Desdobramentos da impressão na arte contemporânea
dc.creator: Edna Mara de Moura Nunes
dc.date.issued: 2003-09-03
dc.description.abstract: This thesis contains an investigation into printing and the impact of thismedium on contemporary art. To write it, I based myself on my own experience both as an artist and an educator. Considering my artistic work still in a stage of development, I relinquished confronting it directly and opted instead for making the object of my study the printing process as used in a corpus of investigation work by artists whose printing processes run parallel to mine. This corpus comprised a workpiece by each of the following artists: Jean Dubuffet, Robert Rauschenberg, Luciano Fabro and Giuseppe Penone. I looked into the printing process used in the production of each of the said work pieces, trying to detect possible similarities between them while focusing mainly on their particularities. The said art pieces guided me in my effort to build a theoretical thought, working as interlocutors in a dialogue with a pre-established theoretical field comprised of texts written by Didi-Huberman for the catalogue of LEmpreinte and Walter Benjamins text titled The work of art in the time of mechanical reproduction. These texts allowed me to reflect on the expansion of the printing concept, on its anachronistic character and also on the issue of the technical reproducibility of an image. Based on an expanded concept of printing, I correlated the above art pieces to other media, such as drawing,engraving, sculpture and painting, considering them from their opening power or within an expanded field as done by Rosalind Krauss with respect to American sculpture in the 1970s.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Impressão
dc.subject: Fabro, Luciano, 1936-2007
dc.subject: Gravura Séc XX
dc.subject: Penone, Giuseppe, 1947-
dc.subject: Arte moderna Sec XX
dc.subject.othercampo ampliado
dc.subject.other: Arte contemporânea
dc.subject.otherreprodutibilidade técnica
dc.title: Desdobramentos da impressão na arte contemporânea
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria do Carmo de F Veneroso
local.contributor.referee1Patricia Dias Franca
local.contributor.referee1Vera Lucia de Carvalho Casa Nova
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação apresenta uma investigação sobre a Impressão e seus desdobramentos na arte contemporânea. Para estruturá-la, parti da minha própria experiência como artista e educadora. Por considerar minha produção artística em processo, não a confrontei diretamente, mas optei por estabelecer a Impressão como objeto de pesquisa, tomando como corpus de investigação artistas que utilizam procedimentos de impressão que tangenciam meu trabalho. Esse corpus foi composto de uma obra específica de cada um dos seguintes artistas: Jean Dubuffet, Robert Rauschenberg, Luciano Fabro e Giuseppe Penone. Investiguei como a Impressão se dá em cada uma dessas obras, buscando encontrar um possível vínculo existente entre elas e analisando, sobretudo, suas especificidades. Foram elas que me guiaram na construção da reflexão teórica, atuando como interlocutorascom um campo teórico preestabelecido, composto por textos de Didi-Huberman desenvolvidos para o catálogo LEmpreinte e pelo texto A obra de arte na época de suas técnicas de reprodução, de Walter Benjamin. Esses textos permitiram-me refletir sobre a ampliação do conceito de Impressão, sobre o seu caráter anacrônico e também sobre a questão da reprodutibilidade técnica da imagem. A partir de umconceito ampliado de Impressão, relacionei as obras estudadas a outras linguagens, como desenho, gravura, escultura e pintura, abordando-as a partir do seu poder de abertura ou dentro de um campo ampliado, como fez Rosalind Krauss a respeito da escultura americana na década de 1970.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG