Onicomicoses por fungos emergentes
| dc.creator | Danielle Novais Antunes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-04-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Emerging onychomycosis by fungal nail infections are caused by non-demiatophyte fungi and yeasts that can reside on the hosts skin and even being found in soil, plant and dispersed in air. The main species of non dermatophyte fungi that cause onychomycosis non include: Fusarium sp., Scopularlopsis brevicaulis, Acremonium sp., Aspergillus sp., Alternaria sp, Onychocola canadiensis e Scytalidium sp. Several other non-dermatophyte fungi and some yeast, especially those ofthe genus Candida, also parasitize directly to the nail plate and cause infection. The most frequent clinical forms of onychomycosis caused by non dermatophyte filamentous fungi is non proximal, which is associated with inflammation of the proximal fold and can be limited region ofthe lunula or even affect the entire fingernail, However, as some species of non-dermatophyte fungi associated with onychomycosis as causal agent do not exhibit peculiar clinical character, tor example, the Acremvnium sp. The correct diagnostic agent may be compromised. The clinical diagnosis of onychomycosis is based on the patients origin. the possible history of others correlated infections with onychomycosis and in particular possible previous treatments. It must be done direct mycological examination along with the culture and realization of biochemical tests. We can still make a nail biopsy for determining the agent. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Onicomicose | |
| dc.subject | Antifúngicos/uso terapêutico | |
| dc.subject | Fungos | |
| dc.subject.other | Onicomicose | |
| dc.subject.other | Microcultivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Fusar ium sp | |
| dc.subject.other | Candida sp | |
| dc.subject.other | Acremonion sp | |
| dc.subject.other | Aspergillus sp | |
| dc.title | Onicomicoses por fungos emergentes | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Susana Johann | |
| local.description.resumo | As onicomicoses por fungos emergentes são causadas por fungos não dermatótîtos e leveduras, que podem residir na pele do hospedeiro e até mesmo serem encontrados no solo, em plantas e dispersos no ar. As principais espécies de fungos filamentosos não dermatófitos causadoras de onicomicoses são: Fusarium sp., Scopularlopsis brevicaulis, Acremonium sp., Aspergillus sp., Alternaria sp, Onychocola canadiensis e Scytalidium sp. Vários outros fungos não dermatóñtos como algumas leveduras, principalmente as do gênero Candida, também podem parasitar diretamente a lâmina ungueal e causar a infeccção, A forma clinica mais frequente de onicomicose por fungos filamentosos não dermatóñtos é a proximal, que é associada à inflamação da dobra proximal, podendo ser limitada a região da lúnula ou até afetar a totalidade da unha. Porém, como algumas espécies de fungos não dermatóñtos associados como agente causal de onicomicose não apresentam carecterísticas clinicas peculiares, como por exemplo, o Acremonium sp., o diagnóstico correto do agente pode ser comprometido. O diagnóstico clinico de onicomicose baseia-se na procedência do paciente, nos possíveis antecedentes de outras infecções correlacionadas com a onicomicose e também em possíveis tratamentos prévios específicos. Deve ser realizado o exame micológico direto juntamente com o cultivo e a realização de provas bioquímicas. Pode-se ainda se fazer a biópsia da unha para a determinação do agente. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |