Epidemiologia das infecções hospitalares em centro de terapia intensiva de adulto
| dc.creator | Patricia Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study is a historical cohort with data collected in AdultIntensive Therapy Care Units, describing several epidemiological characteristics of nosocomial infections. The study was conducted with adult patients and 19,533 of them were studied. The mean average for nosocomial infection incidence was 18.72% and 36,22 / 1,000 patient days. Pneumonias were the site most frequently determined and caused 6.01% of nosocomial infections, being 84.07% of them related to mechanical ventilation. Laboratory and clinical sepsis reached 3.6% ofadmissions and sepsis related to central venous catheter occurred in 29.73% of the cases, being the majority (98.08%) 205 cases related to punctured catheters. There were 826 cases of urinary tract infection, being 650 cases related to urinary catheter, reaching a total of 78.69% of the cases. Urinary tract infection incidence related to urinary catheter oscillated from 3.55 to 21.26 per 1.000/ urinarycatheter- days, with average of 14.08 per 1.000 urinary- catheter- days. The most frequent sites were pneumonia in 1,174 patients (6.01%), urinary tract infection in826 patients (4.23%), laboratory and clinical sepsis in 703 cases, representing 3.60% of the admissions and 333 cases of circulatory system infection. The highest rate of invasibility, which was 0.64 was related to use of the central venous catheter. The rate of invasibility to use of the mechanical ventilation was 048 and to use of urinary catheter was 0,46. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cateterismo venoso central/efeitos adversos | |
| dc.subject | Pneumonia | |
| dc.subject | Idoso | |
| dc.subject | Estudos de coortes | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de risco | |
| dc.subject | Infecção hospitalar/prevenção & controle | |
| dc.subject | Catéteres de demora/efeitos adversos | |
| dc.subject | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject | Respiração artificial/efeitos adversos | |
| dc.subject | Adulto | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade da assistencia à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Meia idade | |
| dc.subject | Infecção hospitalar/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Assepsia/normas | |
| dc.subject | Unidades de terapia intensiva | |
| dc.subject | Vigilância epidemiológica | |
| dc.subject.other | Centros de Terapia Intensiva de Adulto | |
| dc.subject.other | Sonda vesical | |
| dc.subject.other | Ventilação mecânica | |
| dc.subject.other | Cateter venoso central | |
| dc.subject.other | Infecções hospitalares | |
| dc.title | Epidemiologia das infecções hospitalares em centro de terapia intensiva de adulto | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Camargos Couto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Enio Roberto Pietra Pedroso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Carlos Serufo | |
| local.description.resumo | Trata-se de um estudo de coorte histórico, não-concorrente, realizado em Centros de Terapia Intensiva de Adulto e em que são descritas várias características epidemiológicas das infecções hospitalares (IHs). Foram incluídos 19.533 pacientes adultos. A incidência média de infecção hospitalar variou de 18,72 a 36,22% por 1.000 paciente/dias. As pneumonias foram o sítio mais freqüente e foram responsáveis por 6,01% das IHs, sendo 84,07% delas relacionadas à ventilação mecânica. As sepsis laboratorial e clínica atingiram 3,60% das admissões e a sepse relacionada ao cateter venoso central ocorreuem 29,73% dos casos, sendo a maioria (205 casos - 98,08%) casos relacionados aos cateteres puncionados. Ocorreram 826 casos de infecção do trato urinário, sendo 650 relacionados à sonda vesical de demora, perfazendo um total de 78,69% dos casos. A incidência de infecção do trato urinário relacionada à sonda vesical de demora variou de 3,55 a 21,26% por 1.000/SV/dias, com média de 14,08 por 1.000/SV/dias. Os sítios mais freqüentes foram a pneumonia em 1.174pacientes (6,01%), a infecção do trato urinário em 826 (4,23%), a sepse clínica /laboratorial em 703 (3,60%) e a infecção do sistema circulatório com 333 casos. A taxa mais alta de invasão relacionou-se ao uso do cateter venoso central e foi de 0,64. Foram observadas, também, taxas de invasão para a ventilação mecânica de 0,48 e para a sonda vesical de demora de 0,46. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |