Determinantes regionais de desigualdade de renda no Rio Grande do Sul, 2000-2010
| dc.creator | Jaime Carrion Fialkow | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This studys goal is to identify those factors that define wage disparities between individuals from different cities in the State of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, by splitting the factors relative to individual attributes from those relative to their cities attributes. The theory points out that - besides different individual characteristics between workers individuals working localitys different labor market structures, agglomeration economies, level of centrality within the urban network, and historical-institutional characteristics are amongst the responsible variables for their wage disparities. The present work uses micro data from the 2000 and 2010 Demographic Census of Brazil, using HLM (hierarchical linear model) with fixed effects, that allows splitting the variance within-groups (individuals) from variance between-groups (cities), using hourly-wage as the dependent variable. The results suggest that agglomeration economies do exist, as city population is found to have significant and positive effect on wages, as urbanization/Jacobs economies, with proportion of productive services also significant and positive as explanatory variable in 2000 but only significant at 10% in 2010. Human capital externalities in cities, as proportion of those with college degree among workers, are also found to be significant and positive, although only at 10% in 2000. Localization/MAR economies, represented by proportion of the citys industrial jobs on the States industrial jobs, were not significant. Centrality variables relative to place in the urban network as taken from REGIC are found not significant in 2000, and significant and negative in 2010, contrary to expectations. Distance from the city to Porto Alegre (State Capital and its main economic/population center) is found to be significant and negative in both periods, as expected. Some mesorregional dummies are significant, suggesting that other regional factors possibly historical-institutional differences between regions are also determinants of wage inequality. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Economia | |
| dc.subject.other | Determinantes | |
| dc.subject.other | Renda | |
| dc.subject.other | Desigualdade | |
| dc.title | Determinantes regionais de desigualdade de renda no Rio Grande do Sul, 2000-2010 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Bernardo Palhares Campolina Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Vasconcelos Maia do Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Gaiger Silveira | |
| local.description.resumo | O estudo tem como objetivo identificar os fatores que determinam as diferenças salariais entre indivíduos de diferentes municípios do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, separando os fatores relativos a características individuais daqueles relativos a características do município de trabalho do indivíduo. A teoria aponta que - além de diferenças nos atributos pessoais dos trabalhadores - a estrutura do mercado de trabalho, as economias de aglomeração em suas diversas manifestações, a centralidade dentro da rede urbana, e as características histórico-institucionais das diferentes localidades onde os indivíduos trabalham estão entre os definidores das disparidades salariais entre estes. O presente trabalho usa os microdados dos Censos Demográficos de 2000 e 2010 para buscar estas variáveis, e utiliza um modelo hierárquico linear com efeitos fixos, que permite separar a variância intragrupos (indivíduos) da variância intergrupos (municípios), com o salário-hora como variável dependente. Os resultados apontam para existência de economias de aglomeração mostrando um efeito positivo e significativo da população municipal nos salários, assim como indicam a existência de economias de urbanização/Jacobs na variável de proporção de serviços produtivos, também com efeito positivo e significativo nos salários em 2000, porém significativa apenas a 10% em 2010. As externalidades do capital humano nos municípios, como proporção de graduados entre os empregados, também se mostram positivas e significativas, ainda que significativas apenas a 10% em 2000. Economias de localização/MAR, representadas na proporção do emprego industrial do município no emprego industrial do Estado, não foram significativas. Medidas de centralidade ligadas à posição na rede urbana a partir do REGIC foram não significativas em 2000, e significativas e negativas em 2010, ao contrário do esperado. A distância dos municípios para Porto Alegre como variável de centralidade é significativa e tem sinal negativo em ambos os períodos, como esperado. Algumas dummies mesorregionais apresentam-se significativas, indicando que outros fatores regionais possivelmente diferenças histórico-institucionais entre as regiões também determinam disparidades nos salários. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |