Estratégia de rastreamento de hipertensão arterial e diabetes mellitus na Atenção Primária com suporte de um sistema de apoio à decisão clínica
dc.creator: Laura Defensor Ribeiro de Melo
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-03
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The fact that cardiovascular diseases (CVD) are the main cause of death in the world is a cause for concern of several social factors. As their main risk factors, hypertension and diabetes mellitus (DM), are well-known, efforts are directed towards expanding diagnosis, better clinical treatment and prevention of complications. Telemedicine has contributed in this context, mainly enabling specialized assistance to populations marked by isolation and scarcity of health resources. Objectives: To develop and implement the application with a decision support system (DSS) to screen hypertension and DM system in the Primary Care setting, in the Vale do Mucuri region. Additionally, to evaluate usability and satisfaction of the users who used the application during the tracking activities. Methods: This is a sub-study of the Healthrise Brasil program, which is part of a multicenter project engaged to expand access to care for cardiovascular diseases and DM. Focused on the strategy of screening for hypertension and DM, the first stage of the project comprised the needs assessment. The application was developed in the second stage, involving a multidisciplinary team, going through the following phases: pre-prototype; software development; software validation. In the third stage, from April 2017 to October 2018, a field study with a cross-sectional design was carried out in 10 municipalities located in the Vale do Mucuri region, through events (health fairs) or home visits carried out by community health workers. In the initial approach, individuals aged between 30 and 69 years-old answered a questionnaire with personal information and health data and measurements (blood pressure, capillary blood glucose, waist circumference) were obtained and recorded. These data were used to make suggestions from the DSS regarding the sequence of the screening. The fourth stage was carried out by applying a Likert scale questionnaire with 15 questions to assess usability (System Usability Scale) and satisfaction to the professionals who participated in the study. Results: In the study, 13,775 individuals were assessed. In the hypertension flow, 6,115 (44.39%) had a previous diagnosis, 7,660 participants were included in the screening. Of these, 2,415 (31.52%) individuals were screened negative, 5,055 (65.99%) did not complete the screening and 185 (1.34%) new cases were diagnosed. In the DM flow, 1,539 (11.2%) individuals had a previous diagnosis and, therefore, 12,236 participants were screened. Of these, 6,522 (53.3%) were screened negative; 5,674 (46.37%) did not underwent the evaluations with nursing and 35 (0.25%) new cases were diagnosed. At the end of the screening, 185 patients were diagnosed with hypertension, 35 with DM and five individuals with both diseases, totaling 225 new diagnoses. To assess usability and satisfaction, 258 health professionals answered the questionnaire (median age 33 [IQ 29-39] years, 74.5% women; 71.7% were community health agents (CHA), 14.7% were nurses, 4.6% were doctors and 10.4% others). Fifty-one percent considered prior knowledge about the use of technologies to be good; 85.3% of the participants agreed that the application was easy to use; 81.8% considered the interface pleasant; 53.7% reported the desire to use the application frequently; and 78.4% would recommend the platform to a colleague. Conclusion: The use of a DSS as a screening strategy for hypertension and DM proved to be feasible in a region with limited resources and low access to specialized health, in addition to evaluating with good user satisfaction. The resource may allow the early diagnosis of hypertension and DM. A low proportion of new diagnoses was observed when using the criteria recommended by the guidelines.
dc.description.sponsorship: Outra Agência
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Programas de Rastreamento
dc.subject: Telemedicina
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Hipertensão
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.subject.other: Programas de Rastreamento
dc.subject.other: Telemedicina
dc.subject.other: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Hipertensão
dc.subject.other: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.title: Estratégia de rastreamento de hipertensão arterial e diabetes mellitus na Atenção Primária com suporte de um sistema de apoio à decisão clínica
dc.title.alternative: Development and implementation of a computerized decision support system for screening hypertension and diabetes in a resource constrained region
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Milena Soriano Marcolino
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5946557673998724
local.contributor.referee1Milena Soriano Marcolino
local.contributor.referee1Zilma Silveira Nogueira Reis
local.contributor.referee1Milena Maria Moreira Guimarães
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A realidade das doenças cardiovasculares (DCV) como principal causa de morte no mundo é motivo de consternação a variados seguimentos sociais. Conhecendo seus principais fatores de risco, hipertensão arterial sistêmica (HAS) e diabetes mellitus (DM), esforços são direcionados à ampliação de diagnóstico, melhor manejo clínico e prevenção de complicações. A Telemedicina tem contribuído com seus recursos neste sentido, viabilizando principalmente atendimento especializado a populações marcadas pelo isolamento e escassez de recursos de saúde. Objetivos: Desenvolver e implementar estratégia com sistema de apoio à decisão (SAD) para rastreamento sistemático de HAS e DM na Atenção Primária, na região do Vale do Mucuri. Ainda, avaliar a usabilidade e satisfação dos usuários que manipularam o software durante atividades de rastreamento. Métodos: Trata-se de um subestudo do programa Healthrise Brasil, que faz parte de um projeto multicêntrico engajado para expandir o acesso aos cuidados de DCV e DM. Voltado à estratégia de triagem de HAS e DM, a primeira etapa consistiu na avaliação das necessidades locais. Na segunda etapa foi desenvolvido o software, envolvendo equipe multidisciplinar, passando pelas seguintes fases: pré-protótipo; desenvolvimento de software; validação de software. A terceira etapa, de abril de 2017 a outubro de 2018, consistiu em estudo de campo com delineamento transversal em 10 municípios localizados no Vale do Mucuri. Na abordagem inicial, realizada em feiras de saúde, visitas domiciliares ou unidade básica de saúde, os indivíduos com idade entre 30 e 69 anos responderam um questionário com informações pessoais e dados de saúde e medidas (pressão arterial, glicemia capilar, circunferência abdominal) foram obtidas e registradas. Esses dados fomentaram sugestões do SAD quanto à sequência do rastreamento. A quarta etapa, avaliação de usabilidade do software, foi realizada por meio da aplicação de um questionário da escala Likert com 15 perguntas para avaliar a usabilidade (Escala de Usabilidade do Sistema, SUS) e satisfação aos profissionais que participaram do estudo. Resultados: No estudo de campo, 13.775 indivíduos foram avaliados. No fluxo de HAS, 6.115 (44,39%) tinham diagnóstico prévio, 7.660 participantes foram incluídos na triagem. Desses, 2.415 (31,52%) indivíduos foram rastreados negativo, 5.055 (65,99%) não completaram a triagem e 185 (1,34%) novos casos foram diagnosticados. No fluxo de DM, 1.539 (11,2%) indivíduos tinham diagnóstico prévio e, portanto, 12.236 participantes foram triados. Desses, um grupo de 6.522 (53,3%) foi rastreado negativo; 5.674 (46,37%) não compareceram às avaliações com a enfermagem e 35 (0,25%) novos casos foram diagnosticados. Ao final da triagem, 185 pacientes foram diagnosticados com hipertensão, 35 com DM e cinco indivíduos com ambas as doenças, totalizando 225 novos diagnósticos. Para a avaliação da usabilidade e satisfação, 258 profissionais de saúde responderam ao questionário (mediana de idade 33 [QI 29-39] anos, 74,5% mulheres; 71,7% eram agentes comunitários de saúde (ACS), 14,7% eram enfermeiros, 4,6% eram médicos e 10,4% outros). Cinquenta e um por cento consideraram bom o conhecimento prévio sobre o uso de tecnologias; 85,3% dos participantes concordaram que o software era fácil de usar; 81,8% consideraram a interface agradável; 53,7% relataram o desejo de usar o software com frequência; e 78,4% recomendariam a plataforma a um colega. Conclusão: O uso de um SAD como estratégia de rastreamento para HAS e DM mostrou-se factível em região com recursos limitados e baixo acesso à saúde especializada, com boa satisfação do usuário. O recurso pode permitir a realização precoce do diagnóstico para HAS e DM. Observou-se baixa proporção de novos diagnósticos, ao utilizar os critérios recomendados pelas diretrizes.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Infectologia e Medicina Tropical