Geologia da Serra de Buritirama e gênese de suas mineralizações manganesíferas
| dc.creator | Silas Santos Salgado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-07-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Buritirama Formation crops out along the homonymous ridge at the extreme northern of Carajás domain, close to the contact with the Bacajá domain, in the southeastern portion of the Amazon Craton. Consist of 40 km long, ca. 3 km wide NW-SE trending structure arranged in four imbricated trusts that individualize three stratigraphic unit: Inferior Unit, composed of orthoquartzite, carbonate-silicate rocks (Di+Cal+Phl+Pl+K-Fds+Qtz) and dolomitic marbles (Cal+Dol); ii) Intermediate Unit, formed by Mn-marbles (Kut+Sps+Rdn+Kan+Pym+Hya+Mn-Phl) and Mn-carbonate-silicate rocks (Mn-cal+Mn-Di+Mn-Phl+Pl+K-Fds), both widely hydrothermalized by sills and dykes of pegmatite and diabase intrusions; iii) Upper Unit, composed of quartzite, quartz-mica schist and carbonate-silicate rocks. The local basement is formed by the Xingu Complex (gneiss-migmatitic) and the Buritirama metagranite. The Buritirama Formation structural framework records the Transamazonian compressional event responsible to the mass transport from NE to SW that is individualized in three deformational phases: i) D1 (compressional ductile) is product of a low angle shear and marked by rootless intra-folial folds (F1) and a penetrative axial-plane foliation (S1) parallel to the metamorphic banding (Bn). S1 is folded into isoclinal folds (F2) verging to SW. A second axial-plane foliation (S2) is recognized in the F2 hinge zone. S2 is usually parallel to S1//Bn and dips preferentially to NE with modal maximum at 025/30. Gentle upright folds (F3) are the last expression of this phase; ii) D2 (compressional brittle) is characterized by reverse and back-thrust faults that give rise to the fourth fold pattern marked by axial-plane verging to NE; D3 (extensional brittle) represents a system of conjugated normal faults. Geochemical data of the Buritirama metagranite points to a metaluminous, calc-alkaline and ferroan affinity and classify this rock as an anorogenic granite (A2). Its crystallization age of 2549 ± 5.9 Ma (U-Pb) has been also reported to other granites presented at the northern part of the Carajás domain. Detrital zircon ages (U-Pb) from quartzites of Inferior and Upper Unit suggest the contribution of Archean (> 2.5 Ga) sources for the Buritirama basin, but also record Siderian and Rhyacian ages. Geochemical patterns and negative anomalies of La, Ce and high ratios Y/Ho (>48), couple with positive isotopic values of δ13C (+ 3,18‰ to + 4,96‰ V-PDB), suggest a marine nature for the dolomitic marbles. The carbonate-rocks show positive Eu anomalies and a positive correlation between Eu vs. Mn, that couple with mostly negative δ13C (- 2,56‰ to + 0,15‰ V-PDB) values suggest a hydrothermal marine origin and a diagenetic nature for the carbonates kutnohorite and Mn-calcite. In conclusion, the dataset obtained for the Buritirama Formation supports its interpretation as a continental platform located at the northern border of the Carajás block, with input of detrital sediments from this block, and minor contributions from a Rhyacian magmatic arc settled to the north-eastern (Bacajá block). The positive δ13C values from dolomitic marbles are understood as an expression of the Lomagundi Isotopic Excursion and suggest the connection between the Buritirama basin and a global ocean. Early stages of the base opening are probable linked to the late Neoarchean anorogenic magmatism (~2.55 Ga), while the close of the basin is attributed to the amalgamation between the Carajás and Bacajá blocks, during the Transamazonian Orogen (~2.06 Ga). The maximum depositional age based on a single detrital zircon was defined at 2.18 Ga, while the youngest population occur at c.a. 2.3 Ga. The Mn-carbonatic mineralization formed by a multi-stage process involving: i) Mn-nodules formation over oxic conditions followed by their deposition on the ocean bottom; ii) bacterially mediated reduction of Mn-oxides (Mn4+ to Mn2+); iii) diagenetic formation of (Ca)Mn-carbonates by reactions between Mn2+ and CO32- (organic and inorganic bicarbonate). The Mn-Buritirama deposit is similar in age and genesis to the Serra do Navio (Amapá) and Nsuta (Gana). These Mn-deposits deposits and were probably correlated along the Birimian (western Africa) and Transamazonian orogen (northern Brazil). | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Geologia estratigráfica | |
| dc.subject | Petrologia – Pará | |
| dc.subject | Geoquímica – Pará | |
| dc.subject | Tempo geológico | |
| dc.subject.other | Manganês | |
| dc.subject.other | Buritirama | |
| dc.subject.other | Lomagundi | |
| dc.subject.other | Carajás | |
| dc.subject.other | Bacajá | |
| dc.title | Geologia da Serra de Buritirama e gênese de suas mineralizações manganesíferas | |
| dc.title.alternative | Geology of Buritirama ridge and genesis of manganesiferous mineralization | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rosaline Cristina Figueiredo e Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabrício de Andrade Caxito | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0090865315012529 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gustavo Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Alberto Spier | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hermínio Arias Nalini Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flávia Cristina Silveira Braga | |
| local.description.resumo | A Formação Buritirama localiza-se ao longo da serra homônima no extremo norte do domínio Carajás, próximo ao contato com o dóminio Bacajá, na porção sudeste do Cratón Amazonas. Consiste em uma estrutura NW-SE com 40 km de extensão e 3 km de largura e é constituída, ao longo de sua seção tipo, por quatro zonas de empurrão que individualizam três unidades estratigráficas: i) Unidade Inferior, composta por ortoquartzitos, rochas carbonato-silicáticas (Di+Cal+Phl+Pl+K-Fds+Qtz) e mármores dolomíticos (Cal+Dol); ii) Unidade Intermediária, formada por mármores manganesíferos (Kut+Sps+Rdn+Kan+Pym+Hya+Mn-Phl) e rochas carbonato-silicáticas manganesíferas (Mn-cal+Mn-Di+Mn-Phl+Pl+K-Fds), ambas amplamente hidrotermalizadas devido à intrusão de diques e sills de pegmatíticos e diabásio e; iii) Unidade Superior, constituída essencialmente por quartzito e quartzo-mica xisto seguido por rochas carbonato-silicáticas. O embasamento local é formado por ortognaisses migmatíticos (Complexo Xíngu) e pelo metagranito Buritirama. A configuração estrutural da Formação Buritirama registra o evento compressional transamazônico responsável pelo transporte de massa de NE para SW e individualizado nas seguintes fases deformacionais: i) D1 (compressiva dúctil) constitui-se a partir de cisalhamento simples de baixo ângulo marcado por dobras intrafoliais (F1) com uma foliação plano-axial penetrativa (S1) paralela ao bandamento composicional (Bn). S1 é dobrado em dobras isoclinais (F2) vergentes para SW. Uma segunda foliação metamórfica penetrativa (S2) é identificada na região de charneira das dobras F2. S2 ocorre normalmente paralela a S1//Bn e mergulha para NE com um máximo modal de 025/30. Dobras abertas e suaves (F3) representam a última expressão desta fase; ii) D2 (compressiva rúptil) é representada por falhas reversas e retro-cavalgamentos que dão origem a um quarto padrão de dobramentos (F4) marcados por planos axias vergentes para NE; iii) D3 (extensional rúptil), representa o sistema de falhas normais conjugadas. Dados geoquímicos do metagranito Buritirama indicaram sua afinidade metaluminosa, calcio-alcalina, ferroana e o classificam como um granito anorogênico (A2). Sua idade de cristalização de 2549 ± 5,9 Ma (U-Pb) é semelhante à reportada para outros granitos presentes na porção norte do domínio Carajás. Dados geocronológicos (U-Pb) de zircões detríticos extraídos de quartzitos associados às unidades Inferior e Superior indicam uma importante contribuição de fontes Arqueanas (idades > 2,5 Ga) à bacia Buritirama, mas também registram idades Siderianas e até Riacianas. Padrões geoquímicos como anomalias negativas de La, Ce e altas razões Y/Ho (> 48), em conjunto a valores isotópicos positivos de δ13C (+ 3,18‰ to + 4,96‰ V-PDB), sugerem uma natureza marinha para os mármores dolomíticos. As rochas carbonáticas manganesíferas apresentam anomalias positivas de Eu e correlação positiva Eu vs. Mn, o que em conjunto a valores isotópicos predominantemente negativos de δ13C (- 2,56‰ to + 0,15‰ V-PDB), indicam uma origem marinha hidrothermal e uma natureza diagenética para os carbonatos, kutnohorita e Mn-calcita. Em síntese, o conjunto de dados obtidos para a Formação Buritirama suportam sua interpretação como uma plataforma continental posicionada no limite norte do bloco Carajás, com aporte de sedimentos do referido bloco e, subordinadamente, de um arco magmático Riaciano localizado a nordeste (bloco Bacajá). Os valores positivos de δ13C obtidos em mármores dolomíticos são interpretados como uma expressão da Excursão Isotópica Lomagundi e sugerem a conexão da bacia Buritirama com um oceano global. Os estágios iniciais de abertura da bacia Buritirama provavelmente vinculam-se ao magmatismo anorogênico do final do Neoarqueano (~2,55 Ga), enquanto seu fechamento é atribuído à amalgamação entre os blocos Carajás e Bacajá, durante a orogênese Transamazônica (~2,06 Ga). A idade máxima deposicional da bacia considerando o zircão detrítico mais novo datado foi de 2,18 Ga, mas a população mais jovem ocorre em ~2,3 Ga. As mineralizações manganesíferas carbonáticas associadas constituíram-se a partir de um processo com multi-estágios, envolvendo: i) precipitação de nódulos de manganês em condições oxidantes e deposição no fundo oceânico; ii) redução dos óxidos de manganês (Mn4+ para Mn2+) via atividade microbiana; iii) formação diagenética dos carbonatos manganesíferos via reação entre Mn2+ e CO32- (orgânico e marinho). O depósito da Formação Buritirama apresenta idade e gênese semelhante aos depósitos de Serra do Navio (Amapá) e Nsuta (Gana), e são correlacionados ao longo do sistema orogênico Birimiano-Transamazonas, que abrange o oeste africano e o norte brasileiro. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-5699-5065 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia |