A Influência da identidade projetada na reputação organizacional
dc.creator: Ana Luisa de Castro Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2005-03-15
dc.description.abstract: This research evaluated the impacts of the projected identity on reputation in the internal and external publics' perception, recognizing that a better understanding of this social process can contribute for the organizations to work on their relationships with the stakeholders. This study was the first in Brazil to analyze the relationship between projected identity and reputation, concepts consolidated in the academic centers in Europe and United States, and it adopted measurement techniques applied in international studies such as the Reputation Quotient (RQ);Perceived External Prestige (PEP), Projected Identity (APOI), Organizational Identification Degree (OID) and Organizational Citizenship Behavior (OCB). Reputation has become one of the intangible assets of great value for the organizations in the relationship with theirenvironment, and its creation and maintenance have become a challenge that needs to be dealt with over the years. Thus, one can perceive a larger investment and professionalization of the communication processes aiming at projecting the organizations in the public space in conditionsthat assure them distinctiveness and attractiveness. The communication helps the organizations build the idea of " who we are " and their publics build the idea of "how they see the organizations", establishing the relationship between identity and reputation. This research wascarried together with the publics of the Dom Cabral Foundation, Brazilian institution for executive development. We have analyzed how the company presents itself and how adherent the internal and external publics are to what is projected. Soon after, we have researched the perception of the eternal public's reputation. Aggregating to those studies, we have also analyzed the impact of the projected identity and perceived external prestige on the internal public's identification and citizenship behavior. The results of the qualitative and quantitative approachesindicated significant relationships among perceived external prestige, agreement with projected attributes, organizational identification and organizational citizenship behavior. We can affirm that the better the employees' perception about the external prestige of the organization, the better the agreement degree with what it projects about itself and the better their identification. In other words, the better the alignment between the organizational speech and the internal perception, thebetter the relationships established between organization and employees will be. The exception is the variable attractiveness of the attributes which, in the method of linear regression, has notshown itself as significant in the relationship with identification and with the organizational citizenship behavior. In other words, there are no evidences saying that the attributes have to be attractive, but they need indeed to be practiced by the organization. The empirical analysis ofFDC's reputation aligns itself with the theoretical studies, showing not only the existent relationship between projected identity and reputation, but how the sense building about symbolic aspects of its reputation are sustained in the perceptions of divulged attributes. We highlight thatthe organizational competence to create, maintain and sustain a positive reputation can represent the consolidation of a competitive advantage, differentiated, non-imitable, of significant and maintainable value over the years. We hope this research contributes with the studies on themesthat impact strongly the sustainability of the businesses.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject Comunicação nas organizações
dc.subject Universidades e faculdades Administração
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject: Imagem corporativa
dc.subject.other: Comunicação organizacional
dc.subject.other: Identidade projetada
dc.subject.other: Escolas de negócios
dc.subject.other: Reputação organizacional
dc.subject.other: Imagem organizacional
dc.title: A Influência da identidade projetada na reputação organizacional
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Reynaldo Maia Muniz
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa avaliou os impactos da identidade projetada sobre a reputação na percepção de públicos internos e externos, reconhecendo que um maior entendimento deste processo social pode contribuir para que as organizações lidem melhor em seus relacionamentos com osstakeholders. Este estudo, foi o primeiro no Brasil, que analisou a relação entre identidade projetada e reputação, conceitos consolidados nos centros acadêmicos na Europa e Estados Unidos, e adotou técnicas de mensuração aplicadas em estudos internacionais como o Quociente de Reputação (RQ); Percepção de Prestígio Externo (PEP), Identidade Projetada (APOI), Identificação Organizacional ( OID) e Comportamento de Envolvimento Institucional ( CEI). Reputação tem se tornado um dos ativos intangíveis de grande valor para as organizações na relação com seu ambiente, tornando-se um desafio a sua criação e sustentação ao longo dos anos. Com isso, observa-se um maior investimento e profissionalização nos processos de comunicação objetivando projetar as organizações no espaço público em condições que lhes assegurem distintividade e atratividade. A comunicação ajuda as organizações a construírem sentidos sobre quem somos e, por sua vez, seus públicos constroem significados sobre como avêem, estabelecendo a relação entre identidade e reputação. Esta pesquisa foi feita junto a públicos da Fundação Dom Cabral, instituição brasileira de desenvolvimento de executivos. Analisou-se como a empresa se auto-apresenta e qual o grau de adesão do público interno e externo ao que é projetado. Em seguida, foi pesquisada, junto ao público externo a percepção de sua reputação. Agregando a estes estudos, também foram analisados o impacto da identidadeprojetada e da percepção de prestígio externo sobre a identificação e comportamento de envolvimento do público interno. Os resultados das abordagens qualitativas e quantitativas indicaram relações significativas entre percepção de prestígio externo, concordância com atributos projetados, identificação organizacional e comportamento de envolvimento institucional. Podemos afirmar que quanto melhor a percepção dos funcionários sobre o prestígio externo da organização, maior é o grau de concordância com o que ela projeta sobre si mesma emaior a identificação destes. Ou seja, quanto maior for o alinhamento entre o discurso organizacional e a percepção interna, serão melhores as relações estabelecidas entre organização e funcionários. A exceção é a variável atratividade dos atributos que, no método de regressãolinear, não se mostrou significativa na relação com identificação e com o comportamento de envolvimento institucional. Ou seja, não há evidências de que os atributos tenham que ser atrativos e sim que estes sejam praticados pela organização. A análise empírica da reputação daFDC alinha-se aos estudos teóricos, mostrando não só a relação existente entre a identidade projetada e a reputação, mas como a construção de sentido sobre os aspectos simbólicos de suareputação está sustentada nas percepções dos atributos divulgados. Destacamos que a competência organizacional para criar, manter e sustentar uma reputação positiva pode representar a consolidação de uma vantagem competitiva, diferenciada, não imitável, de valorsignificativo e sustentável ao longo dos anos. Esperamos que essa pesquisa contribua com os estudos sobre temas de forte impactos para a sustentabilidade dos negócios empresariais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG