Mucosite oral quimioinduzida: aspectos clínicos, laboratoriais, qualidade de vida, ansiedade e depressão
| dc.creator | José Alcides Almeida de Arruda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study is based on three purposes: 1. to synthesize by means of a systematic literature review information about anxiety/depression in individuals undergoing antineoplastic therapy who developed oral mucositis; 2. to evaluate the profile of inflammatory cytokines and neutrophil extracellular trap formation in salivary samples from patients undergoing chemotherapy and its associations with oral mucositis; and 3. to investigate anxiety/depression and quality of life and their associations with chemotherapy-induced oral mucositis. In the first study, electronic searches were conducted on five databases, complemented by manual scrutiny and grey literature searches in three other databases. Eight observational studies conducted on 954 individuals were included. Seven different instruments were applied to measure anxiety and/or depression. Associations of anxiety and/or depression with the severity of oral mucositis were observed in 75.0% of the studies. The other two studies were prospective longitudinal analyses of adult individuals diagnosed with hematolymphoid diseases and undergoing chemotherapy treatment and/or conditioning for hematopoietic stem-cell transplantation at the Hospital das Clínicas of Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. The levels of inflammatory cytokines (IL-1, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α, and TGF-β1) and neutrophil extracellular trap formation were analyzed by ELISA and by the identification of the myeloperoxidase-DNA complex, respectively. Saliva sampling was performed at four time-points, i.e. days D0, D3, D10, and D15. Of the 60 patients evaluated, 26 (43.3%) developed some degree of oral mucositis. Cytokine concentration levels revealed differences between individuals with and without oral mucositis. Significantly higher concentrations of IL-6 and TNF-α and lower concentrations of TGF-β1 were identified in those who developed oral mucositis. There was a decrease in neutrophil extracellular trap formation among those who experienced oral mucositis. However, no statistical differences were identified between cytokine concentrations or neutrophil extracellular trap formation and clinical variables or severity of oral mucositis. In the third study, the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, World Health Organization Quality of Life-BREF and Oral Health Impact Profile (short-form – OHIP-14) were the instruments applied to 37 patients on days D0 and D15. Nearly 38% (n=14) of individuals developed oral mucositis and had higher anxiety/depression scores at baseline. Oral mucositis had a negative impact on quality of life related to oral health, particularly functional limitation, physical pain, and physical disability. Taken together, the data from this study contribute to the application of preventive measures and the reduction of comorbidities in patients with chemotherapy-induced oral mucositis. Inflammatory cytokines participate in the development of oral mucositis and may be useful as biomarkers in prediction and monitoring. Moreover, anxiety and depressive symptoms are associated with oral mucositis, affecting, in turn, overall health and oral health-related quality of life. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Anxiety | |
| dc.subject | Antineoplastic agents | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasms | |
| dc.subject | Depression | |
| dc.subject | Stomatitis | |
| dc.subject | Ansiedade | |
| dc.subject | Antineoplásicos | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias | |
| dc.subject | Depressão | |
| dc.subject | Estomatite | |
| dc.subject.other | Adult | |
| dc.subject.other | Antineoplastic agents | |
| dc.subject.other | Anxiety | |
| dc.subject.other | Cancer | |
| dc.subject.other | Depression | |
| dc.subject.other | Neoplasms | |
| dc.subject.other | Quality of life | |
| dc.subject.other | Stomatitis | |
| dc.title | Mucosite oral quimioinduzida: aspectos clínicos, laboratoriais, qualidade de vida, ansiedade e depressão | |
| dc.title.alternative | Chemotherapy-induced oral mucositis: clinical and laboratory aspects, quality of life, anxiety, and depression | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Tarcília Aparecida da Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Alves de Mesquita | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8571576530024407 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucas Guimarães Abreu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabiana Maria Kakehasi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Augusto Benevenuto de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João de Jesus Viana Pinheiro | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-07-28 | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo é fundamentado em três objetivos: 1. sintetizar informações sobre ansiedade/depressão de indivíduos em regimes antineoplásicos que desenvolveram mucosite oral por meio de uma revisão sistemática da literatura; 2. avaliar o perfil de citocinas inflamatórias e a formação de redes extracelulares de neutrófilos em amostras de saliva de pacientes em quimioterapia e suas associações com mucosite oral; e 3. investigar ansiedade/depressão e qualidade de vida e associações com mucosite oral quimioinduzida. No primeiro estudo, buscas eletrônicas foram realizadas em cinco bases de dados, complementadas por escrutínio manual e pesquisas na literatura cinzenta. Oito estudos observacionais foram incluídos e a amostra analisada foi de 954 indivíduos. Sete instrumentos diferentes foram aplicados para mensurar ansiedade e/ou depressão. Associações de ansiedade e/ou depressão com a gravidade da mucosite oral foram observadas em 75,0% dos estudos. Os outros dois estudos foram análises longitudinais prospectivas com indivíduos adultos com diagnóstico de doenças hematolinfóides e em tratamento quimioterápico e/ou condicionamento para transplante de células-tronco hematopoiéticas no Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Os níveis de citocinas inflamatórias (IL-1, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α e TGF-β1) e a formação de redes extracelulares de neutrófilos foram analisados por ELISA e identificação do complexo mieloperoxidase-DNA, respectivamente. As coletas de saliva foram realizadas em quatro momentos: dias D0, D3, D10 e D15. Dos 60 pacientes avaliados, 26 (43,3%) desenvolveram algum grau de mucosite oral. Os níveis de concentração de citocinas revelaram diferenças entre indivíduos com e sem mucosite oral. Concentrações significativamente maiores de IL-6 e TNF-α e menores concentrações de TGF-β1 foram identificadas naqueles que desenvolveram mucosite oral. Houve uma diminuição na formação das redes extracelulares de neutrófilos entre aqueles que tiveram mucosite oral. Entretanto, não foram identificadas diferenças estatísticas entre as concentrações de citocinas e a formação de redes extracelulares de neutrófilos com variáveis clínicas e gravidade da mucosite oral. No terceiro estudo, os instrumentos Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, World Health Organization Quality of Life-BREF e Oral Health Impact Profile (versão abreviada – OHIP-14) foram aplicados a 37 pacientes nos dias D0 e D15. Aproximadamente 38% (n=14) dos indivíduos desenvolveram mucosite oral e obtiveram escores mais altos de ansiedade/depressão no início da análise. A mucosite oral teve um impacto negativo na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal, particularmente nas dimensões limitação funcional, dor física e incapacidade física. Em conjunto, os dados deste estudo contribuem para medidas preventivas e redução de comorbidades em pacientes com mucosite oral induzida por esquemas quimioterápicos. As citocinas inflamatórias participam do desenvolvimento da mucosite oral e podem ser úteis como biomarcadores na predição e monitoramento. Ademais, sintomas de ansiedade e depressão estão associados à mucosite oral que, por sua vez, afetam a saúde geral e a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-6599-3950 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |