Vulnerabilidade social e qualidade da atenção básica dos municípios brasileiros
dc.creator: Ana Luiza Moreira Pauferro
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-18
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the study was to analyze the association between social vulnerability and the quality of Primary Health Care (PHC) services of the brazilian municipalities. It is a cross-sectional study, involving the use of data from Cycle II of the National Program for Improvement of Access and Quality (PMAQ-AB) and Atlas of Social Vulnerability of Brazilian municipalities. Data from the whole universe of the participating teams, distributed in 5040 municipalities were analyzed. The data were collected in the period from 2013 to 2014. Analyzes of association were made, through logistic regressions, between variables of Basic Attention Quality and social vulnerability. For the quality variables, a municipal typology was created to classify, in low, regular and high, the general quality and also quality dimensions (Municipal Management, Structure, Worker Appreciation, Access and Quality of Attention and Work Process Organization; Access, Use, Participation and User Satisfaction). The social vulnerability variables used were the Social Vulnerability Index (IVS) and its dimensions (Urban Infrastructure, Human Capital and Income and Labor). The results showed that 38.6% of the municipalities were classified as low quality, 57.5% as regular and 3.8% as high quality. Among the municipalities with high quality, approximately 70% have low or very low IVS. In the regression analysis, significant magnitude of association was evidenced, even after adjustments by region, coverage of basic attention and population size, indicating that the lower the social vulnerability of municipalities, the greater the chances of reaching high grades. The dimension of the IVS most associated to quality was Human Capital, which presents indicators of health and education in its composition. The Income and Work dimension presented poor association with Quality. The quality dimension most impacted by the increased vulnerability was "Access and Quality of Care and Work Process Organization". The findings indicate that despite the efforts made towards the qualification of Primary Care in Brazil, a significant situation of inequity remains in the provision of quality services and care, which penalizes the most vulnerable populations
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Qualidade, acesso e avaliação da assistência à saúde
dc.subject: Equidade
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade
dc.subject.other: Equidade
dc.subject.other: Atenção Básica
dc.subject.other: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Vulnerabilidade Social
dc.subject.other: Avaliação de Qualidade
dc.title: Vulnerabilidade social e qualidade da atenção básica dos municípios brasileiros
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Alzira de Oliveira Jorge
local.contributor.advisor1Alaneir de Fatima dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Alzira de Oliveira Jorge
local.contributor.referee1Daisy Maria Xavier de Abreu
local.contributor.referee1Maria Ines Pedrosa Nahas
local.description.resumoO objetivo do estudo foi analisar a associação entre a vulnerabilidade social e a qualidade da Atenção Básica (AB) dos municípios brasileiros. Trata-se de estudo transversal, envolvendo o uso de dados dos bancos do Ciclo II do Programa Nacional de Melhoria do Acesso e Qualidade (PMAQ-AB) e Atlas de Vulnerabilidade Social dos municípios brasileiros. Foram analisadas as informações sobre qualidade, coletadas no período de 2013 a 2014, de todas as equipes participantes, distribuídas em 5040 municípios. Realizou-se análises de associação, por meio de regressões logísticas, entre variáveis de Qualidade da Atenção Básica e de vulnerabilidade social. Para as variáveis de qualidade, foi criada uma tipologia municipal, para classificar, em baixa, regular e alta, a qualidade geral e por dimensões (Gestão Municipal; Estrutura; Valorização do Trabalhador; Acesso e Qualidade da Atenção e Organização do Processo de Trabalho; Acesso, Utilização, Participação e Satisfação do Usuário). As variáveis de vulnerabilidade social utilizadas foram o Índice de Vulnerabilidade Social (IVS) e suas dimensões (Infraestrutura Urbana, Capital Humano e Renda e Trabalho). Os resultados demonstraram que 38,6% dos municípios foram classificados como de baixa qualidade, 57,5% como regular e 3,8% como alta qualidade. Entre os municípios com alta qualidade, aproximadamente 70% tem IVS baixo ou muito baixo. Na análise de regressão, expressiva magnitude de associação foi evidenciada, mesmo após ajustes por região, cobertura de atenção básica e porte populacional, indicando que quanto menor a vulnerabilidade social dos municípios, maiores as chances de alcance de altas qualidades. A dimensão do IVS mais associada à qualidade foi o Capital Humano, que apresenta indicadores de saúde e escolaridade em sua composição. A dimensão Renda e Trabalho apresentou fraca associação com a Qualidade. Já a dimensão da qualidade mais impactada pelo aumento da vulnerabilidade foi Acesso e Qualidade da Atenção e Organização do Processo de Trabalho. Os achados indicam que apesar dos esforços feitos em direção à qualificação da Atenção Básica no Brasil, uma expressiva situação de iniquidade permanece na oferta de serviços e atenção de qualidade, o que penaliza as populações em situação de maior vulnerabilidade
local.publisher.initialsUFMG