Distribuição temporal e respostas celulares de Baccharis reticularia DC. (Asteraceae) a interações bióticas
dc.creator: Anete Teixeira Formiga
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-26
dc.description.abstract: Galls are elegant models for the study of plant cell development under the influence of an external organism, the gall inducer. Although commonly occurring due to the relationship between two organisms, the host plant and the inducer, the galls may also include tritrophic or multitrophic systems. Developmental patterns observed in these systems can be evaluated through the study of structural and histochemical modifications, as well as the influence of environmental variations that result in different gall morphotypes. The plants which host different gall morphotypes are known as superhosts and are interesting for studying plant development. In these cases, different structures are developed as a result of the manipulation of the same pool of genes, under the influence of the insects stimuli vs. host plant developmentalconstraints. This study analyzes the structure and histochemistry of the gall morphotypes developed in Baccharis reticularia, focusing on the similarities between leaf and stem galls. The structural complexity of each gall is discussed under the perspective of the greater or lesser proximity to the morphogenetic pattern of their host organs. At the microscopic level, changes on the composition of the cell wall in the galls were compared using six specifically labeled epitopes: Extensins, HGAs with high and low methyl esterification, AGP glycans, galactans and arabinans. The results indicate that the stretching and flexibility potential of the plant cell wall is maintained throughout the development of the galls, and the dynamic constitution of the cell wall was, thus, proved to be crucial to their establishment. The fact that extensins were only detected in the tissues of the pocket gall morphotype is believed to be due to the greater cell elongation and flexibility required on the achievement of its final form. At the macroscopic level, two seasonal syndromes were found to be determinant for the fluctuations of the different gall morphotypes over time. Finally, the tritrophic interaction between the host plant, endophytic fungi and galling organisms positively influenced the nutritional value of plants, ensuring higher nitrogen and phosphorus content in plants bearing the kidney-shaped gall morphotype.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Baccharis
dc.subject: Botânica
dc.subject: Galhas (Botânica)
dc.subject: Anatomia vegetal
dc.subject.other: Interações tritróficas
dc.subject.other: Morfotipos
dc.subject.other: Epitopos pécticos
dc.subject.other: Galhas
dc.subject.other: Sazonalidade
dc.title: Distribuição temporal e respostas celulares de Baccharis reticularia DC. (Asteraceae) a interações bióticas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Geraldo Wilson Afonso Fernandes
local.contributor.advisor1Rosy Mary dos Santos Isaias
local.contributor.referee1Geraldo Wilson Afonso Fernandes
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Henrique Aguiar Vale
local.contributor.referee1Dênis Coelho de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Hildeberto Caldas Souza
local.contributor.referee1Jane Elizabeth Kraus
local.description.resumoGalhas são modelos de estudo elegantes de desenvolvimento celular vegetal sob influência de um organismo externo, o galhador. Apesar de comumente incluírem dois organismos, a planta hospedeira e o indutor, as galhas podem incluir sistemas tri- ou multitróficos. Os padrões de desenvolvimento observados nestes sistemas podem ser avaliados por meio do estudo das modificações celulares, anatômicas e histoquímicas que resultam nos diferentes morfotipos encontrados, além da relação desses morfotipos com variações ambientais. As super-hospedeiras, plantas nas quais podemos encontrar diversos morfotipos de galhas, são interessantes para estudos de desenvolvimento vegetal, pois em um mesmo pool gênico, diferentes estruturas se desenvolvem, resultado de um misto de influências dos estímulos dos insetos indutores e das restrições impostas pela planta hospedeira. O presente estudo apresenta as similaridades estruturais e histoquímicas entre os morfotipos de galhas desenvolvidos em B.reticularia e discute a similaridade das galhas foliares e caulinares quanto aos níveis de complexidade estrutural e a maior ou menor proximidade ao padrão morfogenético dos órgãos hospedeiros. No nível microscópico, as alterações pécticas da parede celular das galhas foram comparados utilizando marcação específica para seis epitopos pécticos: extensinas, HGA de alta e baixa metil esterificação, AGP glicanos, galactanos e arabinanos. Os resultados indicam a manutenção do potencial de alongamento e flexibilidade ao longo do desenvolvimento das galhas, comprovando a existência de uma dinâmica péctica crucial ao estabelecimento das galhas. O fato de extensinas terem sido detectadas somente nos tecidos da galha em bolso nos leva a crer que o desenvolvimento deste morfotipo resulta em modificações para o maior alongamento e flexibilidade celular necessários para atingir sua forma final. No nível macroscópico, pode ser verificado o estabelecimento de duas síndromes sazonais reflexo das flutuações dos diversos morfotipos ao longo do tempo. Finalizando, a interação tritrófica da planta hospedeira, organismos galhadores e fungos endofíticos influenciou positivamente o valor nutricional das plantas com maiores valores de nitrogênio e fósforo encontrados nas plantas com presença da galha reniforme.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG