Flambagem lateral com torção de vigas de aço em reigme elasto-plástico
dc.creator: Luiz Antonio de Souza
dc.date.issued: 1999-10-22
dc.description.abstract: When a beam bent about its greatest axis moment of inertia, lateral deflection and twisting will occur when the applied load reaches its critical value, unless the beam is provided with properly spaced and designed lateral bracings or the cross section is torsionally stiff. For a perfectly straight beam, the critical load corresponds to the pointof bifurcation of equilibrium when out-of-plane bending and twisting deformations become the stable configuration of the member. The phenomenon is an ultimate limit state termed lateral-torsional buckling. The brazilian code NBR 8800/86, the american specification AISC/LRFD, the canadian specification CAN/CSA-S.16.1, and most of the specifications for the design of steel structures recommend the use of approximate expressions to obtain the value of the nominal strength of bending moment in the elastic and inelastic range. In these expressions beams with non-prismatic sections cannot be analyzed, the applied load and the presence of stabilizing and non-stabilizing load are not properly considered and the boundary conditions are limited to the case of constrained torsion and the translation in the buckling plane while the rotation and the warping are hold free. This study presents a numerical procedure, based on energy method, to obtain accurate results for the elastic and inelastic nominal strength to the lateral-torsional buckling, considering many different situations of loading, includingstabilizing and non-stabilizing actions, boundary conditions, including the case when the rotation in the buckling plane and the warping are constrained, and variation of the moment of inertia, with doubly-symmetric and singly-symmetric cross section, and with coped beams and beams with reinforcement or with web openings. Several cases are analyzed and the results are compared with those proposed by the design specifications for steel structures.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia de estruturas
dc.subject.other: Vigas de aço
dc.subject.other: Flambagem
dc.title: Flambagem lateral com torção de vigas de aço em reigme elasto-plástico
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Hallal Fakury
local.contributor.referee1Armando Cesar Campos Lavall
local.contributor.referee1Ana Lydia Reis de Castro e Silva
local.contributor.referee1Roberto Martins Goncalves
local.description.resumoQuando as ações aplicadas atingem certa intensidade, as barras de aço submetidas à flexão perdem a estabilidade, em um processo que envolve translação perpendicular ao plano das ações e rotação em torno do eixo longitudinal que passa pelo centro de torção da seção transversal. O fenômeno recebe a denominação de flambagem lateral com torção e se constitui em um estado limite último relacionado à instabilidade. A norma brasileira, NBR 8800/86, a especificação americana, AISC/LRFD, a especificação canadense, CAN/CSA-S.16.1, e a maior parte das especificações de projeto de estruturas de aço fornecem procedimentos para determinação da resistência nominal aomomento fletor, com relação a este estado limite, que dependem fundamentalmente da obtenção do valor correto da resistência nominal ao momento fletor. No entanto, estas especificações, e mesmo a literatura técnica especializada, não contêm informações quepermitam a obtenção desta resistência nominal para uma enorme gama de situações. Este trabalho apresenta um procedimento numérico, baseado no método da energia, e implementado através de um programa computacional, para se obter valores da resistência nominal considerando situações gerais de carregamento, incluindo açõesestabilizantes e desestabilizantes, de condições de contorno nos planos de flexão e de flambagem, incluindo seções internas contidas lateralmente e de seções transversais, incluindo a possibilidade de se ter recortes nas mesas, aberturas na alma e lamelas. Diversos casos são analisados e os resultados comparados com os obtidos pelas especificações de projeto.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG