O lazer sob a percepção de pessoas com deficiência usuárias de cadeiras de rodas
dc.creator: Cláudia Márcia Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-09
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to verify whether people with disabilities who use a wheelchair have the same opportunity to participate and attend activities and leisure facilities available in the city of Belo Horizonte, compared to their peers, from their own perception. In addition, the study intended to make a survey of what is leisure for these subjects. The present study, of qualitative and quantitative character, is part of a larger research, which encompasses all the deficiencies. A questionnaire containing 126 questions was applied, divided into six blocks: Demographic Partner (SD); Family Composition (FC); Disabilities: Physical (DF), Auditory (DA), Visual (DV); Canadian Occupational Performance Measure (COPM); Participation Scale (EP); Leisure (L). For this investigation, the questionnaires (SD), (DF), (EP), (L) were analyzed. The study considered 126 people with physical disabilities who use wheelchairs, of both sexes (43% female and 57% male), with an average age of 49.8 years. In PE, the total scores of individuals in this sample were (n = 31) without significant restriction, (n = 44) severe restriction, (n = 26) moderate restriction, (n = 25) mild restriction. No individual with extreme restriction was identified. Leisure, for 90% of respondents, is related to the practice of an activity, whether it be social, sporting or cultural. Among the participants, the classification of these practices was established as follows: physical activities (n = 21); cultural activities - cinemas, museums, theaters, exhibitions: (n = 11); socio-cultural activities - television, bars, meetings for chatting, strolling in squares and parks: (n = 49); travel (n = 6); virtual activities (n = 64); no participation or no leisure (n = 5). It was possible to infer that the restriction levels are directly linked to the socio / economic level (income and education) of the individuals; their physical limitations; as well as poor transport conditions and poor accessibility in places suitable for leisure in the city. Personal and environmental factors influence the quality and satisfaction of leisure practices and, depending on the context, can be facilitators or barriers to access. It was possible to conclude that although Belo Horizonte is a city that offers various leisure spaces, people with disabilities encounter several barriers that contribute negatively to the realization of such practices. However, the impossibility of leisure is not only related to the personal conditions of the research participants, there is a portion of society's contribution that is not prepared to welcome people with disabilities who are wheelchair users. Thus, it is extremely important that public policies, providers of services and the community to develop mechanisms that identify intrapersonal and environmental factors that operate as a limiter in the social participation of people with disabilities. There is a gap in scientific production that covers the proposed theme.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Lazer
dc.subject.other: Cadeiras de Rodas
dc.subject.other: Deficientes físicos
dc.title: O lazer sob a percepção de pessoas com deficiência usuárias de cadeiras de rodas
dc.title.alternative: Leisure under the perception of persons with disabilities users of wheelchair
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Walesson Gomes da Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Cristiane Miryam Drumond de Brito
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4996964645007335
local.contributor.referee1Albená Nunes da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Simone Rechia
local.description.resumoEste estudo teve como objetivo verificar se as pessoas com deficiência que usam cadeira de rodas têm a mesma oportunidade de participação e frequência nas atividades e nos locais de lazer disponíveis na cidade de Belo Horizonte, comparado aos seus pares, a partir da sua própria percepção. Além disso, o estudo pretendeu fazer um levantamento do que é lazer para esses sujeitos. O presente estudo, de caráter qualitativo e quantitativo, é parte de uma pesquisa maior, que engloba todas as deficiências. Foi aplicado um questionário contendo 126 questões, divididos em seis blocos: Sócio Demográfico (SD); Composição Familiar (CF); Deficiências: Física (DF), Auditiva (DA), Visual (DV); Medida Canadense de Desempenho Ocupacional (COPM); Escala de Participação (EP); Lazer (L). Para esta investigação, foram analisados os questionários (SD), (DF), (EP), (L). O estudo foi realizado com 126 pessoas com deficiência física que utilizam cadeiras de rodas, de ambos os sexos (43% feminino e 57% masculino), com média de idade de 49,8 anos. Na EP, os escores totais dos indivíduos dessa amostra foram (n= 31) sem restrição significativa, (n=44) restrição severa, (n=26) restrição moderada, (n=25) restrição leve. Não foi identificado nenhum indivíduo com restrição extrema. O lazer, para 90% dos entrevistados, está relacionado à prática de uma atividade, seja ela de caráter social, esportivo ou cultural. Dentre os participantes do estudo a classificação dessas práticas foram assim estabelecidas: atividades físicas (n=21); atividades culturais - cinemas, museus, teatros, exposições: (n=11); atividades socioculturais - televisão, bares, reuniões para bate-papo, passear em praças e parques: (n=49); viagens (n=6); atividades virtuais (n=64); nenhuma participação ou não tem lazer (n=5). Foi possível inferir que os níveis de restrição estão diretamente ligados ao nível sócio/econômico (renda e escolaridade) dos indivíduos; às limitações físicas dos mesmos; bem como às más condições de transporte e às más condições de acessibilidades nos locais apropriados para a prática de lazer na cidade. Fatores pessoais e ambientais influenciam na qualidade e satisfação das práticas de lazer e, dependendo do contexto, podem ser facilitadores ou barreiras para o acesso. Foi possível concluir que apesar de Belo Horizonte ser uma cidade que oferece variados espaços de lazer, as pessoas cm deficiência encontram diversas barreiras que contribuem negativamente para a realização de tais práticas. Entretanto, a impossibilidade de lazer não é apenas relativa às condições pessoais dos participantes da pesquisa, há uma parcela de contribuição da sociedade que não está preparada para acolher pessoas com deficiência usuárias de cadeira de rodas Assim, é de extrema importância que políticas públicas, prestadores de serviços e comunidade desenvolvam mecanismos que identifiquem fatores intrapessoais e ambientais que operam como limitador na participação social das pessoas com deficiências. Há uma lacuna na produção científica que abrange o tema proposto.
local.identifier.orcidorcid.org/0000-0003-0221-5737
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos do Lazer