O sistema defensivo da ilha de santa catarina no século XVIII: história & patrimônio
| dc.creator | Lorena Leite | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work seeks to study the fortifications built on the Island of Santa Catarina, currently the city of Florianopolis, during the 18th century, and which formed the so-called Defensive System. Initiated by the first Governor and Captain-General of the Captaincy, Brigadier José da Silva Paes, in 1738, these buildings have relevant historical and cultural characteristics, and remain today as national heritage. Analyzing the formation of the theory of Military Architecture and the Officers with an engineer degree in the Portuguese Army, we tried to understand how this type of professional was trained in Portugal in the post-Restoration period, and how those sent to Santa Catarina were instructed within a certain learning tradition. Understanding its historical role in the occupation of the territory and its preservation as heritage, the fortresses built on the Island of Santa Catarina constitute a notable example of the Portuguese defense model, forming a Defensive System that employed highly refined construction projects and defensive strategies. Therefore, from the analysis of the research object, an attempt is made to reflect on the Portuguese way of fortifying, the role of such constructions in the demarcation of the southern border, and their preservation through register as public heritage. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Fortificações | |
| dc.subject.other | Patrimônio histórico | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil - História - Período colonial | |
| dc.subject.other | Defesa de costa | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura militar | |
| dc.subject.other | Santa Catarina | |
| dc.title | O sistema defensivo da ilha de santa catarina no século XVIII: história & patrimônio | |
| dc.title.alternative | The defensive system of the island of santa catarina in the 18th century: history & heritage | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | André Guilherme Dornelles Dangelo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4826314847268881 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celina Borges Lemos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Magno Moraes Mello | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Matheus de Carvalho Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thiago C. P. dos Reis Miranda | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho procura estudar as fortificações construídas na Ilha de Santa Catarina, atualmente cidade de Florianópolis, durante o século XVIII e que formaram o chamado Sistema Defensivo. Iniciadas pelo primeiro Governador e Capitão-General da Capitania, o Brigadeiro José da Silva Paes, em 1738, tais construções apresentam relevantes características históricas e culturais, permanecendo até os dias atuais como patrimônio nacional. Analisando a formação do campo da Arquitectura Militar e dos Oficiais com exercício de engenheiro dentro no Exército Português, procuramos entender como esse tipo de profissional era instruído em Portugal no período pós-Restauração, e como aqueles enviados para Santa Catarina eram instruídos dentro de uma certa tradição de ensino. Entendendo seu papel histórico na ocupação do território e sua preservação como patrimônio, as fortalezas construídas na Ilha de Santa Catarina constituem um exemplar notável do modelo de defesa português, conformando um Sistema Defensivo que empregava projetos construtivos e estratégias defensivas bastante apuradas. Portanto, a partir da análise do objeto de pesquisa, tenta-se refletir sobre o modo português de fortificar, a função de tais construções na demarcação da fronteira sul, e sua preservação através do tombamento. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-2639-7304 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |