Metáforas em discursos sobre a imigração e o refúgio na mídia on-line brasileira: um estudo baseado em corpora
| dc.creator | Cássio Biz Morosini Filho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation attempts to comprehend how metaphors are deployed by media websites in Brazil to represent immigration and refuge. Several studies on this theme have been conducted from traditional media, more specifically Folha de São Paulo (FERREIRA; FLISTER; MOROSINI, 2017; FERREIRA; FLISTER, 2019; MOROSINI, 2020). In this research, we compared data from Folha de São Paulo with independent news websites linked to specific political-ideological tendencies. This choice was made so that we could analyze how different ideological orientations can motivate the use of different metaphors. The theoretical framework that underlies this study is based on assumptions from Cognitive Linguistics more specifically the notion of metaphor scenarios (MUSOLFF, 2006, 2016a; SEMINO; DEMJÉN; DEMMEN, 2016; WODAK, 2020) and extreme metaphors (HART, 2021). In addition to these concepts, we have used texts that study the relationship between metaphor and ideology (GOATLY, 2007), and metaphor use in political discourses (MUSOLFF, 2016a; CHARTERIS-BLACK, 2004). Thus, the general objective of this dissertation is to describe which are the metaphor scenarios and extreme metaphors used in traditional and independent right-wing and left-wing media in order to compare them. To this end, three corpora were compiled: one based on the online website of the newspaper Folha de São Paulo, one on the right-wing website Conexão Política, and one on the left-wing website Esquerda Diário, from 2018 to 2022. Corpora compilation and analysis were performed with the assistance of Sketch Engine (KILGARRIFF et al., 2014). In order to carry out a corpus-based study, the methodology was based on the considerations of Stefanowitsch (2006), who defines a procedure for the study of metaphor in large corpora from the concordance lines found in a corpus. Metaphor identification was carried out through the Metaphor Identification Procedure – Vrije Universitet (STEEN et al., 2010). After the identification, metaphors were grouped according to their source-domain and then analyzed in order to define the metaphor scenarios they build. Among the most frequent source-domains, NATURAL PHENOMENON, MOVEMENT and FORCE were used to build the movement scenario in all corpora. Metaphors from the source-domain VIOLENCE were also employed frequently in the construction of different scenarios, such as physical attack, battle, invasion and war. The way these scenarios were elaborated, along with the extreme metaphors employed, also allowed us to analyze the evaluative aspect in each metaphor scenario. Even though data from Folha de São Paulo presents immigration and refuge in a predominantly negative way, few extreme metaphors were found, indicating a more neutral stance on immigration. In independent media, it was possible to notice the use of scenarios that represent immigration and refuge in a more negative way by the right-wing website, and in a more positive way by the left-wing website. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Linguística de corpus | |
| dc.subject | Metáfora | |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject | Migração | |
| dc.subject.other | Imigração | |
| dc.subject.other | Refúgio | |
| dc.subject.other | Mídia | |
| dc.subject.other | Metáfora | |
| dc.subject.other | Ideologia | |
| dc.title | Metáforas em discursos sobre a imigração e o refúgio na mídia on-line brasileira: um estudo baseado em corpora | |
| dc.title.alternative | Metaphors in discourses about immigration and refuge in the Brazilian online media: a corpus-based study | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciane Corrêa Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0054802037347247 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciane Corrêa Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ângela Cristina Salgueiro Marques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vitor Cordeiro Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação busca compreender como metáforas são mobilizadas por portais de mídia brasileiros para representar a imigração e o refúgio. Diversos estudos sobre o tema foram realizados a partir da mídia tradicional, mais especificamente a Folha de São Paulo (FERREIRA; FLISTER; MOROSINI, 2017; FERREIRA; FLISTER, 2019; MOROSINI, 2020). Neste trabalho, comparamos dados da Folha de São Paulo com sites de notícia independentes, ligados a correntes político-ideológicas específicas. Essa escolha foi tomada para que pudéssemos analisar como diferentes orientações ideológicas podem motivar o uso de diferentes metáforas. O arcabouço teórico que embasa este estudo parte de pressupostos da Linguística Cognitiva, mais especificamente a noção de cenários metafóricos (MUSOLFF, 2006, 2016a; SEMINO; DEMJÉN; DEMMEN, 2016; WODAK, 2020) e metáforas extremas (HART, 2021). Além desses conceitos, foram utilizados textos que estudam a relação entre metáfora e ideologia (GOATLY, 2007) e o uso de metáforas em discursos políticos (MUSOLFF, 2016a; CHARTERIS-BLACK, 2004). Assim, o objetivo geral desta dissertação é descrever quais são os cenários metafóricos e as metáforas extremas usados na mídia tradicional e na mídia independente de esquerda e direita, de modo a compará-los. Para esse fim, foram compilados três corpora, um baseado no portal online da Folha de São Paulo, um no site Conexão Política, vinculado à direita, e um no site Esquerda Diário, vinculado à esquerda, com notícias de 2018 a 2022. A compilação e análise dos corpora se deram através do Sketch Engine. Tendo em mente a realização de um estudo baseado em corpora, a metodologia do trabalho foi baseada nas considerações de Stefanowitsch (2006), que define um procedimento para o estudo da metáfora em grandes corpora a partir das linhas de concordância encontradas em um corpus. A identificação de metáforas foi feita através do Metaphor Identification Procedure – Vrije Universitet (STEEN et al., 2010). Após identificadas, as metáforas foram agrupadas de acordo com seu domínio-fonte e, em seguida, analisadas para a definição dos cenários metafóricos que elas constroem. Entre os domínios-fonte mais frequentes, FENÔMENO DA NATUREZA, MOVIMENTO e FORÇA foram usados para construir o cenário movimento nos três corpora. Metáforas do domínio-fonte VIOLÊNCIA também foram bastante empregadas na construção de diferentes cenários, como ataque físico, batalha, invasão e guerra. A forma como esses cenários foram elaborados, juntamente com as metáforas extremas empregadas, permitiram analisar também a avaliação contida em cada um dos cenários metafóricos nos corpora. Os dados da Folha de São Paulo, ainda que apresentem a imigração e o refúgio de forma predominantemente negativa, fazem pouco uso de metáforas extremas. Na mídia independente, foi possível constatar o uso de cenários que representam a imigração e o refúgio de forma mais negativa pelo site de direita e mais positiva pelo site de esquerda. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9641-6606 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |