Ensino-aprendizagem em serviço na educação para atenção farmacêutica
| dc.creator | Simone de Araújo Medina Mendonça | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-01-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to reveal the clinical competences developed by pharmacy undergraduate students in a pharmacy practice experiential program for pharmaceutical care practice (PPEP-PC). It is methodologically organized in five stages: I- identification of literature on experiential education in clinical pharmacy, with a systematic review in the databases Lilacs, PubMed, Scopus and Eric databases; II- development of a PPEP-PC applied to the Brazilian context; III- development of a practice setting for the provision of comprehensive medication management (CMM) services in the primary care setting to offer this experiential program in a professional pharmacy program of Minas Gerais, Brazil; IV- a quantitative descriptive study to evaluate the performance of PPEP-PC students in the identification and resolution of drug-therapy problems (DTP); V: an auto-ethnographic study on the development of clinical competences from the perspective of PPEC-PC participants, using participant observation, individual interviews, focus group and document analysis throughout PPEP-PC planning and implementation period (12 months). The systematic review revealed different organizational arrangements, pedagogical approaches and research used to evaluate experiential programs for education in pharmaceutical care. For the design of PPEP-PC, we adopted the experiential learning theory and the organizational arrangement that involved tutors and preceptors with students developing activities in public ambulatory clinics and, simultaneously, reflecting on their activities at the university. The practice setting was developed through a partnership between the university and the healthcare system that involved the delivery of CMM services to primary care patients . At the same time, PPEC-PC was implemented. Three graduate students took the role of tutoring seven professional students in the CMM service. One of the tutors was responsible for conducting the activities at the university. The quantitative study has shown that students were able to identify and propose resolutions for DTPs in a manner comparable to students and professionals in other studies. From the perspective of the participants, there was the development of competencies related to the philosophy of practice, to the Pharmacotherapy Workup (PW), to the management of the technical-scientific literature and to interprofessional relationships. It was noticed a gap in the previous training of students on pathophysiology, semiology and pharmacotherapy and on social sciences and humanities. These findings suggest that the PPEP-PC contributed to the development of clinical competences for pharmaceutical care in professional pharmacy students in the Brazilian educational and healthcare scenarios. In addition, the emerged knowledge about training gaps can contribute to the curriculum revision by the educational institution, and also redirect the learning process by students. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Farmácia Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Aprendizagem experiencial | |
| dc.subject | Atenção farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject | Educação farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject.other | Aprendizagem experiencial | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação farmacêutica | |
| dc.title | Ensino-aprendizagem em serviço na educação para atenção farmacêutica | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Erika Lourenço de Freitas | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Djenane Ramalho de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo revelar as competências clínicas desenvolvidas por estudantes de graduação em Farmácia em um programa de ensino-aprendizagem em serviço na educação para atenção farmacêutica (PEAS-AF). Para atingir este fim, ele foi metodologicamente organizado em cinco etapas: I- identificação de literatura sobre programas de ensino-aprendizagem em serviço voltados para a formação clínica em Farmácia, utilizando-se revisão sistemática nas bases de dados Lilacs, PubMed, Scopus e Eric; II- desenvolvimento de um PEAS-AF aplicado ao contexto brasileiro; III- criação de cenário de prática para oferta do PEAS-AF em um curso de Farmácia em Minas Gerais, Brasil; IV- estudo quantitativo descritivo para avaliar o desempenho das estudantes do PEAS-AF na identificação e resolução de problemas relacionados ao uso de medicamentos (PRM); V: estudo qualitativo autoetnográfico para compreender a perspectiva de estudantes e tutoras acadêmicas sobre o desenvolvimento de competências clínicas no PEAS-AF, realizando-se observação participante, entrevistas individuais, grupo focal e análise de documentos no período de planejamento e oferta do PEAS-AF (12 meses). A revisão sistemática revelou diferentes arranjos organizacionais, abordagens pedagógicas e pesquisas utilizadas para avaliar estratégias de ensino-aprendizagem em serviço para atenção farmacêutica. Para o desenho do PEAS-AF, adotou-se a teoria da aprendizagem experiencial e o arranjo organizacional que prevê tutores acadêmicos e preceptores com estudantes desenvolvendo atividades no serviço de saúde e atividades em paralelo na universidade. O cenário de prática foi desenvolvido por meio de projeto de extensão universitária, com oferta de serviço de gerenciamento da terapia medicamentosa (GTM) na atenção primária à saúde. Concomitantemente foi ofertado o PEAS-AF. Três estudantes de pós-graduação assumiram o papel de tutoras de sete estudantes de graduação no serviço de GTM. Uma das tutoras responsabilizou-se pela condução das atividades reflexivas na universidade. Os estudos quantitativos permitiram afirmar que as estudantes foram capazes de identificar e propor resoluções para PRM de forma comparável a estudantes e profissionais de outros estudos. Identificou-se dificuldade para aplicação de conhecimento prévio desenvolvido na graduação no processo racional de tomada de decisões em farmacoterapia. Na perspectiva das participantes, houve o desenvolvimento de competências relacionadas à filosofia da prática, ao processo racional de tomada de decisões em farmacoterapia, ao manejo da literatura técnico-científica e às relações interprofissionais. Foi percebida lacuna na formação prévia das estudantes sobre fisiopatologia, semiologia e farmacoterapia. Tais achados revelam que o PEAS-AF contribuiu para o desenvolvimento de competências clínicas para atenção farmacêutica por estudantes de graduação em Farmácia no contexto educacional e do sistema de saúde brasileiros. Além disso, gerou conhecimento sobre as lacunas na formação, que pode subsidiar a revisão dos currículos por parte da instituição de ensino e também o redirecionamento do processo de aprendizado por parte das estudantes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |