Trajetórias de desenvolvimento regional no Brasil: uma avaliação multidimensional
dc.creator: Guilherme Sahd Molin
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-30
dc.description.abstract: This master thesis aims to identify the determining factors in the development trajectory of different regions of the country, starting from a premise of human development based on Amartya Sen's capabilities approach, which conceives development as an expansion of the real freedoms that people enjoy. To this end, various multivariate analysis techniques were used to create a multidimensional human development indicator, incorporating variables of housing, education, employment, inequality, and health, to assess the progress of development in Brazil between 2000 and 2017. In addition to formulating the indicator, were also identified the main drivers and bottlenecks of development to which the different regions of the country are subjected. The results indicate that although Brazil has made significant progress in terms of multidimensional development, these advances do not establish uniform levels of development throughout the country. The heterogeneity of regional development trajectories is perceptible through the differences in the dimensions that drive development in each region. For example, the South and Southeast regions already had high development indicators at the beginning of the period analyzed, mainly in terms of housing and education dimensions, having their evolution marked by overcoming gender inequality and improvements in employment opportunities. On the other hand, it was the growth in these dimensions that deal with more basic needs in the North and Northeast regions that drove development in these areas, despite starting from lower levels in all observed dimensions. In turn, the Midwest finds a more accelerated leap in development than the others, presenting points with trajectories common to both the south and the north of the country. The analysis of these trajectories suggests that different regions of Brazil face distinct development challenges, reflecting their geographical, social, and economic particularities. The study concludes that development policies in Brazil need to be adapted to the specific circumstances of each region, in a way that takes into account the particularities and challenges faced by each of them.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Economia
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento regional
dc.subject: Índice de desenvolvimento humano
dc.subject.other: Desenvolvimento Multidimensional
dc.subject.other: Abordagem Das Capacitações
dc.subject.other: Análise Multivariada
dc.subject.other: Desenvolvimento Regional
dc.subject.other: Desenvolvimento Humano
dc.title: Trajetórias de desenvolvimento regional no Brasil: uma avaliação multidimensional
dc.title.alternative: Regional development trajectories in Brazil: a multidimensional assessment
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Pedro Vasconcelos Maia do Amaral
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9862252313257052
local.contributor.referee1Ana Maria Hermeto Camilo de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Flávia Lúcia Chein Feres
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação tem como objetivo encontrar os fatores determinantes na trajetória de desenvolvimento das diferentes regiões do país, partindo de uma premissa de desenvolvimento humano baseada na abordagem das capacitações de Amartya Sen que concebe o desenvolvimento a partir de uma expansão das liberdades reais que as pessoas desfrutam. Para tal, utilizou-se distintas técnicas de análise multivariada para criar um indicador de desenvolvimento humano multidimensional, incorporando variáveis de habitação, educação, emprego, desigualdade e saúde, para avaliar o progresso do desenvolvimento no Brasil entre 2000 e 2017. Além da formulação do indicador, também foram identificados os principais propulsores e gargalos de desenvolvimento aos quais estão submetidas às diferentes regiões do país. Os resultados indicam que, embora o Brasil tenha feito progressos significativos em termos de desenvolvimento multidimensional, esses avanços não estabelecem patamares uniformes de desenvolvimento em todo o país. A heterogeneidade das trajetórias de desenvolvimento regionais é perceptível através das diferenças nas dimensões que impulsionam o desenvolvimento em cada região. As regiões Sul e Sudeste, por exemplo, já apresentavam indicadores de desenvolvimento elevados no início do período analisado, principalmente no que tange as dimensões de habitação e educação, tendo sua evolução marcada pela superação de desigualdade de gênero e melhorias nas oportunidades de emprego. Em contrapartida, foi o crescimento nessas dimensões que tratam de necessidades mais básicas nas regiões Norte e Nordeste que impulsionou o desenvolvimento nessas áreas, apesar de partirem de patamares mais baixos em todas as dimensões observadas. Por sua vez, o Centro-Oeste encontra-se um salto de desenvolvimento mais acelerado que os demais, apresentando pontos com trajetórias comuns tanto ao sul como ao norte do país. A análise destas trajetórias sugere que diferentes regiões do Brasil enfrentam desafios de desenvolvimento distintos, reflexo de suas particularidades geográficas, sociais econômicas. O estudo conclui que as políticas de desenvolvimento no Brasil precisam ser adaptadas às circunstâncias específicas de cada região, de uma maneira que leve em consideração as particularidades e desafios enfrentados por cada uma delas.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Economia