Fatores determinantes da alocação de recursos na atenção primária à saúde de pequenos municípios: uma construção microinstitucional
| dc.creator | Lucas Maia dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The latest public health policies have set Primary Health Care (PHC) as an entrance to health care network, causing changes in the allocation of resources in this sector, including in small municipalities. From a neoinstitucional perspective, this dissertation aims to answer thefollowing question: how do actors and institutions influence the resource allocation of primary care in small municipalities? To answer this question, this study aimed to identify and understand determinants of primary care allocation of resources and their interactions, in smallmunicipalities of Minas Gerais, from the perspective of New Institutional Theory. First, this study performed a qualitative analysis in nine municipalities from a micro-region of health in Minas Gerais State. This analysis included eleven focus groups, six interviews and two semistructured questionnaires, including ninety-four professionals and health managers. To substantiate these analyzes, this study added other sources of evidence such as non-participant observations, photographs and documents from Secretary State of Health of Minas Gerais andfrom Ministry of Health. Through conventional content analysis, eight categories showed important phenomena that influence the allocation of resources in primary care of these municipalities, all derived from daily processes of interaction among population, health professionals and managers. Some activities of PHC are still in the legitimation process that depends on the validity of actors and institutions at different institutional levels. The main phenomena observed in the presented categories were the intervention of politicians, professional groups and the private sector, as well as logistics management and health networkintegration. Moreover, this study carried out 238 (two hundred thirty eight) structured questionnaires to professionals and local health managers in the same micro-region. By the technique of exploratory factor analysis, this study found five factors that underlined the importance of the principles and guidelines of PHC, management, planning, training, evaluation and control of material and human resources. In addition, this study incorporated a set of fixed effect panels to understand impacts of municipal spending on health in 853 (eight hundred fifty three) municipalities in the state of Minas Gerais from 2004 to 2013. Two chapters explain the health spending analyses. The first one examined the impact of health expenditure on the variation of structure, processes and results of PHC and the second one examined the impact on ambulatory care sensitive conditions (ACSC). Results showed that government has increased financial allocation of municipal resources in health care during the reporting period, placing municipalities as one of entities with greater responsibility for the health system. In addition, results show that socioeconomic factors, sanitation and specific groups of individuals had greater effects than those found for municipal health expenses. In conclusion, the methods applied in this dissertation led to a convergence of results, suggesting the existence of factors at different institutional levels, which influence the allocation of resources in PHC and, consequently, influence the development of the entire health network in Minas Gerais. Among the main resource allocation determinants of PHC, this study highlights the agencies of embedded actors, hospital history, private sector, medical corporatism, politics, municipal management, infrastructure and sanitation. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Primária | |
| dc.subject.other | Políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Finanças públicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Nova Teoria Institucional | |
| dc.title | Fatores determinantes da alocação de recursos na atenção primária à saúde de pequenos municípios: uma construção microinstitucional | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcio Augusto Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Perez Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Plinio Rafael Reis Monteiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Benny Kramer Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tristão Sócrates Baptista Cavalcante | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronaldo Darwich Camilo | |
| local.description.resumo | As mais recentes políticas públicas de saúde têm colocado a Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) como porta de entrada e como articuladora da Rede de Atenção à Saúde (RAS), provocando alterações na alocação de recursos deste setor, inclusive, em pequenos municípios. A partir deuma perspectiva neoinstitucional, esta tese se propôs a responder a seguinte questão: Como os atores e as instituições em pequenos municípios, influenciam a alocação de recursos da APS? Constitui o objetivo da tese: Identificar e esclarecer os fatores determinantes da alocação de recursos na APS e suas interações, em pequenos municípios de Minas Gerais, a partir da perspectiva da Nova Teoria Institucional. Inicialmente, procedeu-se uma análise qualitativa emnove municípios de uma microrregião de saúde, a qual englobou onze grupos focais, seis entrevistas e dois questionários semiestruturados, contando com a participação de noventa e quatro profissionais e gestores de saúde. Foram adicionadas outras fontes de evidências, como observações não participantes, fotografias e documentos da Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de Minas Gerais e do Ministério da Saúde. Com base na análise de conteúdo convencional, foramapresentadas oito categorias com a descrição de fenômenos que influenciam a alocação de recursos na APS, derivadas de processos cotidianos de interação entre população, profissionais e gestores de saúde. Constatou-se que muitas atividades da APS ainda estão em processo de legitimação, que dependem da validade de atores e instituições, em diferentes níveis institucionais. Entre os fenômenos observados nas categorias apresentadas destacamse: intervenção de políticos, grupos profissionais, setor privado, capacidade de gestão logística e integração da RAS. Em outra etapa do estudo, foram aplicados 238 questionários estruturados a profissionais e gestores municipais de saúde da mesma microrregião. Pela técnica de análisefatorial exploratória, foram obtidos cinco fatores que apresentam a importância dos princípios e diretrizes da APS, da gestão, do planejamento, da capacitação, da avaliação e do controle dosrecursos materiais e humanos. Adicionalmente, incorporou-se ao trabalho, um conjunto de painéis com efeitos fixos para verificar o impacto das despesas municipais com saúde, nos 853 municípios do Estado de Minas Gerais, entre 2004 a 2013. Estas análises foram divididas em duas seções. A primeira seção analisou o impacto das despesas com saúde dos municípios na variação das dimensões estrutura, processos e resultados da APS. A segunda compreendeu oimpacto das despesas municipais com saúde nas Internações por Condições Sensíveis à Atenção Primária (ICSAP). Os resultados mostraram que a alocação financeira de recursos municipaiscom saúde foi praticada em níveis crescentes, durante o período analisado, colocando o município como um dos entes federativos com maior responsabilidade sobre o atual sistema de saúde. Também, constatou-se que fatores socioeconômicos, saneamento básico e grupos de indivíduos específicos apresentaram maiores efeitos sobre as variáveis dependentes do que as despesas municipais com saúde. Os métodos aplicados nesta tese conduziram a uma convergência de resultados, propondo a existência de fatores em diferentes níveis institucionais, que influenciam a alocação de recursos na APS e a integralidade da RAS. Entre os principais fatores determinantes da alocação de recursos na APS destacam-se a influência das agênciasdos atores envolvidos, da trajetória hospitalar, da iniciativa privada, do corporativismo médico, da política, da capacidade de gestão municipal, da infraestrutura e de grupos de indivíduos específicos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |