Elaboração de um guia de saúde bucal na atenção básica do município de Nova Serrana - MG: priorizando a saúde bucal das crianças
| dc.creator | Amanda Magno Souza Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | A guide aims to provide information or instructions on a given subject, and can be divided into topics that facilitate the reader's understanding. Thus, this work was designed with the purpose of developing a technical guide on health education strategies in childhood to train and assist the Oral Health Team of the Family Health Strategy, especially the Oral Health Technicians, in the city of Nova Serrana-MG. A literature review was carried out, with research in the MEDLINE, Google Scholar, Brazilian Legislation and Institutional Repositories of theses and monographs databases, on the main oral health problems of children and the collective actions carried out by the Oral Health Technicians to contextualize and guide the preparation of this technical product. In addition, the material was evaluated by the Brazilian version of the Clear Communication Index instrument of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - Brazil (BR-CDC-CCI), in order to verify its clarity and quality. The objective of this assessment was to ensure the development of a product capable of contributing to the improvement of the entire team in disseminating information on children's oral health in an objective manner and with scientific support to families and schools, ensuring better health literacy among the population. The guide was divided into two main parts: 1) Information on children's oral health (characteristics and problems), with illustrative photos and diagrams, and 2) examples of educational activities and validation of information on clear health communication. Adequate training and qualification of the oral health team is essential for improving the service and oral health indicators of the population served, reinforcing the importance of initiatives such as the one in this study. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Educação em saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Assistência odontológica para crianças | |
| dc.subject | Odontopediatria | |
| dc.subject | Letramento em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Ações coletivas | |
| dc.subject.other | Odontopediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | Letramento em saúde | |
| dc.title | Elaboração de um guia de saúde bucal na atenção básica do município de Nova Serrana - MG: priorizando a saúde bucal das crianças | |
| dc.title.alternative | Development of an oral health education guide within primary care in the municipality of Nova Serrana, Minas Gerais: a focus on children's oral health | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cristiane Meira Assunção | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5609640487916885 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Camilla Aparecida Silva de Oliveira Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jennifer Reis de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Um guia tem como objetivo fornecer informações ou instruções sobre determinado assunto, podendo ser dividido em tópicos que facilitam o entendimento do leitor. Dessa forma, este trabalho foi pensado com o propósito de desenvolver um guia técnico sobre as estratégias de educação em saúde na infância para capacitar e auxiliar a Equipe de Saúde Bucal da Estratégia de Saúde da Família, em especial os Técnicos de Saúde Bucal (TSBs), do município de Nova Serrana-MG. Foi realizada uma revisão de literatura, com pesquisa nas bases de dados MEDLINE, Google Acadêmico, Legislação Brasileira e Repositórios Institucionais de teses e monografias, acerca dos principais agravos em saúde bucal das crianças e das ações coletivas realizadas pelos TSBs para contextualizar e direcionar a confecção deste produto técnico. Além disso, o material foi avaliado pela versão brasileira do instrumento Índice de Comunicação Clara do Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - Brasil (BR-CDC-CCI), a fim de verificar sua clareza e qualidade. Essa avaliação teve como objetivo assegurar o desenvolvimento de um produto capaz de contribuir com o aperfeiçoamento de toda a equipe na disseminação das informações relativas à saúde bucal infantil, de forma objetiva e com respaldo científico, para as famílias e a escola, garantindo um melhor letramento em saúde na população. O guia foi dividido em duas partes principais: 1) Informações sobre a saúde bucal infantil (características e agravos), com fotos ilustrativas e esquemas, e 2) exemplos de atividades educativas e validação das informações sobre comunicação clara em saúde. A formação e capacitação adequada da equipe de saúde bucal é fundamental para a melhoria do serviço e dos indicadores em saúde bucal da população atendida, reforçando a importância de iniciativas como a do presente trabalho. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0009-8635-8751 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA E ORTODONTIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Odontopediatria |