Teatro do oprimido: implicações metodológicas para a educação de adultos
dc.creator: Waldimir Rodrigues Viana
dc.date.issued: 2011-08-23
dc.description.abstract: This paper we are presenting results from the development and respective analysis of a proposal of the Theater of the Oppressed with adult students from EJA (adults and young people education). The field research lasted a school semester. The works were performed with 27 students of the Primary Education Project (PROEF II - second segment Education of Young People and Adults Project), which operates in the Pedagogical Center of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. This paper is divided into six chapters. The first chapter introduces the researcher and his motivations. We then go through a brief background synthesis of the education of young people and adults in Brazil. Also in this initial part we present the methodological configuration, the quests of the research and the general text organization with the aim to guide the reader in relation to the content. In the second chapter a historical overview of the theater development is outlined with the intention of debating the TO (Theater of the Oppressed) under the education perspective. We take the eastern and western drama as reference. Thus it is possible to perceive the differential of the Theater of the Oppressed in relation to other theatrical poetics, precisely due to its political and pedagogical function which we consider very significant and relevant to the EJA context.Next we dedicate a chapter to the closeness between Paulo Freires Pedagogy of the Oppressed and Augusto Boals Theatre of the Oppressed. The fourth chapter in its turn is the general explanation about what we observed and what was constructed by the subjects in the research field. Whereas the fifth chapter is dedicated to the final considerations. In the sixth chapter we summarize and present our conclusions that the TO, dispensing rigid technical development, even without refuting the organization and scenic beauty, valuing the criticality and real life themes, it provides all EJA students with means to create and act dramatically
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Alfabetização de adultos
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Teatro escolar
dc.subject: Teatro na educação
dc.subject.othermetodologia
dc.subject.other: Teatro do Oprimido
dc.subject.other: EJA
dc.title: Teatro do oprimido: implicações metodológicas para a educação de adultos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Carmem Lucia Eiterer
local.contributor.referee1Leoncio Jose Gomes Soares
local.contributor.referee1Jose Simoes de Almeida Junior
local.description.resumoEste trabalho que apresentamos resulta do desenvolvimento e respectiva análise de uma proposta de Teatro do Oprimido com educandos adultos da EJA. A pesquisa de campo durou um semestre letivo. Os trabalhos ocorreram com 27 alunos do Projeto de Ensino Fundamental de Jovens e Adultos segundo segmento (PROEF II), que funciona no Centro Pedagógico da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Esta dissertação está dividida em seis capítulos. O primeiro capítulo introduz o texto apresentando o pesquisador e suas motivações,passamos por uma breve síntese histórica da educação de jovens e adultos no Brasil, ainda são apresentadas nesta parte inicial a configuração metodológica, as indagações da pesquisa e a organização geral do texto com o intuito de orientar o leitor quanto ao conteúdo. No segundo capítulo é delineado um panorama histórico do desenvolvimento do teatro com vistas a debater o TO na perspectiva da educação. Tomamos como referência o teatro oriental e ocidental. Deste modo é possível perceber o diferencial do Teatro do Oprimido em relação a outras poéticas teatrais justamente por sua função política e pedagógica que julgamos muito significativas e pertinentes ao contexto da EJA. Na sequência dedicamos um capítulo às aproximações entre a Pedagogia do Oprimido de Paulo Freire e o Teatro do Oprimido de Augusto Boal. O quarto capítulo por sua vez é uma explanação geral acerca do que observamos e do que foi construído pelos sujeitos no campo de pesquisa. Já o quinto capítulo é dedicado às considerações finais. No sexto capítulo resumimos e apresentamos nossas conclusões de que o TO, ao prescindir de rígido desenvolvimento técnico, mesmo sem refutar a organização e a beleza cênica, ao prezar pela criticidade e por temas da vida real, oferece a todo e qualquer educando da EJA, os meios para criar e atuar teatralmente
local.publisher.initialsUFMG