Apendicectomia transumbilical videoassistida em crianças e adolescentes : estudo prospectivo no Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG/EBSERH
| dc.creator | Júlia Bianchi Brito | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: Appendicitis is a the most common cause of acute abdomen in children and adolescents. Urgent appendectomy performed through minimally invasive techniques offers significant benefits. Transumbilical laparoscopic assisted appendectomy (TULAA) is a technique that combines the advantages of videolaparoscopy with open surgery, by doing an extracorporeal appendiceal resection. This study aims to analyze the profile of children undergoing appendectomy at HC-UFMG, including the surgical access routes, postoperative outcomes, emphasizing the importance of appendectomy to training medical residents in videolaparoscopy. Method: This is a prospective, observational study, based on the medical records of patients who underwent appendectomy at HC-UFMG between September 2021 and August 2024. Collected variables included: demographic data, preoperative clinical characteristics, work up exams, surgical access routes determined by the attending surgeon, classification of appendicitis, and postoperative outcomes. The total volume of pediatric videolaparoscopic procedures performed during this period were also described. Results: A total of 156 patients underwent appendectomy over a three-year period, with 105 (63.7%) being male. The range ages was 2 to 17 years and the average was 9 years. The mean weight was 34.1 kg. The average duration of preoperative symptoms was 3 days (median: 3 days). Approximately 50% of patients presented to the specialist with more than 3 days of symptoms. Diagnostic workup included: complete blood count in 128 patients and C-reactive protein in 118; abdominal ultrasound in 94 (60.3%) patients, and abdominal CT in 20 (12.8%). Regarding surgical access, 131 (84.0%) patients underwent laparoscopic appendectomy and 25 (16.0%) underwent open appendectomy. TULAA was performed in 122 (78.2%) patients: in 50 with two trocars, and in 72 with three. Intraoperative findings confirmed complicated appendicitis in 71 (45.5%) patients. Postoperative complications occurred in only 21 (13.5%) patients, all of them with complicated appendicitis, with 6 (6.3%) requiring reoperation during the same hospitalization. No complications were reported relative to the laparoscopic acess. The average length of hospitalization was 5 days (median: 4 days). The average hospitalization time for children with uncomplicated appendicitis was only 2.2 days, compared to 8.4 days for those with complicated appendicitis. TULAA with two trocars was the technique with the shortest duration, preferred in cases of uncomplicated appendicitis. TULAA with three trocars was successful in 39/71 patients with complicated appendicitis. Patients with complicated appendicitis were more likely to undergo open surgery, had a higher incidence of postoperative complications, and a longer length of stay. Appendectomy accounted for 54% of pediatric videolaparoscopy procedures performed at this hospital during the study period. Conclusion: Clinical management protocols for children and adolescents with acute abdominal pain are essential for improving the efficiency of transferring these patients to the referral pediatric surgical services. TULAA was effective, safe, and rapid in the treatment of uncomplicated appendicitis. Laparoscopic appendectomy is a valuable method for training pediatric surgery and pediatric anesthesiology residents. National multicenter studies with larger cohorts are desirable to validate the findings of this research. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Apendicite | |
| dc.subject | Saúde do Adolescente | |
| dc.subject | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Apendicectomia | |
| dc.subject | Laparoscopia | |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia Vídeoassistida | |
| dc.subject | Complicações Pós-operatórias | |
| dc.subject | Internato e Residência | |
| dc.subject | Capacitação Profissional | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Apendicite | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Medicina do Adolescente. | |
| dc.subject.other | Apendicectomia | |
| dc.subject.other | Laparoscopia | |
| dc.subject.other | Cirurgia Videoassistida | |
| dc.subject.other | Complicações Pós-Operatórias | |
| dc.subject.other | Residência Médica | |
| dc.subject.other | Capacitação Profissional | |
| dc.title | Apendicectomia transumbilical videoassistida em crianças e adolescentes : estudo prospectivo no Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG/EBSERH | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Eller Miranda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9283440999680489 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Almeida Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Custódio Furtado Cruzeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Camila Girardi Fachin | |
| local.description.embargo | 2027-04-14 | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: A apendicite é a causa mais frequente de abdome agudo em crianças e adolescentes. A apendicectomia em caráter de urgência, de modo minimamente invasivo, traz maiores benefícios. A apendicectomia transumbilical assistida por videolaparoscopia (TULAA) é a técnica que reúne os benefícios da videolaparoscopia e da cirurgia aberta, com a ressecção extracorpórea do apêndice. Este trabalho pretende analisar o perfil das crianças submetidas à apendicectomia no HC-UFMG, incluindo as vias de acesso cirúrgico e a evolução pós-operatória, com ênfase na importância da apendicectomia na capacitação de médicos-residentes em videocirurgia. Método: Estudo prospectivo, observacional, com prontuários dos pacientes submetidos a apendicectomia no HC-UFMG, no período de setembro de 2021 a agosto 2024. Variáveis coletadas: dados demográficos, características clínicas pré-operatórias, exames complementares, vias de acesso cirúrgico conforme a decisão do cirurgião assistente, classificação da apendicite e desfechos pós-operatórios. Também foram descritos todos os procedimentos em videocirurgia pediátrica realizados nesse período. Resultados: Casuística de 156 pacientes submetidos à apendicectomia, no período de três anos, sendo 105 (63,7%) do sexo masculino. A idade variou de 2 a 17 anos, com média de 9 anos, e o peso médio foi de 34,1 kg. A duração média dos sinais e sintomas pré-operatórios foi de 3 dias (mediana: 3 dias). Cerca de 50% dos pacientes chegaram ao especialista com mais de 3 dias de sintomas. Propedêutica: leucograma em 128 pacientes e proteína C-reativa em 118; ultrassonografia do abdome em 94 (60,3%) pacientes, e tomografia do abdome em 20 (12,8%). Quanto à via de acesso, videolaparoscopia em 131 (84,0%) pacientes e apendicectomia por via aberta em 25 (16,0%); TULAA em 122 (78,2%) pacientes: em 50 deles com dois trocartes, e em 72 com três. Conforme achados per-operatórios, a apendicite complicada foi confirmada em 71 (45,5%) pacientes. Complicações pós-operatórias foram observadas em apenas 21 (13,5%) pacientes, todos com apendicite complicada, sendo que 6 (6,3%) foram reoperados na primeira internação. Não houve complicação inerente às videolaparoscopias. A hospitalização média foi de 5 dias (mediana: 4 dias). O tempo médio de hospitalização das crianças com apendicite não complicada foi de apenas 2,2 dias versus 8,4 dias em casos de apendicite complicada. A TULAA com 2 trocartes foi a técnica de menor tempo de duração, preferida em casos de apendicite não complicada. A TULAA com 3 trocartes foi exitosa em 39/71 pacientes com apendicite complicada. Os pacientes com apendicite complicada tiveram maiores chances de serem submetidos à cirurgia aberta, maior percentual de complicações pós-operatórias e hospitalização mais prolongada. A apendicectomia representou 54% dos procedimentos de videocirurgia pediátrica realizados neste Hospital durante esse estudo. Conclusão: Protocolos de atendimento clínico de crianças e adolescentes com abdome agudo são necessários para maior agilidade na transferência desses pacientes para o serviço de referência de cirurgia pediátrica. A TULAA foi eficaz, segura e rápida para o tratamento das apendicites complicadas e não complicadas. A apendicectomia videolaparoscópica é valioso método para a capacitação de médicos residentes de cirurgia pediátrica. Estudos multicêntricos nacionais são desejáveis para a validação dos achados desta pesquisa. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MED - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIRURGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Cirurgia e à Oftalmologia |