Um olhar sobre o ensino de piano para adultos
| dc.creator | Aline Maria Tomanik | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | As a piano teacher for over 10 years, I have observed that adults who are either professionally established or retired, and therefore do not intend to become professional musicians have been demonstrating a rising interest in acquiring musical abilities, especially in what concerns the study of instruments. The piano teachers who work with such students normally consolidated their pianistic training courses in the bachelor's degree in piano. However, such courses do not necessarily provide them with pedagogical courses directed to teaching piano to adults. This research proposes a reflection on issues related to the practice of teaching piano to adults. To develop this literature, bibliographic research related to piano pedagogy, piano teacher training, teaching/ learning and motivation was made. Using the bibliographic research as a starting point, we prepared questionnaires for teachers and piano students. The topics of these questionnaires generated the four chapters of this work, they being: (1) training, teaching experience and musical experience, (2) development of pianistic skills, (3) processes of teaching / learning, (4) motivation, attitudes and teacher-student relationship. This research was attended by four piano teachers and six of their students who agreed to answer the questionnaire. Their answers, together with the comments of the consulted authors, promoted reflections relevant to the practice of teaching piano to adults. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Musica | |
| dc.subject.other | aluno adulto | |
| dc.subject.other | motivação | |
| dc.subject.other | ensino de piano | |
| dc.title | Um olhar sobre o ensino de piano para adultos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Patricia Furst Santiago | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tania Mara Lopes Cancado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa Faria Braga Feichas | |
| local.description.resumo | Como professora de piano há mais de 10 anos, tenho observado um aumento significativo na procura pelo estudo do instrumento por pessoas adultas que já possuem uma profissão definida ou estão aposentadas e, portanto, não pretendem se tornar músicos profissionais. Os professores de piano destes alunos, normalmente, consolidaram sua formação pianística nos cursos de bacharelado em piano. Entretanto, tais cursos não oferecem, necessariamente, disciplinas pedagógicas direcionadas ao ensino de piano para adultos. A presente pesquisa propõe uma reflexão sobre temáticas relacionadas à prática de ensino de piano para adultos. Para o desenvolvimento deste estudo foi realizada pesquisa bibliográfica envolvendo assuntos relacionados à pedagogia pianística, formação do professor de piano, processos de ensino/aprendizagem e motivação. A partir da pesquisa bibliográfica elaboramos questionários para professores e alunos de piano. Os tópicos destes questionários geraram os quatro capítulos deste trabalho, a saber: (1) formação profissional, experiência docente e experiência musical; (2) desenvolvimento de habilidades pianísticas; (3) processos de ensino/aprendizagem; (4) motivação, atitudes e relacionamento professor-aluno. Esta pesquisa contou com a participação de quatro professores de piano e seis de seus alunos que aceitaram responder ao questionário. As respostas dos participantes, juntamente com os comentários dos autores consultados oferecem reflexões relevantes à prática de ensino de piano para adultos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |