Byen venu, Uai!: an analysis of the demographics and labor market integration of Haitian migrants in the Belo Horizonte Metropolitan Area
| dc.creator | Shane Michael Landry | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent years, Latin America has witnessed ever-increasing intraregional migration flows in the context of growing political and economic integration and the tightening of migration policies in the developed world. Despite the rising importance of Haitian migration to Brazil over the past decade, few studies have explored the characteristics of Haitian migration to the Belo Horizonte Metropolitan Area (RMBH), the third largest urban agglomeration in Brazil. This study seeks to fill these research gaps by: i) providing a comprehensive demographic profile of the Haitian migrant population in the RMBH, ii) analyzing the evolution of their labor market integration over the past eight years, and iii) investigating the role and characteristics of their migration motives, routes, connections with their place of origin, and/or employment-related connections and support. This analysis was conducted by triangulating data from three sources: the Centro Zanmi, an NGO that assists Haitian migrants in the RMBH; SINCRE, obtained from the Brazilian Federal Police; and the Relação Anual de Informações Sociais (RAIS), obtained from the Brazilian Labor Ministry. The results suggest that, large flows of Haitian migrants began to arrive in the RMBH in 2012, and that, through 2016, Haitian migration to the RMBH continued to grow, with migrants primarily falling between the working ages of 20 and 50 years, and with women composing an increasingly larger percentage of migrants year-on-year. The number of formally employed Haitian migrants also increased from 2011 onward, continuing through the end of the 2015. A positive correlation between Haitian migrants length of residence and salary is observed for male migrants. These findings are pertinent due to the reemergence of international migration in the Brazilian sociopolitical agenda and the necessity to improve public policies concerning the socioeconomic integration of this new flow of international migrants. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Mercado de trabalho Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.subject | Haiti Migração | |
| dc.subject | Demografia | |
| dc.subject | Trabalhadores estrangeiros Haiti | |
| dc.subject.other | Haiti | |
| dc.subject.other | Integração no Mercado de Trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Perfil Demográfico | |
| dc.subject.other | RMBH | |
| dc.subject.other | Migração Internacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.title | Byen venu, Uai!: an analysis of the demographics and labor market integration of Haitian migrants in the Belo Horizonte Metropolitan Area | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alisson Flavio Barbieri | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gisela Patricia Zapata Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Dimitri Fazito de Almeida Rezende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Duval Magalhães Fernandes | |
| local.description.resumo | Nos anos recentes, a América Latina tem experimentado fluxos migratórios crescentes no contexto de uma integração política e econômica cada vez mais profunda e das crescentes restrições nas políticas migratórias no mundo desenvolvido. Apesar do aumento brusco da migração haitiana ao Brasil durante a década passada, poucos estudos tinham investigados às características deste fluxo migratório na Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (RMBH), a terceira maior aglomeração urbana do Brasil. Este estudo busca preencher estas lacunas na literatura através de: i) fornecer um perfil demográfico compreensivo da população de migrantes haitianos na RMBH, ii) analisar a integração dos migrantes haitianos no mercado de trabalho nos últimos oito anos e iii) investigar o papel e as características dos seus motivos para migrar-se, as rotas migratórias tomadas, as conexões com os seus lugares de origem, e/ou outros vínculos ou fontes de apoio relacionados à sua inserção no mercado de trabalho. Esta análise foi feita triangulando três fontes de dados: o Centro Zanmi, uma ONG que fornece ajuda aos migrantes na RMBH; SINCRE, obtido da Polícia Federal do Brasil; e a Relação Anual de Informações Sociais (RAIS), obtida do Ministério do Trabalho brasileiro. Os resultados preliminares sugerem que os grande fluxos de migrantes haitianos começaram a chegar na RMBH em 2012 e, até o final de 2016, a migração haitiana à RMBH continuou a crescer, com a grande maioria dos migrantes sendo de idade produtiva, tendo entre 20 e 50 anos e com as mulheres compondo uma porcentagem cada vez maior deste fluxo migratório. O número de migrantes haitianos integrados na economia formal, seguiu aumentado também, começando em 2011, e continuando, pelo menos, até o final de 2015. Também, existem evidências de uma correlação positiva entre sua duração de residência no Brasil e o seu salário médio mensal para migrantes masculinos. As descobertas deste estudo são extremamente pertinentes em um momento de uma re-emergência da migração na agenda sociopolítica brasileira e para melhorar as políticas públicas em relação à integração socioeconômica deste fluxo novo de migrantes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |