Corpos-cenário: minerando a ancestralidade e a re-existência negra a partir do Lugar.
| dc.creator | Douglas Emiliano Januário Monteiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work was to emerge the Place, from the black ancestral ritualistic recurrence of Congado and the Samba School Parade, as a black ancestral singularity in the municipality of Alvinópolis. In addition to partially describing the strategies for the reexistence of these people in Brazilian lands. In this sense, the contextualization of the problematization and justification of the proposed research first took place, with the specific objectives of analyzing cuisine and the emotional relationships established between the people present in the Place within this ancestry. The path followed by methodological procedures included interviews carried out and consultations with primary and official documents. Also noteworthy was the creation of Maps of Emotions (Mental), that is, internal maps that we carry throughout our lives, where we verified the elements of our Africanities present in the context of people's experiences. We brought the theoretical framework of Cultural and Humanist Geography, with Place as a conceptual reference, as well as phenomenology based on the experience lived by black people in their multiple diasporas. Subsequently, it explained a brief history of the trajectory and new configurations of the quilombo in African and Brazilian territory and its experience overseas, which resulted in understanding other configurations of this territorial organization, especially in networks of cooperation and affection, which revealed to us the opportunity to describe other possibilities of Alvinopolense History, “unearthing” other events and subjects, which until then had been neglected on purpose, or not, from the official presentation of the municipality. In this sense, the strategies of re-existence and ancestral manifestations present in the country and in the municipality studied, were configured as a body-scenario, as it is a stained glass window of the cultural framework, of faith and art inserted in the Place, transforming the existing landscape from of their performance experiences. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Geografia humana – Alvinópolis (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Territorialidade humana | |
| dc.subject | Cultura afro-brasileira | |
| dc.subject | Quilombos – Alvinópolis (MG) | |
| dc.subject.other | ancestralidade negra | |
| dc.subject.other | lugar | |
| dc.title | Corpos-cenário: minerando a ancestralidade e a re-existência negra a partir do Lugar. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | José Antônio Souza de Deus. | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0247416764904932 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Altair Sancho Pivoto dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vandeir Robson da Silva Matias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Machado Gontijo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Weber Soares | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi em emergir o Lugar, a partir da recorrência ritualística ancestral negra do Congado e do Desfile da Escola de Samba, como uma singularidade ancestral negra no município de Alvinópolis. Além de descrever, parcialmente, as estratégias de re-existência desse povo em terras brasileiras. Nesse sentido, primeiramente ocorreu a contextualização da problematização e justificativa da pesquisa proposta, tendo como objetivos específicos em analisar dentro dessa ancestralidade a culinária e as relações de afetividades estabelecidas entre as pessoas presentes no Lugar. O Caminho percorrido pelos procedimentos metodológicos, foram entrevistas realizadas e consultas a documentos primários e oficiais. Destacou-se, também, à confecção dos Mapas das Emoções (Mentais), isto é, mapas internos que carregamos ao longo da vida, onde verificou os elementos de nossas africanias presentes no contexto de vivência das pessoas. Trouxemos o arcabouço teórico da Geografia Cultural e Humanista, tendo o Lugar como referência conceitual, bem como da fenomenologia a partir da experiência vivida pelo negro em suas múltiplas diásporas. Posteriormente, explicitou uma breve história da trajetória e novas configurações do quilombo em território africano, brasileiro e sua experiência além-mar, e que, resultou em compreender outras configurações dessa organização territorial, especialmente em redes de cooperação e afeto, o que nos revelou a oportunidade em descrever outras possibilidades da História alvinopolense, “desenterrando” outros acontecimentos e sujeitos, que até então foram negligenciados propositalmente, ou não, da apresentação oficial do município. Nesse sentido, as estratégias de re-existências e manifestações ancestrais presentes no país e no município estudado, se configurou em corpo-cenário, pois ele é um vitral do arcabouço cultural, de fé e arte inserido no Lugar, transformando a paisagem existente a partir das suas experiências performáticas | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |