Arte e ação em Alberti
dc.creator: Patricia Gomes de Azevedo
dc.date.issued: 2005-08-26
dc.description.abstract: This study has as its object the work of Leon Battista Alberti, an Italian humanist who lived in century XV, and considered by some as one of the pioneers authors to systematize, in his treadses, the art in the modern era. The intention is to establish the relation between art and action in his thoughts through the reading two of his texts: De Pictura e I Libri DellaFamiglia, where the analysis will focus on how the author builds his reflection about art, founding it in science and ethics, and valuing art not only by its connection with beaut)' but else binding art to the history the one that figures and represents itself and mainly that one concerned to educate the citizens. In this horizon, the concepts of action and historyappear as the major elements to articulate the Albertian thought and the perspective, spatial or temporal, which projected in life and in painting will serve as tool to illustrate Alberti's forma mentis. The aim is show, in Alberti, the art is not ncit/ira, but action. In the same sense asthe virtue, the art is a construction that solved in "real" reaches the soul and changes the world, combating against a narcissist life st}'le towards building a happier world.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Alberti, Leone Battista, 1404-1472
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject: Arte Filosofia
dc.subject.other: Filosofia
dc.title: Arte e ação em Alberti
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Newton Bignotto de Souza
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Antonio Leite Brandao
local.contributor.referee1Helton Machado Adverse
local.contributor.referee1Luzia Gontijo Rodrigues
local.description.resumoEste estudo tem por objeto a obra de Ixon Battista Alberti, humanista italiano que viveu no século XV, autor daqueles que são considerados por alguns os primeiros tratados a sistematizarem a arte na era moderna. O que se buscará esclarecer é a relação entre a arte e aação no seu pensamento, através da leitura de dois dos seus textos: De Pictura e I Libri Della Famiglia, com a finalidade de perceber como o autor constrói sua reflexão sobre a arte, fundando-a na ciência e na ética, atribuindo o seu valor não por sua ligação com o belo, mas sim com a história não apenas aquela que se figura e se representa mas sobretudo aquela com a qual se pretende educar o cidadão. Nesse horizonte, os conceitos de ação e história surgem como os grandes articuladores do pensamento albertiano, e a perspectiva, seja espacial ou temporal, projetada na vida ou na pintura, servirá como ferramenta para ilustrar a forma mentis de Alberti. O intento é mostrar que, em Alberti, a arte não se refere ã naturci, mas mas à ação. Como avirtude, a arte é uma construção que, equacionada no "real" alcança a alma e modifica o mundo, combatendo um modo de vida narcísico e estético em prol de construir um mundo compartilhado, melhor e mais feliz.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG