sódio de uma solução de lidocaína e epinefrina aplicada via epidural caudal em éguas. Para tal foram utilizados seis animais sem raça definida, com peso entre 350 e 440 kg, na forma de delineamento em blocos ao acaso. Cada animal foi submetido a duas injeções epidurais caudais, com 72 horas de intervalo entre elas, utilizando duas soluções diferentes preparadas imediatamente antes da anestesia. A solução controle foi preparada com 7ml de cloridrato de lidocaína 2% com hemitartarato de epinefrina (1:200 000) adicionada de 3 ml de água para injeção (pH = 2,9). A solução alcalinizada foi preparada com 7ml de cloridrato de lidocaína 2% com hemitartarato de epinefrina (1:200 000) adicionada de 2,3 ml de água para injeção e 0,7 ml de bicarbonato de sódio 8,4% (pH = 7,4). O efeito antinociceptivo foi avaliado por meio de pinçamento em 31 locais distribuídos na região sacral e dentro e ao redor da área anogenital, antes e 5, 10 e 15 minutos após a injeção epidural, e depois a cada 15 minutos até o retorno da sensibilidade dolorosa em todos os locais avaliados. Os tempos de início e duração da anestesia e a intensidade da ataxia foram observados. O teste t pareado foi utilizado para comparar o início e duração da anestesia e da ataxia. A alcalinização da solução resultou em redução significativa do tempo de início da antinocicepção da região sacral (40%), e ao redor da área anogenital no perímetro até 5 cm (36%) e de 5 a 10 cm (32%) distantes do anus e vulva. Também houve redução da duração da ataxia (33%), sem prejuízo da duração e extensão da anestesia. Portanto, o ajuste do pH da solução de lidocaína e epinefrina é vantajosa na redução da duração da ataxia e redução do período de latência nas áreas próximas à região anogenital na anestesia epidural em éguas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |