Potencial antifúngico de heterocíclicos tiazólicos contra Cryptococcus spp
| dc.creator | Cristina Alves de Oliveira Ramos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Cryptococcosis is a fungal infection caused by yeasts of the genus Cryptococcus, being the species Cryptococcus neoformans the most frequently isolated and of great clinical importance. The thiazoline nucleus is a chemical structure found in different synthetic substances with wide biological activity. The objective of this work was, in the first part, to evaluate, through in vitro and in vivo tests, the antifungal potential of thiazole heterocyclic substances against Cryptococcus spp and the effects on virulence factors of C. neoformans. In the second part of this work, the objective was to evaluate the in vivo antifungal activity of the substance RN-104 in its complexed form with cyclodextrin in the treatment of an experimental model of murine cryptococcosis. The antifungal activity of 23 synthetic substances against isolates of C. neoformans H99 and C. neoformans L27/01 were evaluated using the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) test. It was observed that 12 substances showed efficacy against the evaluated isolates, with MIC values ranging from 0.05 – 7.80 μg/mL. Furthermore, it was observed that substance PD76, a thiazole degradation product, presented a MIC value of 0.05 μg/mL, lower than that presented by its precursor. The substances HTI-12, HTI-13 and HTI-14 were evaluated against yeasts of medical importance of the genus Candida and the lowest MIC value was found for the substance HTI-14, with Candida albicans SC5314 being susceptible to the 3 substances evaluated. The toxicity of substances HTI-7, HTI-12, HTI-13 and HTI-14 was evaluated in the invertebrate model Tenebrio molitor and found LD50 >10 mg/kg. The substance HTI-14 was selected and evaluated in vitro against 12 isolates of C. neoformans and presented MIC values between 0.12 – 0.48 μg/mL, and CFM50 value equal to 0.17. The substance HTI-14 showed an indifferent interaction with the antifungals fluconazole and amphotericin B in the fractional inhibitory concentration test. When evaluating the effect of the substance HTI-14 on some virulence factors of C. neoformans, a reduction in metabolic activity was observed in sessile biofilm cells formed by the isolate C. neoformans H99 after treatment for 24 hours. In the evaluation of the antifungal activity in the invertebrate model Tenebrio molitor, the substances HTI-7 and HTI-14 were evaluated and showed to be able to increase the survival of the larvae with a performance compared to fluconazole. In the in vivo murine model, it was found that the substance HTI-7 at a concentration of 10mg/kg/day was efficient, being able to maintain 50% of survival of the treated animals after 72 days. In the evaluation of the antifungal activity of the substance RN-104 free and complexed with cyclodextrin in the experimental model of cryptococcosis, it was verified in the group of animals treated with the RN-104/cyclodextrin complex a reduction in the fungal load recovered from the brain tissue. The results presented in this work demonstrate the potential antifungal activity of heterocyclic thiazole substances against Cryptococcus spp. in vitro and in vivo, as well as a broad spectrum of activity in other yeasts of medical importance. The results found in this present work may represent potential prototypes for the study and development of new antifungal drugs, in order to expand the arsenal of drugs for the treatment of cryptococcosis. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Cryptococcus | |
| dc.subject | Antifúngicos | |
| dc.subject | Tenebrio | |
| dc.subject | Compostos Heterocíclicos | |
| dc.subject | Tiazóis | |
| dc.subject.other | Cryptococcus spp | |
| dc.subject.other | antifúngico | |
| dc.subject.other | Tenebrio molitor | |
| dc.subject.other | heterocíclico tiazólico | |
| dc.title | Potencial antifúngico de heterocíclicos tiazólicos contra Cryptococcus spp | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nívea Pereira de Sá | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Susana Johann | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7244522592099497 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nalu Teixeira de Aguiar Peres | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Henrique Rosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cleide Viviane Buzanello Mar)ns | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Betânia Barros Cota | |
| local.description.embargo | 2023-12-01 | |
| local.description.resumo | A criptococose é uma infecção fúngica causada por leveduras do gênero Cryptococcus, sendo Cryptococcus neoformans a espécie mais frequentemente isolada e de grande importância clínica. O núcleo tiazolínico é uma estrutura química encontrada em diferentes substâncias sintéticas com ampla atividade biológica. O objetivo deste trabalho foi na primeira parte, avaliar por meio de testes in vitro e in vivo, o potencial antifúngico de substâncias heterocíclicas tiazólicas contra Cryptococcus spp e os efeitos sobre fatores de virulência de C. neoformans. Na segunda parte deste trabalho, objetivou-se avaliar a atividade antifúngica in vivo da substãncia RN-104 em sua forma complexada com ciclodextrina no tratamento de um modelo experimental de criptococose murino. A atividade antifúngica de 23 substâncias sintéticas contra isolados de C. neoformans H99 e C. neoformans L27/01 foram avaliadas utilizando o teste de Concentração inibitória mínima (CIM). Observou-se que 12 substâncias apresentaram eficácia contra os isolados avaliados, com valores de CIM variando de 0,05 – 7,80 μg/mL. Além disso, observou-se que substância PD76, um produto de degradação tiazólico, apresentou valor de CIM de 0,05 μg/mL, inferior ao apresentado pelo seu precursor. As substâncias HTI-12, HTI-13 e HTI-14 foram avaliadas contra leveduras de importância médica do gênero Candida e o menor valor de CIM foi encontrado para a substância HTI-14, sendo a espécie Candida albicans SC5314 susceptível as 3 substâncias avaliadas. A toxicidade das substâncias HTI-7, HTI-12, HTI-13 e HTI-14 foi avaliada no modelo invertebrado Tenebrio molitor e encontrou-se LD50 >10 mg/kg. A substância HTI-14 foi selecionada e avaliada in vitro contra 12 isolados de C. neoformans e apresentou valores de CIM entre 0,12 – 0,48 μg/mL, e valor de CFM50 igual a 0,17. A substância HTI-14 apresentou interação indiferente com os antifúngicos fluconazol e anfotericina B no teste de concentração inibitória fracional. Quando avaliado o efeito da substância HTI-14 sobre alguns fatores de virulência de C. neoformans, observou-se redução da atividade metabólica em células sésseis de biofilme formado pelo isolado C. neoformans H99 após tratamento por 24 horas. Na avaliação da atividade antifúngica no modelo de invertebrado Tenebrio molitor, as substâncias HTI-7 e HTI-14 foram avaliadas e mostrou-se capazes de aumentar a sobrevida das larvas com um desempenho comparado ao fluconazol. No modelo in vivo murino, verificou-se que a substância HTI-7 na concentração de 10mg/kg/dia mostrou-se eficiente, sendo capaz de manter 50% de sobrevida dos animais tratados após 72 dias. Na avaliação da atividade antifúngica da substância RN-104 livre e complexada com ciclodextrina no modelo experimental de criptococose, verificou-se no o grupo de animais tratados com o complexo RN-104/ciclodextrina redução na carga fúngica recuperada do tecido cerebral. Os resultados apresentados neste trabalho demonstram a potencial atividade antifúngica de substâncias heterocíclicas tiazólicas contra Cryptococcus spp. in vitro e in vivo, além de amplo espectro de atividade em outras leveduras de importância médica. Os resultados encontrados neste presente trabalho podem representar potenciais protótipos para estudo e desenvolvimento de novos fármacos antifúngicos, afim de ampliar o arsenal de medicamentos para o tratamento da criptococose. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE MICROBIOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Microbiologia |