Narrow banks no sistema financeiro brasileiro
dc.creator: Luis Renato Junqueira
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-14
dc.description.abstract: The banking segment is important to the economy as they are related to all the other economic agents, being either an investment option or a source of financing. Therefore, the relevance of the banking institutions solidity justifies the existence of a significant regulation of the sector, such as the Basel Convention signed worldwide. The subprime crisis occurred in 2008 rised again some discussions on the concept of Narrow Banking, which refers to banking institutions that act in a more concentrated way in some activity and apply their resources in more secure investments. Some authors believe that this way of working can reduce the systemic risk of the banking segment, because it tends to make the banks more efficient and, in case of any difficulty, the negative effects would have less effect, since the activity is more restricted. However, the discussion on the Narrow Banks is still concentrated in theoretical framework and not having been found the classification of institutions or entries on different degrees of Narrowness. So, the aim of this work is to propose a form of classification of the Brazilian banks in five degrees of Narrowness, that are: High, Medium High, Intermediate, Low to Medium and Minimum. It was used the Cluster Analysis, K-Means method, to form five groups. The variables considered were: Concentration of Revenue, Concentration of Activity, Degree of Risk of Credits, Included Cities and proper funds. The sample was composed of all the multiple private banks that are active in the Brazilian market from 2007 to 2013, totalling 784 elements. In addition, four theoretical banks (Maximum, Medium High, Medium Low and Minimum) were created that served as a reference for the establishment of a hierarchy of the groups, which were not considered in further analyzes. The compositions of the groups remained as follows: Maximum with 56 banks; Medium High with 168 institutions; Intermediary with 155 banks; Low to Medium with 387 banks and Minimum with 18 institutions. Afterwards, some complementary analyzes were performed to identify the conduct of the banks during the considered years and to evaluate the existence of correlation between the degree of Narrowness and the profitability, and also with the Basel Ratio, using the method of Mann Whitney. Related to the evolution of the groups over the years, it can be noticed that, in the following years of the subprime crisis, there is a reduction of some banks in their degree of Narrowness. An explanation is that the more concentrated action raises the risk due to less diversification, then, in moments of crisis, the institutions tend to reduce their risk by decreasing the concentration of their activities. In terms of profitability, it was not found a gradual evolution, but the maximum level outperformed. For the Basel Standards, the initial hypothesis was confirmed, identifying a decrease risk gradual depending on the degree of Narrowness, and for the two higher levels the difference was statistically significant. Therefore, it is possible to deduce that the degree of Narrowness affects positively the performance of banks.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bancos
dc.subject: Investimentos de capital
dc.subject: Investimentos bancários
dc.subject.other: Grau de Narrowness
dc.subject.other: Classificação de bancos
dc.subject.other: Narrow Banking
dc.subject.other: Análise de Cluster
dc.title: Narrow banks no sistema financeiro brasileiro
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Hudson Fernandes Amaral
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Artur de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Dias Pereira Filho
local.contributor.referee1Bruno Perez Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Clayton Peixoto Goulart
local.contributor.referee1Fabio Gallo Garcia
local.description.resumoO segmento bancário é importante para a economia por se relacionar com todos os demais agentes econômicos, sendo tanto, uma opção de investimento, quanto uma fonte de financiamento. Portanto, a relevância da solidez das instituições bancárias justifica a existência de uma significativa regulamentação do setor, como os Acordos de Basileia firmados em nível mundial. A crise dos subprimes ocorrida em 2008 fez ressurgir algumas discussões sobre o conceito de Narrow Banking, que se refere a instituições bancárias que atuam de forma mais concentrada em alguma atividade e aplicam seus recursos em investimentos mais seguros. Alguns autores acreditam que essa forma de atuação pode reduzir o risco sistêmico do segmento bancário, pois tende a tornar os bancos mais eficientes e, em caso de alguma dificuldade, os efeitos negativos teriam menor abrangência, já que a atuação é mais restrita. Entretanto, a discussão sobre os Narrow Banks ainda está concentrada no âmbito teórico e não foram encontradas menções sobre níveis diferentes de Narrowness. Diante disso, o objetivo deste trabalho é propor uma forma de classificação dos bancos brasileiros em cinco graus de Narrowness, a saber: Máximo, Médio Alto, Intermediário, Médio Baixo e Mínimo. Foi utilizada a Análise de Cluster ou Agrupamento, método de K-Means, para formar cinco grupos. As variáveis consideradas foram: Concentração de Receita, Concentração de Atividade, Grau de Risco dos Créditos, Municípios Abrangidos e Capital Próprio. A amostra foi composta pelos bancos múltiplos privados atuantes no mercado brasileiro entre os anos de 2007 a 2013, totalizando 784 elementos. Além disso, foram criados quatro bancos teóricos (Máximo, Médio Alto, Médio Baixo e Mínimo) que serviram de referência para a hierarquização dos grupos, mas que não foram considerados nas análises complementares. As composições dos grupos ficaram assim: Máximo com 56 bancos; Médio Alto com 168 instituições; Intermediário com 155 bancos; Médio Baixo com 387 bancos e Mínimo com 18 instituições. Em seguida, foram feitas análises complementares identificando o comportamento dos bancos durante os anos considerados e avaliando a existência de correlação entre o grau de Narrowness e a rentabilidade e também com o Índice de Basileia, utilizando o método de Mann Whitney. Com relação à evolução dos grupos ao longo dos anos, percebe-se que, nos anos seguintes ao da crise dos subprimes, há uma redução de alguns bancos em seu nível de Narrowness. Uma explicação é que a atuação mais concentrada eleva o risco devido à menor diversificação, então, em momentos de crise, as instituições tenderiam a reduzir seu risco diminuindo a concentração das suas atividades. Já, com relação à rentabilidade, não foi encontrada uma evolução gradativa, mas o nível máximo apresentou um desempenho melhor. Para o Índice de Basileia, a hipótese inicial foi confirmada, sendo identificada uma diminuição do risco gradativo em função do grau de Narrowness, sendo que para os dois maiores níveis a diferença foi estatisticamente significativa. Portanto, é possível inferir que o grau de Narrowness afeta positivamente o desempenho dos bancos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG