Múltiplas Titubas: entre a história e a literatura
| dc.creator | Nathália Izabela Rodrigues Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This Master’s thesis proposes an imagiological study about the images of Tituba, a woman among the characters persecuted and judged during the episode known as the witch hunt of Salem, occurred in the seventeenth century in the United States. Starting from Pageaux's reading method, according to which the image is a set of words to define the ‘other’ and, in so doing, define itself, I delimit the Tituba's image constructed in the novel Moi, Tituba sorcière... Noire de Salem, of Maryse Condé, in order to discuss whether it reproduces or disturbs the behavior of previous representations. For that, the image of the protagonist is compared to three other images present in three other discursive productions: image I, Tituba in the deposition of Tituba to the court of witch hunt, dated from the seventeenth century; image II, Tituba in Arthur Miller's The Crucible; and Image III, Tituba in Ann Petry's Tituba of Salem Village. Moreover, as the French critic ponders, the imaginary that allowed the elaboration of image is revealed through the study of textual materiality, for that, two short stories are highlighted, "Leçon d'histoire" and "Chemin d'école", both also authored by Condé, with the aim of emphasizing how issues associated with the colonial past appear in the texts listed in this paper, as well as being arranged in the Condenian imaginary. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Maryse Condé | |
| dc.subject.other | Tituba | |
| dc.subject.other | imagem | |
| dc.subject.other | imaginário | |
| dc.subject.other | texto | |
| dc.title | Múltiplas Titubas: entre a história e a literatura | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Juliana Gambogi Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8284759021266358 | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação propõe um estudo imagológico acerca das imagens de Tituba, uma mulher dentre as personagens perseguidas e julgadas durante o episódio conhecido como a caça às bruxas de Salem, ocorrido no século XVII nos Estados Unidos. Partindo do método de leitura de Pageaux, segundo o qual a imagem é um conjunto de palavras para definir o outro e, ao fazê-lo, definir a si mesmo, delimito a imagem da Tituba construída no romance Moi, Tituba sorcière… Noire de Salem, de Maryse Condé, a fim de discutir se ela reproduz ou perturba os comportamentos das representações anteriores. Para tanto, comparo a imagem da protagonista a três outras imagens presentes em outras três produções discursivas: imagem I, Tituba na deposição de Tituba ao tribunal de caça às bruxas, datada do século XVII; imagem II, Tituba na peça The Crucible, de Arthur Miller; e imagem III, Tituba no livro Tituba of Salem Village, de Ann Petry. Além disso, já que, como pondera o crítico francês, por meio do estudo da materialidade textual revela-se o imaginário que permitiu a elaboração daquela imagem, destaco dois contos, “Leçon d’histoire” e “Chemin d’école”, ambos igualmente de autoria de Condé, com o objetivo de sublinhar como questões associadas ao passado colonial surgem nos textos elencados neste trabalho, bem como estão dispostas no imaginário condeniano. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras |