Concepções sobre riscos na perspectiva de profissionais de vigilância sanitária
| dc.creator | Ana Valesca Fernandes Gilson Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Health surveillance (HS) is defined as a group of actions capable of eliminating, reducing or preventing health risks and of intervening in sanitary problems resulting from the environment, the production and circulations of goods and the provision of health-care related services. This definition introduced the concept of risk, highlighting the role of HS: to control the risk in the consumption of products and technologies, in the use of health services, and in the exposition to environmental conditions. When intervening in sanitary risk, the HS professional needs to not only interact with others, but also integrate technical knowledge and legal framework in order to control an object which has multiple dimensions and properties and requires various forms of investigation.. However, there is a gap that is precariously explored within the HS regarding the comprehension of risk, especially when the magnitude of this objection to its actions is considered and the meanings of risk assigned by its professionals have not been studied. To understand the meanings attributed to risk in HS actions, a qualitative study was conducted using Symbolic Interactionism as a theoretical background and Grounded Theory as a method. Based on interviews with managers and professionals from local, state and national health surveillance agencies, a theoretical structure that contains the meanings of risk and its related categories was created.Understanding the meanings of risk was not restricted to its expression approaching the contexts, conditions, actions and consequences for understanding how professionals interpret the risk and assume its meanings in places in which they operate. The risk passes through the technical description, in the objective sense that refers to both formal aspects related to administrative, political and legal issues, as to the subjective aspects, linked to representations and value systems, surpassing the merely quantitative sense. These meanings present two inseparable and interdependent categories: the damage and the danger. In conclusion, the professional performs its action based on the meanings that the risk has to them and that emerge from the interaction that they establish with their service, the regulated sector, with the population and with themselves. The expressed meanings of risk are pervaded by beliefs, rules, values and socially produced ways of thinking, marking identities and particularities of the groups interviewed. It reflects the diversification of meanings of risk in the delimitation of the object, in the ways of acting and in the establishment of forms of control. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Vigilância Sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Humanos | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa Qualitativa | |
| dc.subject | Pessoal de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Risco Decs | |
| dc.subject.other | Vigilância Sanitária | |
| dc.subject.other | Risco Sanitário | |
| dc.subject.other | Pesquisa Qualitativa | |
| dc.title | Concepções sobre riscos na perspectiva de profissionais de vigilância sanitária | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marismary Horsth de Seta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geraldo Lucchese | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ediná Alves Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | A Vigilância Sanitária (VISA) é definida como um conjunto de ações capaz de eliminar, diminuir ou prevenir riscos à saúde e de intervir nos problemas sanitários decorrentes do meio ambiente, da produção e circulação de bens e da prestação de serviços de interesse da saúde. Tal definição introduziu o conceito de risco, destacando a função da VISA: controlar o risco no consumo de produtos e tecnologias, na utilização de serviços de saúde e na exposição a condições ambientais. Operando sobre o risco sanitário, além da interação social, o profissional de VISA necessita integrar conhecimento técnico e o arcabouço legal para controlar um objeto que possui múltiplas dimensões e propriedades e que requer diferentes formas de investigação. Porém, existe uma lacuna precariamente explorada no âmbito da VISA no que se refere ao entendimento do risco, sobretudo quando se considera a magnitude deste objeto para suas ações e, os significados atribuídos por seus profissionais não foram estudados. Para compreender os significados atribuídos ao risco nas ações de VISA, foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa utilizando o Interacionismo Simbólico como referencial teórico e a Teoria Fundamentada nos Dados como método. Através de entrevistas com gestores e profissionais das vigilâncias sanitárias municipal, estadual e ANVISA foi construída uma estrutura teórica que contém os significados do risco e suas categorias relacionadas. A compreensão dos significados não se restringiu à expressão sendo abordados os contextos, as condições, ações e consequências para compreender como os profissionais interpretam o risco e assumem suas significações nos locais em que atuam. O risco passa pela descrição técnica, no sentido objetivo, e remete tanto aos aspectos formais relativos às questões administrativas, políticas e jurídicas, quanto aos aspectos subjetivos, ligados às representações e sistemas de valores, ultrapassando seu sentido meramente quantitativo. Estes significados apresentam duas categorias indissociáveis e interdependentes: o dano e o perigo. Conclui-se que o profissional realiza sua ação com base nos significados que o risco tem para ele e que emergem da interação que ele estabelece com o seu serviço, o setor regulado, com a população e consigo mesmo. Os significados expressos são permeados por crenças, normas, valores e pelas formas de pensar socialmente produzidas, que marcam identidades e particularidades dos grupos entrevistados. Reflete a diversificação dos sentidos do risco na delimitação do objeto, nos modos de atuar e no estabelecimento das formas de controle. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |