Amblvomma cajannense (FABRICIUS, 1787) (Acari: Ixodidade): Aspectos biológicos e comportamentos na perspectiva do controle estatégico
dc.creator: Cristina Marques Lisboa Lopes
dc.date.issued: 2000-04-07
dc.description.abstract: This study was conducted at the Laboratory of Endocctoparasitose Department of Preventive Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary School of UFMG and Model Farm Veterinary School in Pedro Leopoldo, Minas Gerais. Four different experiments were performed in the first experiment, we studied the behavior of larvae, nymphs and adults of Amblvomma cajennense into six different species of hosts: doméstuco rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus), domestic chicken (Gallus gallus domesticus), laboratory mouse ( Rattus norvegicus), Italian quail (Coturnix coturnix), Peking duck (Anas platyrhynchus) and African pigeon (Streptopelia decorate). A greater number of larvae and nymphs were recovered from rabbit, pigeon and chicken. The cycle of this species Carapate was completed only in rabbit and even then it was obtained has a degree of host specificity, especially for the mature forms, 2) the second experiment, the reproductive efficiency index (CEI) to A. cajennense was above 50% for ticks above 451 mg and there was no statistically significant difference between these indices in females in the field or placed in an incubator at 27 ° C and 80% humidity ralativa. This study suggests that weight range of engorged for better conversion from the egg is 451 mg, 3) the literature has referred to a survival for larvae, nymphs and adults of A. cajennense, fasting in the environment, respectively, five months a year and two years. In this experiment we found significant differences between the periods of stance and maximum survival of fasting larvae in an environmental chamber (6-8 months) and field (5-14 months). The pre-posture were similar in both environments: 4) Finally, from the data of literature and proposal of Leite et al. (1997) was made for strategic control A. cajennense applying six acaricide during the predominance of larvae (in May and June) and its acaricide during the predominance of nymphs (August and September) co with 10 day interval between each spray. Were collected and counted the ticks of five horses in the treated group and five in the control group before each spraying. The results indicated a significant difference between the two groups, suggesting that this control strategy is efficient and can be used in properties where the infestation of A. cajennense a problem
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Amblyomma cajennense
dc.subject: Carrapato Controle
dc.subject.othercontrole estratégico
dc.subject.other: Amblyomma cajjennense
dc.subject.otherespecificidade parasitária
dc.subject.othersobrevivência de larvas
dc.subject.othereficiência
dc.title: Amblvomma cajannense (FABRICIUS, 1787) (Acari: Ixodidade): Aspectos biológicos e comportamentos na perspectiva do controle estatégico
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Romario Cerqueira Leite
local.contributor.referee1Lileia Goncalves Diotaiuti
local.contributor.referee1John Furlong
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Marcos Linardi
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Roberto de Oliveira
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho foi realizado no Laboratório de Endocctoparasitose do Departamento de Medicina Veterinária Preventiva, Escola de Veterinaria da UFMG e na Fazenda Modelo da Escola de Veterinária em Pedro Leopoldo, Minas Gerias. Foram realizados quatro experimentos distintos: no primeiro experimento, estudou-se o comportamento de larvas, ninfas e adultos de Amblvomma cajennense em seis espécies distintas de hospedeiros: coelho doméstuco (Oryctolagus cuniculus), galo doméstico (Gallus gallus domesticus), rato de laboratório (Rattus norvegicus), codorna italiana (Coturnix coturnix), marreco de Pequim (Anas platyrhynchus) e pombo africano (Streptopelia decorata). Um número maior de larvas e de ninfas foi recuperado de coelho, pombo, e galo. O ciclo desta espécie de carapato só se completou em coelho e mesmo assim obteve-se apresenta um certo grau de especificidade parasitária, principalmente para as formas maduras; 2) no segundo experimento, o indice de eficiencia reprodutiva (CEI) para A. cajennense foi superior a 50% para teleóginas acima de 451 mg e não houve diferença estatísticamente significa entre estes índices em fêmeas colocadas no campo ou em estufa BOD a 27°C e 80% de umidade ralativa. Este estudo sugere que a faixa de peso de fêmeas ingurgitadas para uma melhor conversão em ovos é à partir de 451 mg; 3) a literatura tem se referido a uma sobrevivencia para larvas,ninfas e adultos de A. cajennense, em jejum no meio ambiente, respectivamente de cinco meses um ano e dois anos. Neste experimento encontrou-se diferenças significativas entre os períodos de postura e de sobrevivência máxima das larvas em jejum, na estufa BOD (6-8 meses) e em campo (5-14 meses). Os períodos de pré-postura foram semelhantes nos dois ambientes: 4) finalmente, a partir dos dados da literatura e da proposta de Leite et al. (1997) foi feito o controle estratégico para A. cajennense aplicando-se seis banhos carrapaticidas no período de predominancia de larvas (maio e junho) e seus banhos carrapaticidas no período de predominância de ninfas (agosto e setembro) co com intervalo de 10 dias entre cada pulverização. Foram contados e recolhidos os carrapatos de cinco equinos do grupo tratado e cinco do grupo controle antes de cada pulverização. Os resultados indicaram uma diferença significativa entre os dois grupos, sugerindo que este controle estratégico é eficiente e pode ser utilizado em propriedades nas quais a infestação por A. cajennense constitui problema
local.publisher.initialsUFMG