Avaliação de integridade estrutural de um tanque de concentrado de minério de ferro através do método dos elementos finitos
| dc.creator | Marcos Estevao Assumpcao | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper presents the methodology for evaluating the structural integrity of an iron ore concentrate tank at the Minas-Rio system. The structural integrity assessment methodology is based on ISO 55001, 2014 asset management standard. The operational and maintenance risks related to structural integrity of the concentrate tank during this life cycle were assessed based on ISO 55001, 2014 asset management standard. It is presented an application proposal of structural integrity management of significant structures based on the ISO 55001, 2014 standard throughout the life cycle of a concentrate tank. The tank design has been evaluated based on API 650, 2011 standard and by the finite element method (FEM). Based on API 650, 2011 standard, two gaps was found in the project. Those gaps are related to the dimensions of the cleanout fitting and to the wind girder. The use of the FEM made possible to evaluate the dynamic behavior through the natural frequencies and vibration modes. It has been found the need for a second wind girder due to two natural frequencies below 1 Hz. During the assessment of stresses and displacements it was possible to evaluate the influence of having cleanout fitting dimensions above the specification of API 650, 2011 standard. It was found a region of high stress concentration around the cleanout fitting overcoming the utilization rate and a small region with localized plastic strain. Through these analyzes it was identified the need for a secondary wind girder and for annual inspections of the cleanout fitting region in order to monitor cracks. The annular plates thicknesses were measured using ultrasound predictive technique in order to create a database. Based on the first measurement a periodic inspection plan was created for monitoring the wear caused by corrosion and abrasion of iron ore slurry, through ultrasound test. It was evaluated through the FEM the influence of thickness loss on the annular plates and the impact on the distribution of stresses, displacements, natural modes and frequencies. A significant increase in the number of vibration modes was identified on the minimum and intermediate tank levels of the analyzed filling conditions. There was a small reduction in the overall utilization rate, but an increase of regions with utilization rate greater than one. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Minérios de ferro | |
| dc.subject | Método dos elementos finitos | |
| dc.subject | Tanques | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia mecânica | |
| dc.subject.other | Elementos finitos | |
| dc.subject.other | API 650 | |
| dc.subject.other | Integridade estrutural | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão de ativos | |
| dc.subject.other | Tanque de concentrado | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de integridade estrutural de um tanque de concentrado de minério de ferro através do método dos elementos finitos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ernani Sales Palma | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claysson Bruno dos Santos Vimieiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauricio Centeno Lobão | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho desenvolvido tem por finalidade apresentar uma metodologia de avaliação de integridade estrutural de um Tanque de Concentrado de minério de ferro pertencente ao Sistema Minas-Rio. A metodologia de avaliação de integridade estrutural está baseada na norma ISO 55001, 2014 gestão de ativos. Foram avaliados os riscos de operação e manutenção relacionados à integridade estrutural do Tanque de Concentrado durante seu ciclo de vida. Uma nova proposta de aplicação do gerenciamento de integridade estrutural de estruturas significativas com base na norma ISO 55001, 2014 durante todo o ciclo de vida de um Tanque de Concentrado foi apresentada. Inicialmente, o projeto do tanque foi verificado de acordo com a norma API 650 e através do método dos elementos finitos (MEF). Na conferência do projeto de acordo com a API 650, 2011, dois desvios relacionados às dimensões da porta de limpeza e ao anel de contraventamento foram identificados. A utilização do MEF permitiu avaliar o comportamento dinâmico do tanque através das frequências naturais e modos de vibração. Os resultados da análise modal do tanque atual indicaram duas frequências naturais abaixo de 1 Hz. Foi mostrado que a adição de um segundo anel de contraventamento permite o aumento da rigidez do tanque e consequentemente uma elevação das frequências naturais do mesmo. Outro fator importante avaliado é a influência das dimensões da porta de limpeza acima do especificado na norma API 650, 2011. Análises das tensões e dos deslocamentos em torno da porta de limpeza mostram que o índice de utilização é ultrapassado e há existência de deformações plásticas localizadas. Foi implementado um plano de inspeções anual na região da porta de limpeza, para o monitoramento de trincas. Através da técnica preditiva de ensaio de ultrassom foram medidas as espessuras dos anéis do costado para a criação de uma base de dados. Através da primeira medição foi criado um plano de inspeção periódico por ensaio de ultrassom para o monitoramento dos desgastes ocasionados pela corrosão e abrasão da polpa de minério de ferro. A influência da perda de espessura dos anéis do costado e o impacto na distribuição de tensões, deslocamentos, modos e frequências naturais foram avaliados através do MEF. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |