Environmental and human health risk assessment of pharmaceuticals in surface and drinking water treated by conventional and membrane separation processes
| dc.creator | Amanda Vitória Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of the present study was to assess environmental and human toxicological risk of pharmaceutically active compounds (PhACs) in raw and treated water of four Brazilian water supply systems and to analyze the risk reduction capacity of nanofiltration (NF), reverse osmosis (RO) and membrane distillation (MD). In order to achieve this, 28 compounds were selected for evaluation. PhACs were quantified by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) coupled to mass spectrometer (MS). The hazard quotients (HQ) were calculated by the ratio between the highest measured environmental concentrations (MEC) in each water source and the predicted non-effect concentration (PNEC). The human margin of exposure (MOE) was calculated by the ratio between the safe exposure level, estimated by the tolerable daily intake (TDI), and the MEC. Pharmaceutical compounds residues were detected in all evaluated water supply systems, in concentrations in the order of ng/L. Betamethasone, prednisone and fluconazole were the most frequent and abundant compounds, both in surface and treated water. PhAC occurrence was susceptible to seasonality and to the socio-economic conditions of the region. Regarding toxicity potential, less than 1% of the evaluated PhACs were classified as non-toxic and approximately 60% were considered highly toxic. Both raw and treated water from the four water supply systems were subject to environmental risk at some level owing to at least one PhAC. The toxicological risk reduction capacity of conventional DWTPs was only partial, making potable water still a risk to the environment. Besides, atorvastatin presented MOE below 100, indicating a significant risk to public health. NF, RO and MD processes were applied for the treatment of one of the evaluated water supply systems and the results confirmed the high PhAC removal capacity of the membrane separation processes (MSP). PhAC rejection of NF and RO decreased with the increase of the permeate recovery rate (RR). It was possible to quantify the compounds in permeate stream at 40% and 60% of recovery rate, respectively. MD was able to reduce PhAC concentrations until below the quantification limit up to a RR of 70%. Owing to the high removal efficiency and, consequently, the low concentration of PhACs in the water treated by the MSP, no environmental or human health toxicological risk was observed. Besides presenting the highest PhAC removal, MD showed no tendency to fouling, which was the main cause of flux decline in RO and NF processes. On the other hand, MD presented the highest operating cost, which could be reduced, however, by using low-cost energy, such as solar or residual heat. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject | Nanofiltração | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de riscos ambientais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Osmose | |
| dc.subject.other | Destilação assistida por membranas | |
| dc.subject.other | Nanofiltração | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de risco para a saúde humana | |
| dc.subject.other | Osmose inversa | |
| dc.subject.other | Compostos farmaceuticamente ativos | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de risco ambiental | |
| dc.title | Environmental and human health risk assessment of pharmaceuticals in surface and drinking water treated by conventional and membrane separation processes | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Laura Hamdan de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Miriam Cristina Santos Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvia Maria Alves Correa Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ann Honor Mounteer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Katia Cecilia de Souza Figueiredo | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a ocorrência de risco toxicológico ambiental e para a saúde humana de compostos farmaceuticamente ativos (PhACs) nas águas brutas e tratadas de quatro sistemas de abastecimento brasileiros e analisar a capacidade de redução de risco dos processos nanofiltração (NF), osmose inversa (OI) e destilação por membranas (DM). Para tanto, 28 PhACs foram selecionados para avaliação. Os coeficientes de risco (CR) foram calculados pela razão entre as maiores concentrações de PhACs medidas (MEC) e a concentração prevista de não efeito (PNEC). A margem de exposição (MOE) humana foi calculada pela razão entre o nível de exposição seguro, estimado pela ingestão diária tolerável (IDT), e a MEC. Resíduos de PhACs foram detectados em todos os mananciais avaliados, em concentrações na ordem de ng/L. Os fármacos betametasona, prednisona e fluconazol apresentaram as maiores frequências e concentrações, tanto nas águas brutas quanto nas tratadas. A ocorrência de PhACs se mostrou relacionada à sazonalidade e às condições sócio-econômicas da região. Menos de 1% dos PhACs avaliados não foram classificados como tóxicos e aproximadamente 60% foram considerados altamente tóxicos. Tanto a água bruta quanto a tratada dos quatro mananciais estavam sujeitas a risco ambiental em algum nível devido a pelo menos um PhAC. A capacidade de redução de risco toxicológico das ETA convencionais foi apenas parcial, fazendo com que a água potável ainda representasse risco para o ambiente. Além disso, a atorvastatina apresentou MOE abaixo de 100, indicando risco significativo para a saúde pública. Os processos NF, OI e DM foram aplicados para o tratamento da água de um dos mananciais avaliados e os resultados confirmaram a alta capacidade de remoção de fármacos dos processos de separação por membranas (PSM). A remoção de PhACs dos processos NF e OI decresceu com o aumento do grau de recuperação de permeado (RR). Já a DM foi capaz de reduzir a concentração dos PhACs para valores abaixo do limite de quantificação do método até um RR de 70%. Devido à alta eficiência de remoção e, consequentemente, à baixa concentração de PhACs na água tratada pelos PSM, não foi observado risco toxicológico ambiental nem para a saúde humana. Além de propiciar a maior remoção de PhACs, a DM não apresentou tendência à incrustação, que foi, por sua vez, a principal causa de declínio de fluxo nos processos OI e NF. Em contrapartida, a DM apresentou o maior custo operacional, que pode, contudo, ser reduzido através do uso de energias de baixo custo, como energia solar e calor residual. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |