Automorfismos dos 2-grupos de Suzuki
dc.creator: Jose Luis Vilca Rodriguez
dc.date.issued: 2015-04-06
dc.description.abstract: Suzuki 2-groups form an interesting class of finite 2-groups. They were introduced by Higman in 1961 and further studied by various authors. By definition, if G is a Suzuki 2-group, then a solvable subgroup of Aut(G) permutes transitively the involutions of G. Higman identified four infinite families of Suzuki 2-groups and proved that each Suzuki 2-group belongs, up to isomorphism, to one of these families. This dissertation is devoted to the study of the automorphisms of Suzuki 2-groups. The main theorems describes the automorphism groups of the groups A(...) and B(n) (the latter is isomorphic to a Sylow 2-subgroup of SU(...). The main result states that in these cases the automorphism groups are isomorphic to the semidirect product of an elementary abelian 2-group and a group isomorphic to (...) where m = n in the case of A(...) and m = 2n in the case of B(n). The description of the automorphism groups is obtained using a methodology based on the theory of permutation groups and linear groups. The novel idea in the proof presented here for the groups A(..) is the use of the characterization by Kantor of the linear groups that contain a Singer cycle. In the case of B(n), we adopt the proof presented by Landrock in 1974, which is also based on the theory of Singer cycles and on a result by Hawkes that describe a certain part of the automorphism group of a 2-group. We obtain, as a by-product, a result that states that the Suzuki 2-groups that we study have precisely 3 characteristic subgroups, and thus we partially verify a conjecture made by Glasby, Palfy and Schneider in 2011.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Teoria dos grupos
dc.subject: Automorfismo
dc.subject.other: Suzuki
dc.subject.other: Automorfismo
dc.title: Automorfismos dos 2-grupos de Suzuki
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Csaba Sechneider
local.contributor.referee1Ana Cristina Vieira
local.contributor.referee1John William Macquarrie
local.contributor.referee1Brian Philip Corr
local.description.resumoOs 2-grupos de Suzuki formam uma interessante classe de 2-grupos finitos. Eles foram introduzidos por Higman em 1961 e foram estudados por vários autores. Por definição, se G é um 2-grupo de Suzuki, então um subgrupo solúvel de Aut(G) permuta transitivamente as involuções de G. Higman identificou quatro famíias infinitas de 2-grupos de Suzuki edemonstrou que salvo isomorfismo todo 2-grupo de Suzuki pertence a uma destas famíias. Esta dissertação é dedicada ao estudo dos automorfismos dos 2-grupos de Suzuki. Os principais teoremas descrevem os grupos de automorfismos dos grupos (...) último isomorfo a um 2-subgrupo de Sylow de SU (...). O resultado principal afirma que nestes casos o grupo de automorfismos é isomorfo ao produto semidireto de um 2-grupo abeliano elementar e um grupo isomorfo a (...), onde m = n no caso A(...) e m = 2n no caso B(n). A descrição dos grupos de automorfismos é obtida usando métodos baseados em teoria de grupos de permutações e grupos lineares. A ideia nova na prova apresentada para os grupos A(...), é usar a caracterização dada por Kantor dos grupos lineares que contém um ciclo de Singer. No caso de B(n), seguimos a prova dada por Landrock em 1974, a qual está também baseada em teoria de ciclos de Singer e num resultado devido a Hawkes, que descreve uma parte do grupo de automorfismos de um 2-grupo. Obtemos, como consequência, um resultado que afirma que os 2-grupos de Suzuki que estudamos aqui, têm precisamente 3 subgrupos característicos, e assim verificamos parcialmente uma conjetura feita por Glasby, Pálfy and Schneider em 2011.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG