Detecção de Dengue virus em Aedes albopictus Skuse e pequenos mamíferos de fragmento florestal urbano
dc.creator: Tatiana Mingote Ferreira de Azara
dc.date.issued: 2013-10-25
dc.description.abstract: Dengue is an arbovirus that it caused by Dengue virus and transmitted by Aedes aegypti in Brazil and A. albopictus in Southeast Asia. Currently, the only available measure to break the virus transmission chain its fighting the vectors involved in the transmission since there is no vaccine or specific medication. Aedes albopictus in forest remnants inside urban areas may be a link in the arboviruses transmission to man, as it features eclectic behavior regarding host-seeking habit, and these places have greater proximity to humans. The fauna survey of mosquitoes and small mammals present in urban forest remnants is needed to understand the dynamics of environmental change, mainly anthropogenic character. With this set up risk factors in certain habitats, this may be related to the movement of viral agents among wild, domestic and vector. The aim of this study was to detect the presence of Dengue virus in A. albopictus and wild small mammals present in Cerrado and Atlantic Forest remnants in urban area of Minas Gerais State, Brazil. Were collected monthly (April/2011 to May/2012 ) of mosquitoes and small mammals in different areas of remaining forest in Sabará/MG. Aedes albopictus was tested by real-time PCR for detection of Dengue virus. The mammals had blood collected for serological tests (ELISA and soroneutralization) and for viral detection by conventional PCR. We collected 26 mosquitoes species and eight of small mammals. It was found that the mosquitoes species profile varied according to local and show that they prefer some kind of habitats. There were positivity for DENV-1, DENV-2 and DENV-4 in 19 pools of A. albopictus. Serological tests of mammals were positive for all serotypes in two species, rodent and marsupial. In Brazil, this is the first report of virology and serology positive for dengue-virus in small mammals. Although up to now we dont understand what is the role of these species in dengue epidemiology, it is speculated to occur on-site maintenance of the virus, making small mammals as a source of infection for mosquitoes and disease interepidemic transmission. Since small mammals can also be used as a blood source for A. albopictus females, the species can come to participate in enzootic cycles of various pathogens in these animals, including dengue. With the new framework reported the possible transmission and maintenance of dengue in areas of remnant urban forest, the scope of the disease changes and leads to questioning and a differentiated approach to disease control in front of a new framework epidemiological reported.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Aedes albopictus
dc.subject: Parasitologia
dc.subject: Pequenos mamíferos
dc.subject: Mosquito
dc.subject: Entomologia
dc.subject: Aedes aegypti
dc.subject: Florestas urbanas
dc.subject: Vírus da dengue
dc.subject.other: Parasitologia
dc.title: Detecção de Dengue virus em Aedes albopictus Skuse e pequenos mamíferos de fragmento florestal urbano
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Alvaro Eduardo Eiras
local.contributor.referee1Breno de Mello Silva
local.contributor.referee1José Eduardo Marques Pessanha
local.contributor.referee1Frederico de Siqueira Neves
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Gustavo Lorenzo
local.description.resumoA dengue é uma arbovirose que, no Brasil, tem seu agente etiológico, o Dengue virus, transmitido por Aedes aegypti e por A. aegypti e A. albopictus no Sudeste Asiático. O mosquito A. albopictus, presente em áreas remanescentes de mata urbana, pode ser um elo na transmissão de arboviroses silvestres para o homem e pode estar relacionado à circulação dos agentes virais entre os animais silvestres, domésticos e vetores. O objetivo do trabalho foi detectar a presença de Dengue virus em A. albopictus e em pequenos mamíferos silvestres presentes em remanescente de Cerrado e Mata Atlântica em área urbana de Minas Gerais. Foram realizadas coletas mensais (abril/2011 a maio/2012) de culicídeos e de pequenos mamíferos em diferentes áreas remanescentes de mata presente na Unidade Fazendinha, Sabará (MG). Os mamíferos e culicídeos foram identificados com auxílio de chaves dicotômicas. Aedes albopictus foi submetido a testes de PCR em tempo real para detecção de dengue-vírus. Os mamíferos tiveram sangue coletado para realização de testes sorológicos (ELISA e Soroneutralização) além da detecção viral por PCR convencional. Foram coletadas 26 espécies de culicídeos e oito de pequenos mamíferos. Verificou-se que o perfil das espécies de mosquitos variou de acordo com os locais, indicando que mesmo em áreas pequenas os culicídeos demonstram preferências por determinados habitats. Houve positividade para DENV-1, DENV-2 e DENV-4 em 19 pools de A. albopictus. ELISA e soroneutralização realizado com soro dos mamíferos foram positivos para todos os sorotipos em duas espécies, uma de roedor e outra de marsupial. No Brasil, este é o primeiro relato de sorologia e virologia positivas para dengue-vírus em pequenos mamíferos. Apesar de ainda não se saber qual o real papel dessas espécies na epidemiologia da doença, especula-se que ocorra a manutenção local do vírus, fazendo dos pequenos mamíferos uma fonte de infecção para os mosquitos e para transmissão interepidêmica da doença. Uma vez que pequenos mamíferos também podem ser utilizados como fonte alimentar para as fêmeas de A. albopictus, a espécie pode vir a participar de ciclos enzoóticos de diversos patógenos presentes nesses mamíferos, incluindo a dengue. Com o novo quadro relatado de possível transmissão e manutenção de dengue em áreas de remanescente de mata urbana, a abrangência da doença se altera o que, consequentemente, leva ao questionamento da metodologia de controle da doença frente a um novo quadro epidemiológico relatado.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG