Homens e mulheres de Riba Mar: a pesca artesanal de Porto Inglês, Cabo Verde, em perspectiva etnográfica
| dc.creator | Joao Paulo Araujo Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Through fieldwork in Porto Inglês, an island of Maio, in the archipelago of Cape Verde, I came across a fracture in the narrative of artisanal fishermen about their craft. This narrative divides the lived time between a past of abundance and a future of anguish, which is indicative of the current situation of overexploitation of traditional fishing areas triggered by industrial catches. Based on the narratives of the artisanal fishermen and fishmongers about their craft, this dissertation seeks to discuss the historical reasons of social marginality of these agents in the Cape Verde context, as well as intends to identify links between this process and the absence of political representation of these subjects in the scope of discussions about fish shortage. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Antropologia | |
| dc.subject | Pesca artesanal | |
| dc.subject | Diversidade socioambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Conflito | |
| dc.subject.other | Pesca Industrial | |
| dc.subject.other | Pesca Artesanal | |
| dc.subject.other | Territórios Pesqueiros | |
| dc.title | Homens e mulheres de Riba Mar: a pesca artesanal de Porto Inglês, Cabo Verde, em perspectiva etnográfica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andrea Luisa Zhouri Laschefski | |
| local.description.resumo | Ao longo do trabalho de campo para esta pesquisa, realizado em Porto Inglês - Ilha do Maio, arquipélago de Cabo Verde - me deparei com uma fratura na narrativa dos pescadores artesanais sobre seu ofício que divide o tempo vivido entre o passado de fartura e o presente de angústia, indicativa da situação atual de sobre-exploração das áreas tradicionais de pesca desencadeada pelas capturas industriais. Partindo das narrativas dos pescadores artesanais e peixeiras sobre seu ofício, esta dissertação busca discutir as razões históricas da marginalidade social desses atores no contexto de Cabo Verde, bem como procura identificar conexões entre esse processo e a ausência de representação política desses sujeitos no âmbito da discussão sobre a escassez de pescado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |