O capital social sob a perspectiva de adolescentes, escolares de um município da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Stela Drumond de Menezes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | OBJECTIVES: This study aimed to analyze the adolescents social capital and verify the association of the domains: social cohesion in the school, friends network in the school, social cohesion in the neighborhood and trust in the school and in the neighborhood with factors of living conditions and participation in collective activities. METHODS: A transversal study was developed at Nova Lima city in Minas Gerais, Brazil. A validated questionnaire (PAIVA et al., 2014) was applied to measure the seventh grade students social capital of the public and private schools located in the city central region. The sample consisted of 335 adolescents. The students parents answered a self-administered questionnaire about the conditions of life and participation in collective activities. The social capital was considered a dependent variable and the analysis was performed by domain. The chi-square test was performed between each domain and the independent variables and multiple logistic regression was applied to confirm the association between the domains and the variables that presented a p0.20 value in the bivariate analysis. RESULTS: There was a higher frequency of school social cohesion among adolescents in private schools (OR = 4.08, 95% CI 1.39 to 11.96) and families with income between one and three minimum wages (OR = 2.45, 95% CI 1.39 - 4.28) and lower frequency of social cohesion among male adolescents (OR = 0.41, 95% CI 0.18 - 0.90) and who did not practice sports (OR = 0.43, 95% CI 0.20-0.94). The largest network of friends at school was found among adolescents who had parents living together (OR = 2.21; 95% CI 1.28 - 3.78). The highest frequency of confidence in school and neighborhood was verified among adolescents from private schools (OR = 2.71; 95% CI 1.16 - 6.32). The social cohesion domain in the neighborhood was not associated with any of the independent variables. CONCLUSIONS: Adolescents' social capital may be related to their living conditions and participation in collective activities and it is a resource that deserves to be better explored during this phase of life. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Condições sociais | |
| dc.subject | Adolescentes | |
| dc.subject | Redes de relações sociais | |
| dc.subject | Estudantes | |
| dc.subject | Capital social | |
| dc.subject.other | Confiança | |
| dc.subject.other | Condições Sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Rede Social | |
| dc.subject.other | Capital Social | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudantes | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescente | |
| dc.title | O capital social sob a perspectiva de adolescentes, escolares de um município da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Patricia Maria Pereira de Araujo Zarzar | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Kelly Oliva Jorge | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Viviane Elisangela Gomes | |
| local.description.resumo | OBJETIVOS: Avaliar o capital social de adolescentes e verificar a associação dos domínios: coesão social na escola, rede de amigos na escola, coesão social no bairro/vizinhança e confiança na escola e no bairro/vizinhança com fatores de condições de vida e participação em atividades coletivas. MÉTODOS: Estudo transversal realizado no município de Nova Lima, em Minas Gerais, em que se aplicou um questionário validado SCQ-AS (PAIVA et al., 2014) para mensurar o capital social dos estudantes do sétimo ano de escolas públicas e privadas da região central do município. A amostra correspondeu a 335 adolescentes. Os pais dos alunos responderam um questionário autoaplicável sobre condições de vida e participação dos filhos em atividades coletivas. O capital social foi considerado variável dependente e a análise foi realizada por domínio. Realizou-se teste qui-quadrado entre cada domínio e as variáveis independentes e regressão logística múltipla para confirmar a associação entre os domínios e as variáveis que apresentaram valor de p0.20 na análise bivariada. RESULTADOS: Observou-se maior frequência de coesão social na escola entre os adolescentes de escolas privadas (OR= 4.08; IC 95% 1.39 11.96) e de famílias com renda entre um a três salários mínimos (OR= 2.45; IC 95% 1.39 4.28) e menor frequência de coesão social entre adolescentes do sexo masculino (OR=0.41; IC 95% 0.18 0.90) e que não praticavam esportes (OR=0.43; IC 95% 0.20 0.94). A maior rede de amigos na escola foi encontrada entre os adolescentes que possuíam pais vivendo juntos (OR= 2.21; IC 95% 1.28 3.78). A maior frequência de confiança na escola e bairro/vizinhança foi verificada entre os adolescentes de escolas privadas (OR=2.71; IC 95% 1.16 6.32). O domínio coesão social no bairro/vizinhança não apresentou associação com nenhuma das variáveis independentes. CONCLUSÕES: Estudar em escola privada e ter renda familiar de 1 a 3 salários mínimos pode impulsionar a coesão social na escola, bem como praticar atividade esportiva. A escola privada pode reforçar a confiança na escola/bairro. Os pais viverem juntos pode favorecer maior rede de amigos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |