Alterações fonoarticulatórias em indivíduos com neurofibromatose tipo 1
| dc.creator | Carla Menezes da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-09-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The neurofibromatosis (NF) is the name given to a group of diseases caused by genetic mutations classified as neurofibromatosis type 1, neurofibromatosis type 2 and the schwanomatose. Among them, the neurofibromatosis type 1(NF1) stands out because it is one of the most frequent genetic alteration in the human being. The NF1 is characterized by neurocutaneous lesions with coffee and milk colored skin spots, auxiliary and inguinal similar ephelides, cutaneous neurofibromas, Lish nodules and bone dysplasia. The clinical manifestations have been considered, in most cases, discreet and benign, but with a possibility of a multisystem incase besides behavior and cognitive alterations which can interfere in the psychosocial learning and development. Besides these abnormalities, a preliminary study carried out at the Minas Gerais Neurofibromatosis Reference Center (CRNF-MG) observed speech alterations in about 40% of the individuals with NF1 characterized by dysphonia, articulatory imprecision and hypernasality. Objective: Evaluate and compare the speech articulatory structures of individuals with NF1 with volunteers without the disease and correlate them concerning the global muscular force. Case Studies and Methods: A sample of 24 patients with NF1 treated at CRNF-MG and 24 volunteers without the disease were evaluated concerning: manual maximum gripping (Fmax) through the hand-grip technique, oral facial motor function and voice through the MBGR protocol (Marchesan, Berrentin-Felix, Genaro, Rehder) and the electrical potential of the masseter muscle through the superficial electromyography. Results: The individuals with NF1 showed a smaller Fmax than the control ones, and this difference was greater in the male individuals. The main findings in this study show that the individuals with NF1 presented a greater prevalence of alterations in the speech articulatory structures and significant differences (p < 0.05) when compared to the control group concerning body and speech articulatory structures posture, mobility, tonus, pain upon palpation and stomatognathic roles. The total test score also showed a significant Spearman correlation coefficient with a significant level lower than 5% in relation to Fmax. Conclusion: The individuals with NF1 showed more speech articulatory alterations than the volunteers without the disease, and these alterations were associated to the reduction of the global muscular force. The oral facial mobility and voice alterations represent an important commitment of the communicative ability of individuals with NF1 with a negative impact in their life quality. Therefore, it is possible that an early speech therapy intervention aiming at increasing the muscular force of the oral facial structures can contribute to attenuate the speech articulatory difficulties of this population mainly in their communication effectiveness and functionality. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Voz | |
| dc.subject | Neurofibromatoses | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Força muscular | |
| dc.subject.other | Voz | |
| dc.subject.other | Fonoaudiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Neurofibromatose 1 | |
| dc.subject.other | Força muscular | |
| dc.title | Alterações fonoarticulatórias em indivíduos com neurofibromatose tipo 1 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ana Cristina Cortes Gama | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Nilton Alves de Rezende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hilton Justino da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karin Soares Gonçalves Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Rodrigues Motta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sarah Teixeira Camargos | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A neurofibromatose (NF) é a denominação de um grupo de doenças causadas por mutações genéticas classificadas como neurofibromatose tipo 1, neurofibromatose tipo 2 e a schwanomatose. Entre elas, destaca-se a neurofibromatose do tipo 1 (NF1) por ser uma das alterações genéticas mais frequentes na espécie humana. A NF1 se caracteriza por lesões neurocutâneas como manchas cor de café com leite, efélides símiles axilares e inguinais, neurofibromas cutâneos, nódulos de Lisch e displasias ósseas. As manifestações clínicas têm sido consideradas, na maioria dos casos, discretas e benignas, mas com possibilidade de acometimento multissistêmico além de alterações cognitivas e comportamentais capazes de interferir no aprendizado e desenvolvimento psicossocial. Além destas anormalidades, estudo preliminar realizado no Centro de Referência em Neurofibromatose de Minas Gerais (CRNF-MG) observou alterações fonoaudiológicas em cerca de 40% dos indivíduos com NF1 caracterizadas por disfonia, imprecisão articulatória e hipernasalidade. Objetivo: Avaliar e comparar as estruturas fonoarticulatórias de indivíduos com NF1 com voluntários não acometidos pela doença e correlacionar com a força muscular global. Casuística e Métodos: Uma amostra de 24 pacientes com NF1 atendidos no CRNF-MG e de 24 voluntários não acometidos foram avaliados quanto à: força máxima de preensão manual (Fmax) pela técnica do hand-grip, motricidade orofacial e voz pelo protocolo MBGR (Marchesan, Berrentin-Felix, Genaro, Rehder) e potencial elétrico do músculo masseter pela eletromiografia de superfície. Resultados: Os indivíduos com NF1 apresentaram menor Fmax que os controles, e esta diferença foi maior nos indivíduos do sexo masculino. Os principais achados deste estudo demonstraram que os indivíduos com NF1 apresentaram maior prevalência de alterações das estruturas fonoarticulatórias e diferenças significativas (p < 0.05) quando comparados ao grupo controle em relação à postura corporal e de órgãos fonoarticulatórios, mobilidade, tônus, dor à palpação e funções estomatognáticas. O escore total do teste também apresentou coeficiente de correlação de Spearman significativo com nível de significância menor que 5% em relação a Fmax. Conclusão: Os indivíduos com NF1 apresentaram mais alterações fonoarticulatórias que os voluntários não acometidos pela doença e estas alterações estiveram associadas à redução global da força muscular. As alterações na motricidade orofacial e na voz representam um comprometimento importante nas habilidades comunicativas dos indivíduos com NF1 com impacto negativo na qualidade de vida destes pacientes. Desta forma, é possível que uma intervenção fonoaudiológica precoce com o objetivo de aumentar a força muscular das estruturas orofaciais possa contribuir para atenuar as dificuldades fonoarticutatórias desta população, sobretudo na efetividade e funcionalidade da comunicação. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |